18 Casey Key Road, OSPREY, FL 34229
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4669083 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 18 Casey Key Road
  • Viewed: 48
  • Price: $1,750,000
  • Price sqft: $754
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 2322
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 204
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.1807 / -82.4977
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: OSPREY
  • Zipcode: 34229
  • Subdivision: Casey Key
  • Elementary School: Laurel Nokomis
  • Middle School: Laurel Nokomis
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  • Contact: Valerie Dall'Acqua
  • 941-364-4000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Elegantly renovated bayfront retreat on Casey Key and tastefully remodeled in 2012, this stunning bayfront home blends timeless coastal elegance with modern functionality, all in one of the desired locations on Casey Key. Designed for relaxing and entertaining, the open concept living room, kitchen, and family room offer inviting spaces to gather, while the split floor plan ensures privacy, ideal for quiet retreats, reading or working from home. Enjoy serene views of the bay and Intracoastal Waterway from the primary suite, a coastal sanctuary. Set on over half an acre, the expansive backyard features a large screened in pool and lush landscaping, creating your own private tropical paradise by the water. The deeded easement directly across the street leads to a secluded sandy beach, offering endless days of sun, sea, and tranquility. The property remained unaffected by recent storms, a testament to its solid construction and meticulous upkeep. Recent upgrades include mew metal roofs on the home and garage (2020), HVAC system replacement (2020), new water heater (2021), PGT impact rated windows and doors (2012) and new garage door (2012). Ideally situated for easy access on and off the key, this residence is also close to top tier shopping, dining, golf, tennis and recreational amenities. With Sarasota and Venice just a short drive away, youll enjoy a balance of island living and urban convenience.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1977.00
  • Roof: Metal
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Laurel Nokomis Middle
  • School Elementary: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Pool Sweep
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Other, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: COM AT US MEANDER COR AT INTRS OF N LINE OF SEC 16-38-18, & HIGH WATER LINE OF SARASOTA BAY, TH N-89-49-50-W 388.7 FT TH S-21-46-20-E 431.2 FT FOR POB TH S-89-49-50-E 505 FT M/L TO WATERS OF
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34229 - Osprey
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0146330005
  • Views: 48
  • Zoning Code: RE2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 909 Macewen Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,595,000.00 ($290.26 / sqft )

909 Macewen Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

**stunning golf course estate in the highly sought after oaks country club community** situated on an over half acre lot overlooking the 12th fairway of the interior, heron golf course. With its delig

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5495 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4621683
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 312 Yacht Harbor Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,995,000.00 ($434.07 / sqft )

312 Yacht Harbor Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Directly across the street from one of the most exceptional community owned marinas on Floridas west coast, this beautifully renovated waterfront reside

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4596 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667293
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Thomas Netzel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 538 Dove Pointe Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,950,000.00 ($334.08 / sqft )

538 Dove Pointe Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

**elegant updated residence in the oaks | modern comfort on a. 83 acre corner lot** welcome to 538 dove pointe, an exceptional residence in the secure and gated oaks country club community in osprey,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5837 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669491
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 75 Osprey Point Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,695,000.00 ($337.11 / sqft )

75 Osprey Point Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

**stunning architectural estate in the coveted oaks bayside country club neighborhood** on sarasota bay waters situated on two lots totaling over 3/4 acres, the main house on lot #1 features 3 beds /

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5028 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672439
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20 Bayhead Lane, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,575,000.00 ($332.70 / sqft )

20 Bayhead Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

A rare opportunity to own a significantly newer, custom built residence inside the exclusive The Oaks Club Preserve, where most surrounding homes were built decades earlier. Completed in 2017 and set

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4734 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674649
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Lielei Wahlmann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 401 Walls Way, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,800,000.00 ($333.15 / sqft )

401 Walls Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Perfectly positioned on the 9th hole tee box within the Oaks community, this meticulously appointed estate offers a rare opportunity for a premier Sarasota golf course lifestyle. Designed for the disc

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5403 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680312
  2. Provided by ENGEL + VOELKERS SARASOTA
  3. Contact Andrea Stultz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 448 Macewen Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$2,100,000.00 ($360.58 / sqft )

448 Macewen Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

**impressive golf course estate in the highly sought after oaks country club** situated on an oversized 0. 59 acre lot, this exceptional, meticulously maintained residence features many upgrades and o

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5824 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687195
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Mark Lyda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 402 Macewen Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,699,000.00 ($338.45 / sqft )

402 Macewen Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked behind the private gates of The Oaks Club side, in one of Sarasotas most prestigious and sought after country club enclaves, this exquisite residence captures the essence of refined Florida liv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5020 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690018
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steven Kepecz, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 97 Sugar Mill Drive, OSPREY, FL 34229
$1,950,000.00 ($321.68 / sqft )

97 Sugar Mill Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to an exceptional estate in The Oaks Bayside, where timeless elegance meets modern luxury in one of Sarasota Countys most prestigious gated communities. Perfectly positioned on a private, lush

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6062 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691789
  2. Provided by PALM PARADISE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Maria Domenech
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice