16418 Winburn Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4679086 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 16418 Winburn Drive
  • Viewed: 138
  • Price: $760,000
  • Price sqft: $357
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Bldg sqft: 2128
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 5
  • Days On Market: 111
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3415 / -82.2593
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34240
  • Subdivision: Rainbow Ranch Acres
  • Elementary School: Tatum Ridge
  • Middle School: McIntosh
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  • Contact: Dylan Lach
  • 941-279-3630
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to a place where life slows down and space opens up. Set on 5 peaceful acres, this Sarasota farmette offers the rare freedom to live intentionallyno CDD fees, no restrictions on farm animals, and room to create your own homestead lifestyle. Begin your mornings on the wraparound porch, soaking in the quiet, open surroundings and natural beauty. Inside, the home blends modern comfort with farmhouse charm, featuring luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout and a custom accent entertainment wall that creates a warm, stylish focal point for gathering and relaxing. A water softening system adds everyday convenience and comfort. The property includes a main residence plus two detached garages, all with running electric and brand new roofs installed in 2024ideal for workshops, storage, equipment, or creative spaces that support a true farmette way of life. Outside, the land invites endless possibilitiesgardens, animals, trails, or simply wide open space to enjoy. Despite the serene setting, youre a quick drive from Siesta Keys world famous beaches and University Town Center for premier shopping, dining, and entertainment, offering the perfect balance between country living and modern convenience. This is more than a homeits a lifestyle. A place to grow, gather, and live freely. If youve been dreaming of a Sarasota farmette where you can make the space truly your own, this property is ready to welcome you home. Please ask about our preferred lender incentives to help YOU save even more on this wonderful home.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Garden, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1404.00
  • Other Structures: Other, Shed(s)
  • Roof: Metal
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Farm, In County, Level, Oversized Lot, Private
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: McIntosh Middle
  • School Elementary: Tatum Ridge Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 3.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Private Road
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 750.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Softener
  • Association Name: Rainbow Ranch Acres Association
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 10 RAINBOW RANCH ACRES
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34240 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0551010100
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 138
  • Zoning Code: OUE1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 16372 Winburn Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$899,000.00 ($338.48 / sqft )

16372 Winburn Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Highly desirable and rarely available. Be the first to enjoy this FULLY REMODELED and updated high and dry five acre, four bedroom, four full bath home.

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2656 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.00 acres
  1. MLSID: N6140690
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Megan E. George, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9132 Bernini Place, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$795,000.00 ($261.43 / sqft )

9132 Bernini Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 9132 Bernini Place which is set behind the exclusive gates of Sarasotas coveted Artistry and situated on an expansive 10,409 square foot unobstructed West facing lakefront lot for those stu

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3041 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667509
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Mibach
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4881 Antrim Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$699,000.00 ($143.18 / sqft )

4881 Antrim Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

HUGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT !! CAN NOT BEAT THIS PRICE NOW !! PRICED TO SELL NOW !! Absolutely Move In READY and Immaculately Maintained. A rare Opportunity to own a refined luxury residence in the covete

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4882 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678761
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Fevil Patel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 803 Bel Air Star Parkway, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$889,000.00 ($264.43 / sqft )

803 Bel Air Star Parkway Virtual Tour More Like This

Newly priced at $889,000, this is one of the best opportunities for usable acreage in the Sarasota area ~5 acres with pool, room for barn/workshop, and rural zoning for animals and only a short dri

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3362 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.85 acres
  1. MLSID: A4679866
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Rachel Pearson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6813 Short Creek Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$687,000.00 ($193.52 / sqft )

6813 Short Creek Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Rarely available at this new price!! Shadow oaks estates 4 bedroom pool home! Job transfer, seller motivated! Over 2600 sq/ ft under newer roof (2024). Custom built home on cul de sac in this small ne

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3550 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682761
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kathy Liga
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8335 Barton Farms Boulevard, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$799,900.00 ($177.20 / sqft )

8335 Barton Farms Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Rare. Refined. Ready. This is the home Sarasota buyers have been waiting for a meticulously maintained, one owner estate in the coveted gated enclave of Laurel Lakes, where properties of this cali

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4514 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686596
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Brandy Loebker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4762 Antrim Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$749,000.00 ($203.31 / sqft )

4762 Antrim Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked inside the gated community of Worthington in East Sarasota, this lakefront pool home offers a side of Sarasota that many buyers do not even realize exists. Quiet streets, natural surroundings,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3684 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687558
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Jesse Bauer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2550 Wild Cherry Path, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$769,000.00 ($249.43 / sqft )

2550 Wild Cherry Path More Like This

The best one story value in Windward under $1M Welcome to 2550 Wild Cherry Path, a 3 bedroom, 3 bath + den Triumph model with 2,334 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space in one of Lakewood

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3083 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689137
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Daniel Treiman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3295 Alex Findlay Place, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$899,000.00 ($244.83 / sqft )

3295 Alex Findlay Place Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Positioned on a spacious corner homesite of more than half an acre along a quiet cul de sac, this courtyard pool residence in Laurel Oak Estates offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3672 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690562
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 8027 Anthirium Loop, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$845,990.00 ($204.40 / sqft )

8027 Anthirium Loop New Construction More Like This

Brand new Neal Communities floor plan featuring 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, a dedicated pool bath, den, and loftoffering flexible living space for a variety of lifestyles. The first floor showcases wood

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4139 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690873
  2. Provided by NEAL COMMUNITIES REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact John Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice