7816 Sanderling Road, Sarasota, FL 34242
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: B26024170 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 7816 Sanderling Road
  • Viewed: 21
  • Price: $7,499,000
  • Price sqft: $1,401
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Bldg sqft: 5352
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 4
  • Full Baths: 4
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 8
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27 / -83
  • County: Sarasota
  • City: Sarasota
  • Zipcode: 34242
  • Subdivision: Siesta Properties Inc Unit 1
  • Provided by: MJI Realty Group LLC
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Experience coastal luxury at its finest at 7816 Sanderling Road, an exceptional residence nestled within the prestigious Sanderling Club on Siesta Key. Perfectly positioned in one of Sarasota's most exclusive beachfront communities, this property offers private beach access, unparalleled water views, timeless architecture, and a serene Gulf Coast setting. Set on an expansive 0.8 acre homesite, the residence spans approximately 4,015 square feet and features 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Originally built in 1970, the home has an effective year built of 2015, reflecting significant updates and enhancements, including the addition of the entire second story in 2018. Designed to embrace indoor outdoor living, the home captures beautiful Gulf views while offering spacious living and entertaining areas. Major improvements include a new roof (2021), updated HVAC system (2024), and electrical and plumbing updates completed in 2024. The property also includes a generator for added peace of mind. The pool, rebuilt in 2019, remains in working condition following the hurricane, complementing the lush tropical landscaping and outdoor living spaces. The second story showcases the home's newer construction, while the first floor presents a rare opportunity for customizationallowing a buyer to bring their own vision to life and complete renovations to their exact specifications. This flexibility creates a unique value add opportunity within a premier location. Just moments from the powdery sands of Siesta Key Beach, this is a rare chance to secure and personalize a luxury coastal retreat in one of Florida's most sought after beachfront enclaves.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Flooring: Other
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Roof: Tile
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Detached, Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private, Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Beach Access, Beach Club Available, Boating, Cafe/Restaurant, Fitness Center, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 5600
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Other
  • Association Name: The Sanderling Club
  • Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Other
  • Legal Description: SELY 50 FT LOT 10 BLK A & NLY 100 FT OF LOT 1 LESS PORTION LYING BETWEEN HERON & PRIVATE RD BLK E SIESTA PROPERTIES UNIT 1
  • Levels: One and One Half, Two
  • Parcel Number: 0127050001
  • Views: 21
  • Zoning Code: RE2
Similar Properties

Active
Listing Details for 44 Rockwell Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$6,800,000.00 ($906.67 / sqft )

44 Rockwell Lane New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Call for all details and plans. All info coming soon!

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 7500 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685222
  2. Provided by JOSEPH RUSSO, LICENSED R.E. BROKER
  3. Contact Joseph Russo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7007 Point Of Rocks Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$8,000,000.00 ($1,236.67 / sqft )

7007 Point Of Rocks Road Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Investor's Dream Short term rentals allowed here at this amazing Siesta Key home. Designed specifically to cater to large groups, this brand new home comes fully furnished and ready to produce an im

  1. Bedrooms: 8
  2. Baths: 9
  3. Approx. 6469 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4635010
  2. Provided by OWN SRQ LLC
  3. Contact Lisa Warren-Wallace
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8585 Midnight Pass Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$7,390,000.00 ($604.50 / sqft )

8585 Midnight Pass Road Virtual Tour More Like This

A private legacy estate on Siesta Key. Behind a private gate and walled perimeter on one of Siesta Keys largest residential parcels, this majestic waterfront estate offers a rare opportunity to own a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 12225 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.59 acres
  1. MLSID: A4660258
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Mike Warm, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5215 Hidden Harbor Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$7,900,000.00 ($1,131.48 / sqft )

5215 Hidden Harbor Road Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. This brand new waterfront estate is being brought to life by Dynan Construction, Sarasotas premier local luxury builder celebrated f

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 6982 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669367
  2. Provided by COASTAL RESERVE
  3. Contact Cassandra Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3820 Flamingo Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$8,395,000.00 ($1,210.70 / sqft )

3820 Flamingo Avenue New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Incredible opportunity in highly desirable Bay Island, easy access to downtown Sarasota and Siesta beaches. Currently under construction with acclaimed Voigt Brothers construction,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6934 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673215
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Fred Sassen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4205 Higel Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$7,500,000.00 ($536.75 / sqft )

4205 Higel Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

A timeless coastal estate with an air of refined European elegance, this gated waterfront residence on the protected deep waters of Cocoanut Bayou harmonizes classic architecture with thoughtful moder

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 13973 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675182
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Judie Berger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7152 Point Of Rocks Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$6,750,000.00 ($1,223.93 / sqft )

7152 Point Of Rocks Circle More Like This

Commanding a dramatic Gulf front position atop Point of Rocks, this extraordinary coastal compound offers a front row seat to sweeping 180 panoramic views and unforgettable sunsets over the Gulf of Me

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 5515 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676052
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kim Ogilvie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4634 Higel Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$7,500,000.00 ($1,196.74 / sqft )

4634 Higel Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Start living your dream lifestyle on world famous Siesta Key in this Pham Development custom built waterfront British West Indiesstyle home. Located on a quiet street on the north end of the keyclose

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6267 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689982
  2. Provided by PHAM REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Faith Stutzman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice