26 Laughing Gull Lane, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: NS1087087 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 26 Laughing Gull Lane
  • Viewed: 28
  • Price: $215,000
  • Price sqft: $126
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Bldg sqft: 1710
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 109
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.9642 / -80.8881
  • County: VOLUSIA
  • City: EDGEWATER
  • Zipcode: 32141
  • Subdivision: Pelican Cove
  • Elementary School: Edgewater Public
  • Middle School: New Smyrna Beach Middl
  • High School: New Smyrna Beach
  • Provided by: ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW SMYRNA
  • Contact: Marina Owens
  • 386-213-6899
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Choose Your Own Adventure at 26 Laughing Gull Ln in Pelican Cove Easttailored for snowbirds, seasonal escapes, and short term rental potential. If youve been searching for a sunny home base thats easy to enjoy and just as easy to leave, this is it. This tastefully remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bath half duplex with a 1 car garage offers the kind of low maintenance comfort snowbirds lovebright, open living spaces, tile flooring throughout, and hurricane impact windows that deliver both peace of mind and abundant natural light. Whether youre here for a season or welcoming guests year round, everything is set up for simplicity and durability. Even better, the big ticket updates are already done: roof (2019), A/C (2025), water heater (2014), fresh exterior paint, and upgraded Hardi board gables for lasting curb appeal. If flexibility matters, this property checks that box too. Ideal as a lock and leave winter retreat or an income producing short term rental, it offers the kind of layout and location that appeals to seasonal visitors and vacationers alike. Now choose your lifestyle path: if you want to be close to the water without sacrificing convenience, youre perfectly situated between US 1 and the Intracoastal Waterway. If outdoor living is part of your vision, the backyard offers a relaxed, private setting with Ponderosa lemon and avocado treesperfect for unwinding after a beach day or hosting guests. And for those drawn to true waterfront living, Pelican Cove East delivers a lifestyle that renters and owners both appreciate: Intracoastal access with a community dock and fishing pier, plus a boat ramp, kayak storage, and launch area. Add in picnic spaces, grills, and casual gathering spots, and youve got a community that feels like a year round getaway. Whether youre escaping winter, investing in a short term rental, or simply craving a coastal retreat that works on your schedule, this property makes it easy to step in, settle down, and start enjoying.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1038.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: New Smyrna Beach High
  • Middle School: New Smyrna Beach Middl
  • School Elementary: Edgewater Public School
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Optional Additional Fees
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 150.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOT 14 BLK F PELICAN COVE SUB MB 35 PGS 65-69 INC PER UNREC LAST WILL & TESTAMENT PRDL #96-1185 7-PRDL-43 PER OR 4178 PG 2074 PER OR 5253 PG 1072 PER OR 6942 PGS 4357-4358
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32141 - Edgewater
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 840244060140
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 28
  • Zoning Code: 07R4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 606 Mooring Lane, Edgewater, FL 32141
$245,000.00 ($123.18 / sqft )

606 Mooring Lane More Like This

Now offered at $245,000 this well cared for 3 bedroom home in Edgewater Landing is clean, neat, fully furnished, and truly move in ready, offering immediate comfort with room to make it your own. Maj

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1989 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1220792
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Signature
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 633 Starboard Avenue, Edgewater, FL 32141
$255,000.00 ($112.78 / sqft )

633 Starboard Avenue More Like This

Edgewater Landing over 55 community. Move right into this 3 Brm, 2 Bath home with oversized garage & circular driveway. It even comes with a golf cart! Perfect for entertaining or family gatherin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2261 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223135
  2. Provided by EXP Realty LLC
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 522 Starboard Avenue, Edgewater, FL 32141
$199,000.00 ($102.16 / sqft )

522 Starboard Avenue More Like This

Now offered under $200K priced for condition and ready for the right buyer. This inviting 2 bedroom home offers a wonderful opportunity to personalize and make it your own. The front of the home in

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1948 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223216
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Signature
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 217 Schooner Avenue, Edgewater, FL 32141
$229,000.00 ($122.07 / sqft )

217 Schooner Avenue More Like This

Florida living awaits in this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a versatile air conditioned sunroom (flex space) and best of all, you own the land! Large living room with dining room and eat in kitchen are

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1876 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1224030
  2. Provided by Real Broker, LLC
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 412 Schooner Avenue, Edgewater, FL 32141
$250,000.00 ($97.35 / sqft )

412 Schooner Avenue More Like This

Open concept living and a full size garage come together in this well designed home. A welcoming front living room overlooks the cul de sac, and the open layout fills the home with natural light. The

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2568 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1224447
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Signature
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 202 Schooner Avenue, Edgewater, FL 32141
$225,000.00 ($97.74 / sqft )

202 Schooner Avenue More Like This

55 plus! Spacious 2/2, nice big yard. NO LOT RENT! This intercoastal Waterway community, has fishing dock, boat launch, observation deck & dock. Storage for RV, or & Boat if space is available. Be

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2302 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1226085
  2. Provided by Charles Rutenberg Realty Orlando LLC
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2021 Umbrella Tree Drive, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$254,900.00 ($140.06 / sqft )

2021 Umbrella Tree Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath home featuring a spacious backyard perfect for outdoor entertaining, gardening, or relaxing in your own private retreat. Enjoy your morning coffee or evening breeze from t

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1820 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087653
  2. Provided by LOCAL LIVING REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Glenn Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2203 Lime Tree Drive, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$249,000.00 ($130.78 / sqft )

2203 Lime Tree Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Lovely 3 bedroom, 2 bathrooms (master bath has no tub or shower but has all the plumbing in place) with an extra bonus room that could serve as a 4th bedroom. All the major things have been done here.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1904 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087808
  2. Provided by THE BARNETT GROUP, INC.
  3. Contact Sally LaClaire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice