8716 Temple Avenue, TAMPA, FL 33617
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8479492 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8716 Temple Avenue
  • Viewed: 204
  • Price: $315,000
  • Price sqft: $222
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Bldg sqft: 1420
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 77
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0305 / -82.4076
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: TAMPA
  • Zipcode: 33617
  • Subdivision: Temple Terraces
  • Provided by: SANTANA AND COMPANY REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Ruth Santana
  • 941-226-9664
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Large 0. 53 acre lot in convenient tampa location! Nestled among lush tropical landscaping and shaded by a magnificent yellow trumpet tree, this charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath home offers privacy, character, and endless potential. Situated on over half an acre, the property feels like your own private garden retreat and is fully fenced. The roof is used as an exhibitory to watch the stars at night. Inside, youll find solid bones with updated electric and updated plumbing systems, and plumbing is available for a second bathroom off the primary bedroom. The cozy layout features a welcoming front porch, covered carport, laundry hookups, and a workshop areaperfect for hobbies or extra storage. Footers for a 16' x 36' addition in the back have been placed with reinforcement bars noted along the site. The grounds are truly uniqueformerly home to exotic animals and a tropical bird aviary, complete with cages and specialty buildings that could be repurposed for creative spaces, gardening, or additional storage. While the home could use some tlc, the possibilities are incredible for homeowners, investors, short term rental or anyone looking to create their dream oasis. Exceptional location! Just 1 mile from busch gardens tampa bay and minutes from shopping, downtown tampa, and tampa international airport. Dont miss this rare opportunity to own a large lot in one of tampas most convenient areas.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Dog Run, Garden, Private Yard
  • Fencing: Board, Wood
  • Flooring: Other
  • Living Area: 936.00
  • Roof: Membrane, Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Dry Bar
  • Legal Description: TEMPLE TERRACES LOT BEG 672.54 FT S OF NW COR OF LOT 38 AND RUN E 140.75 FT S 162.5 FT, W 140.5 FT & N 162.5 FT TO BEG
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33617 - Tampa / Temple Terrace
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: A-21-28-19-43U-000000-00038.E
  • Views: 204
  • Zoning Code: RS-60
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7815 Pine Hill Drive, TAMPA, FL 33617
$329,900.00 ($192.70 / sqft )

7815 Pine Hill Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming, fully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bath home designed with family living in mind. Features a bright open layout, updated kitchen and bathrooms, comfortable bedrooms, and inviting living spaces per

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1712 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8501584
  2. Provided by LOKATION
  3. Contact Emile Duvernios
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4216 Yukon Street, TAMPA, FL 33617
$369,000.00 ($206.84 / sqft )

4216 Yukon Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this 2020 built 3 bedroom 2 bath home offering modern construction and no HOA. Seller offering up to $10,000 toward buyer closing costs or interest rate buy down! This move in ready propert

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1784 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8437996
  2. Provided by PINEYWOODS REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jenifer Parker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5309 Nancy Street, TAMPA, FL 33617
$334,900.00 ($197.12 / sqft )

5309 Nancy Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your new home!!! This beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers the perfect combination of comfort, style, and convenience. Step inside to find an inviting open layout with plent

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1699 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8472438
  2. Provided by PEOPLE'S CHOICE REALTY SVC LLC
  3. Contact Keith Lee
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 412 Berwick Avenue, TEMPLE TERRACE, FL 33617
$355,000.00 ($204.26 / sqft )

412 Berwick Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Temple Terrace. This beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with a bonus room offers an open, functional layout perfect for modern living and entertainin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1738 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8476262
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Rachelle Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7113 Lauder Place, TAMPA, FL 33617
$369,000.00 ($198.92 / sqft )

7113 Lauder Place Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming Florida style residence offers an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking convenience, comfort, and long term value. Ideally located near The University of South Florida, I 75, schools,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1855 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8481544
  2. Provided by LT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Leigh Tappe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4117 Okara Road, TAMPA, FL 33617
$325,000.00 ($199.63 / sqft )

4117 Okara Road Virtual Tour More Like This

This Terrace Park Gem tucked away behind Busch Gardens and sat on a hill checks all the boxes! Enjoy this established neighborhood and never worry about flooding in this high & dry home! No detail was

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1628 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8494233
  2. Provided by BRANDYWINE HOMES USA
  3. Contact Hilary Provost
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5009 Finders Court, TAMPA, FL 33617
$350,000.00 ($226.98 / sqft )

5009 Finders Court New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Discover this beautifully crafted new construction single story home featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a 1 car garage. Designed with both style and functionality in mind,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1542 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8495548
  2. Provided by LEGACY BUILDER REALTY AND DEVELOPMENT LLC
  3. Contact Lovie Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5013 Finders Court, TAMPA, FL 33617
$350,000.00 ($226.98 / sqft )

5013 Finders Court New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1542 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8496564
  2. Provided by LEGACY BUILDER REALTY AND DEVELOPMENT LLC
  3. Contact Lovie Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5017 Finders Court, TAMPA, FL 33617
$350,000.00 ($226.98 / sqft )

5017 Finders Court New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1542 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8496573
  2. Provided by LEGACY BUILDER REALTY AND DEVELOPMENT LLC
  3. Contact Lovie Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8445 River Dune Street, TAMPA, FL 33617
$299,900.00 ($157.59 / sqft )

8445 River Dune Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

8445 N River Dune St. in Tampa is a beautifully appointed 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home that perfectly blends modern convenience with timeless charm. Nestled in the heart of Tampa, this prime location of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1903 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8505971
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Neill Boyd
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice