121 Tamarisk Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5111807 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 121 Tamarisk Way
  • Viewed: 26
  • Price: $199,000
  • Price sqft: $194
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1024
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7552 / -81.8702
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne At Leesburg A Coop
  • Provided by: HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  • Contact: Maria Crisostomo
  • 352-360-6226
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This isnt just a renovation, its a reinvention. Thoughtfully reworked in 2019 from the inside out, this home carries a quiet confidence, where every finish and upgrade feels intentional rather than expected. The interior opens effortlessly, with a flowing layout that feels both expansive and grounded. Starting with versatile drywall throughout, and sound 3/4"Advantech plywood subfloors paired with 5/8'' engineered hardwood flooring create a solid, refined foundation, while subtle details bring a clean, modern edge throughout. The kitchen anchors the space with purpose, featuring updated cabinetry, striking quartz countertops, a center island, contemporary backsplash, and a full suite of LG stainless steel appliances that make it as functional as it is visually refined. The bathrooms echo the same elevated design, complete with contemporary vanities and a sleek walk in shower. The master bedroom offers a desirable walk in closet, adding both convenience and a touch of everyday luxury. Behind the walls, the essentials have been elevated too, updated electrical, plumbing, and energy efficient doors and windows all contribute to a home that lives as well as it looks. A tankless water heater and multiple mini split systems provide efficient, tailored comfort year round. Beyond the main living space, a Category 3 sunroom and covered patio (2021) extend the homes rhythm. The transition is seamless, leading to a generously sized paver porch and a wooded backyard that feels private, calm, and removed from the everyday. The property continues to deliver with a 17 x 13 carport, a painted concrete driveway, and an expansive 26 x 13 utility room, flexible space that adapts to your needs. Even the unexpected details, like the in home washer and dryer set within the guest bathroom, reflect a layout designed with real living in mind. With a main roof redone in 2016 and extensive upgrades throughout, this home offers something increasingly rare, a space that feels considered, complete, and quietly distinctive from the moment you walk in...........Hawthorne at Leesburg is an active, resident owned, 55+ cooperative, waterfront, gated community, with beautifully landscaped grounds, lakes with illuminated fountains and a relaxing and comfortable gazebo. The affordable monthly maintenance fee of $397 includes water, sewer, lawn mowing, private emergency services and storage space for recreational vehicles, boats, trailers and much more! The beautiful clubhouse is complete with a full time program coordinator, more than 100 different activities and seating for 550. It has a hospitality lounge, card rooms, craft rooms, billiard room, fitness center, library, fine arts room and many more. There is excellent fishing, outdoor geo thermally heated pool and two enclosed therapeutic pools. Hawthorne boasts a private marina monitored by an electronic security system with over 120 boat slips and access to the Harris Chain of Lakes and beyond.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1024.00
  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop
  • Roof: Roof Over
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Private, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Laundry, Maintenance, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Association Name: Hawthorne Resident Cooperative Association, Inc.
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO. LOT 42 BLK 2 ORB 4391 PG 2235
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-002-04200
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 26
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 25021 Bellevue, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$224,900.00 ($127.42 / sqft )

25021 Bellevue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Wake up to peaceful waterfront views and easy Florida living in this beautifully updated home located in the highly desirable Plantation at Leesburg, a premier gated 55+ golf community where you own t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1765 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717667
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Robin Brooks Schomp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 25120 Clifford Hill, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$192,500.00 ($131.76 / sqft )

25120 Clifford Hill Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this well maintained and updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home located on a large lot, on a quiet cul de sac with serene pond views in the desirable, guard gated 55+ community of Plantation at Lee

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1461 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106540
  2. Provided by HOAD REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact John Hoad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 25527 Belle Helene, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$185,000.00 ($102.78 / sqft )

25527 Belle Helene Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath home located in a quiet cul de sac. Home is located in the desirable active 55+ community in The Plantation of Leesburg. This well maintained property is ide

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1800 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106620
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Joseph Wynkoop
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5034 El Destino Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$215,000.00 ($119.44 / sqft )

5034 El Destino Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Most Furniture and Golf Cart are negotiable, you can purchase this property Turnkey with some exceptions! This spectacular residence offers over 1,800 square feet under central air and is designed for

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1800 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106860
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Adriana Skoloda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 25308 Casa Del Lago Lane, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$189,000.00 ($122.41 / sqft )

25308 Casa Del Lago Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to easy Florida living in the sought after Plantation at Leesburg, a guard gated 55+ golf community in the heart of Lake County. Situated on a quiet corner lot, this well maintained 2 bedroom,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1544 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107740
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Kelly Monroe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 147 Royal Palm Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$225,000.00 ($38.95 / sqft )

147 Royal Palm Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

Be prepared to fall in love with this 2020 home that is like new and has been impeccably maintained. Luxury vinyl plank floors throughout make the living easy and an open floor plan lends a feeling of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 5776 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5108999
  2. Provided by FLORIDA PLUS REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Celie White
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 24814 Pine Hill, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$215,000.00 ($110.26 / sqft )

24814 Pine Hill Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Located in the desirable 55+ community of Plantation at Leesburg, this well maintained 2 bed, 2 bath home offers an open, airy floorplan with vaulted ceilings and a seamless flow between the living, d

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1950 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111281
  2. Provided by FLORIDA PLUS REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Christina Greenslade
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 25143 Barrow Hill, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$185,000.00 ($121.55 / sqft )

25143 Barrow Hill Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully upgraded home in the award winning Plantation at Leesburg! This move in ready property features all new flooring, updated light fixtures, new cabinets, outlets, switches, and a brand new k

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1522 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111535
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 MYERS ROSE REALTY
  3. Contact Mary Jane Grimes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1715 Indian Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$203,000.00 ($99.12 / sqft )

1715 Indian Trail More Like This

2 homes for the price of 1 and no hoa!!! Each one rented at $1,250. 00 per month. (great investment) the main home is a well cared for 2 bedroom 2 bath manufactured home with a den that can be use as

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2048 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5127065
  2. Provided by KISMET 2 REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Oscar Donado
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 24805 Pine Hill, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$194,000.00 ($88.99 / sqft )

24805 Pine Hill Adult Community More Like This

NEW ROOF (2024) & A/C (2023) and Partially FURNISHED! Enjoy gorgeous water views from this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home situated on a premium lot. The home features a 2 car carport wi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2180 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6374914
  2. Provided by THE REAL ESTATE COLLECTION LLC
  3. Contact Elena Santiago
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice