643 Calle Del Otono, SARASOTA, FL 34242
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4653312 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 643 Calle Del Otono
  • Viewed: 33
  • Price: $895,500
  • Price sqft: $1,080
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Bldg sqft: 829
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 354
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2691 / -82.5559
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34242
  • Subdivision: Sarasota Beach
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: CORAL BAY REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Dennis Perkins
  • 941-465-6278
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Best Value Near Siesta Key Beach Just 100 Yards Away | VERY MOTIVATED SELLERS | Now $895,500 This is your opportunity to secure a prime coastal property at a newly reduced pricejust steps (100 yards) from the world renowned white sands of Siesta Key Beach. Whether youre looking for a personal beach retreat, a high performing investment, or both, this property delivers exceptional value in one of Floridas most sought after locations. With projected short term rental income between $62,900 and $81,770 annually, this fully renovated 2 bedroom residence offers immediate income potential while still allowing you to enjoy it as your own private getaway. Inside, the home features a bright, open concept design with upscale coastal finishes throughout. The updated kitchen is equipped with quartz countertops, a large island, and premium stainless steel appliancesideal for entertaining or hosting guests. The primary suite provides a relaxing, spa like experience, while the second bedroom offers a private exterior entrance, creating flexibility for rentals or visiting guests. Step outside to a private tropical setting complete with lush landscaping, a patio for outdoor living, and an outdoor showerperfect after a day at the beach. With no HOA restrictions, recent renovations, and highly motivated sellers, this is one of the most compelling values currently available this close to Siesta Key Beach. Opportunities like thisprice, location, and income potentialare rare. Schedule your private showing today.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile
  • Living Area: 725.00
  • Roof: Built-Up
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, On Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Central Vaccum, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 9 LESS BEG AT SLY COR LOTS 9 & 10 TH N-12-34-E ALG ELY LINE LOT 9, 75 FT TO NELY COR LOT 9 TH N-74-52-W 59 FT TH SWLY 63.8 FT TH SELY 73 FT TO POB BLK 27 SARASOTA BEACH
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0107030002
  • Style: Cottage, Ranch
  • Views: 33
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4117 Roberts Point Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$980,000.00 ($281.61 / sqft )

4117 Roberts Point Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled on a tranquil street, in the highly sought after Roberts Point neighborhood of Siesta Key, this stunning elevated home offers the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and coastal charm. Situated

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3480 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4640938
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Jim Mast
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1374 Moonmist Drive B1, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,000,000.00 ($425.89 / sqft )

1374 Moonmist Drive B1 Virtual Tour More Like This

A $500K price reduction don't wait! A rarely available bayfront opportunity to create your dream retreat on Siesta Key. Experience the allure of waterfront living in this detached bayfront villa, po

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2348 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4642845
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Judie Berger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 385 Avenida Madera, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$949,000.00 ($462.93 / sqft )

385 Avenida Madera Virtual Tour More Like This

Beaches, Boating & Bistros!!! Excellent Investment, 2nd Home or Build new. Island Style Canal Front Home on Siesta Key, steps to World Famous Siesta Village & the cool quartz sands of Siesta Beach. Th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2050 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4653809
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Dan Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6308 Midnight Pass Road 6, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$995,000.00 ($646.10 / sqft )

6308 Midnight Pass Road 6 Virtual Tour More Like This

Coastal Luxury Villa with Thai Inspired Elegance Now Offered at $995,000 Experience the best of Siesta Key living in this beautifully renovated two bedroom, two bath villa located in the highly sou

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1540 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4657483
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Derek Edwards
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 226 Ogden Street, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,000,000.00 ($435.92 / sqft )

226 Ogden Street More Like This

Tucked away on the quiet, residential north side of Siesta Key, this once charming 2 bedroom pool home is ready for its next chapter. The property was impacted by last summers hurricanes, but the good

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2294 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668141
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Beth Helvey PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 783 Birdsong Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$999,900.00 ($363.47 / sqft )

783 Birdsong Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience Coastal Living at its finest in this turnkey furnished, three bedroom, two bath retreat tucked away on a quiet cul de sac in a private community just minutes from the beach! This home featu

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2751 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670796
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Lori Lockhart, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 734 Canal Road, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$995,000.00 ($571.51 / sqft )

734 Canal Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Endless possibilities just two blocks from Siesta Beach! Whether you're looking to remodel the structure or build a new island retreat, opportunity awaits. A prime 12,229 square foot property in sough

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1741 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675607
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Judie Berger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6300 Midnight Pass Road 21, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$899,000.00 ($583.77 / sqft )

6300 Midnight Pass Road 21 Virtual Tour More Like This

Everything is brand new in this beautifully renovated, turnkey furnished two bedroom, two bath end unit villa offering an exceptional Siesta Key beach lifestyle just steps from the Gulf. The desirable

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1540 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678951
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Bev Murray
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 611 Venice Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,072,000.00 ($392.10 / sqft )

611 Venice Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Island living meets easy everyday comfort in this turnkey furnished Siesta Key pool home. With 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, approximately 2,168 square feet of living space and a 2 car garage, there is roo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2734 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686684
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Christine Pope
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 144 Garden Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$815,000.00 ($449.28 / sqft )

144 Garden Lane More Like This

Exceptional opportunity on the highly sought after North end of Siesta Key, just steps from Shell Beach. This property offers a prime location less than a block to the Gulf, with convenient access on

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1814 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687753
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Shane O'Neill
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice