1229 Palm View Road, SARASOTA, FL 34240
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4661728 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1229 Palm View Road
  • Viewed: 107
  • Price: $750,000
  • Price sqft: $205
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Bldg sqft: 3659
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 262
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3192 / -82.3195
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34240
  • Subdivision: Oak Ford Golf Club
  • Elementary School: Tatum Ridge
  • Middle School: McIntosh
  • High School: Pine View
  • Provided by: ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
  • Contact: Tina Timmons
  • 941-366-7673
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Country Charm with Everyday Convenience FANTASTIC PRICE REDUCTION! Nestled on over an acre of beautifully manicured and mature landscaping, this custom built Augusta model, featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a den, offers a rare combination of elegance & comfort. The beautiful double glass front entry with matching transom windows sets the tone, opening to soaring 12 foot ceilings, refined crown molding, and an abundance of natural light. The Family room is anchored by a lovely wood burning fireplace, while the den features Bay Window with custom built in seating, blending functionality with architectural charm. The gourmet kitchen is the heart of the home, showcasing a granite topped island, premium finishes, and seamless flow for both intimate gatherings and grand entertaining. The expansive master suite is a private sanctuary, complete with large walk in closet En suite bathroom boasting double sink vanity, frameless glass shower, roman tub, and bidet. Sliding doors allow easy access to pool deck and lots of light. Practical touches such as a well appointed laundry room with cabinetry and a utility tub access the spacious 3 car garage equipped with workbench and extra storage. Outdoors, the property embraces Florida living at its finest. A tranquil pond, shared with a neighboring property, provides the perfect setting for fishing and quiet reflection. At the same time, the surrounding grounds attract deer, turkeys, and other wildlife, not to mention abundant butterflies in the garden, creating a private nature retreat. Golf cart accessibility enhances the lifestyle, and additional features such as New Roof installed (2021), Well Pump (2025), Hot Water Heater (2022), solar film on south facing windows, a water softener all add both efficiency and convenience. Located just 30 min. from downtown Sarasota, 20 min. to Waterside LWR, Only 11 miles from I 75, shopping & Restaurants. Convenient to both Siesta and Lidos beautiful beaches and 15 min. from the Majestic Myakka State Park. With timeless design and serene surroundings, this home is a refined retreat where luxury meets tranquility. Schedule you showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 2741.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Paved, Private
School Information
  • High School: Pine View School
  • Middle School: McIntosh Middle
  • School Elementary: Tatum Ridge Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Public, Sewer Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 132.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: C&S Community Mgt Services
  • Association Phone: 941-377-3419
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 129 OAK FORD GOLF CLUB
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34240 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0562010004
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Garden
  • Views: 107
  • Zoning Code: OUE1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4881 Antrim Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$699,000.00 ($143.18 / sqft )

4881 Antrim Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

HUGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT !! CAN NOT BEAT THIS PRICE NOW !! PRICED TO SELL NOW !! Absolutely Move In READY and Immaculately Maintained. A rare Opportunity to own a refined luxury residence in the covete

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4882 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678761
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Fevil Patel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8335 Barton Farms Boulevard, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$799,900.00 ($177.20 / sqft )

8335 Barton Farms Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Rare. Refined. Ready. This is the home Sarasota buyers have been waiting for a meticulously maintained, one owner estate in the coveted gated enclave of Laurel Lakes, where properties of this cali

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4514 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686596
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Brandy Loebker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4762 Antrim Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$749,000.00 ($203.31 / sqft )

4762 Antrim Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked inside the gated community of Worthington in East Sarasota, this lakefront pool home offers a side of Sarasota that many buyers do not even realize exists. Quiet streets, natural surroundings,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3684 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687558
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Jesse Bauer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3295 Alex Findlay Place, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$899,000.00 ($244.83 / sqft )

3295 Alex Findlay Place Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Positioned on a spacious corner homesite of more than half an acre along a quiet cul de sac, this courtyard pool residence in Laurel Oak Estates offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3672 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690562
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 8027 Anthirium Loop, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$845,990.00 ($204.40 / sqft )

8027 Anthirium Loop New Construction More Like This

Brand new Neal Communities floor plan featuring 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, a dedicated pool bath, den, and loftoffering flexible living space for a variety of lifestyles. The first floor showcases wood

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4139 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690873
  2. Provided by NEAL COMMUNITIES REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact John Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1269 Western Pine Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$799,999.00 ($190.34 / sqft )

1269 Western Pine Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Ideally positioned to take full advantage of Sarasotas growing corridor, this 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom pool home sits on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood and offers convenient access to a wide

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4203 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692144
  2. Provided by ALTIER & COMPANY
  3. Contact Abigail Altier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1656 Pinyon Pine Dr, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$750,000.00 ($180.12 / sqft )

1656 Pinyon Pine Dr Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Sarasota, where luxury, comfort, and location come together seamlessly. Situated in a highly sought after com

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4164 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8501410
  2. Provided by ORCHARD BROKERAGE, LLC
  3. Contact Meghan Hobson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice