1255 Gulfstream Avenue 408, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4670428 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1255 Gulfstream Avenue 408
  • Viewed: 27
  • Price: $1,299,000
  • Price sqft: $548
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Bldg sqft: 2372
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 194
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3357 / -82.5447
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Bay Plaza
  • Building: Bay Plaza
  • Elementary School: Alta Vista
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Joanna Benante
  • 941-388-4447
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Elevate Your Lifestyle at Bay Plaza A Rare Corner Gem in the Heart of Sarasota. Step into refined luxury with this expansive and elegant condominium in the highly coveted Bay Plaza. Perched on the 4th floor, this stunning corner residence offers sweeping views of the bay, marina, and downtown skyline all from two private terraces above the treetops, creating a serene escape from the energy of the city below. One of the largest two bedroom plus study layouts in the building, this residence enjoys an open and airy floor plan, with nearly 9 foot ceilings, impact rated windows and sliders, and timeless architectural design by renowned Sarasota School architect Tim Seibert. Built in 1982, Bay Plaza blends classic elegance with modern comforts. A spacious foyer welcomes you into a 20' x 27' combined living and dining area, featuring warm oak wood floors and two sets of triple glass sliders that open to a generous terrace perfect for entertaining or watching the fireworks over the bay on the Fourth of July. The kitchen layout is designed for both function and flow and includes an abundance of counter and cabinet space. A separate laundry room offers extra storage and convenience. The two private terraces invite morning coffee or sunset cocktails surrounded by nature a true luxury in downtown living. Bay Plaza offers an unmatched lifestyle with 5 star amenities, including: 24 hour valet parking & concierge (each with call button), Full time on site management and maintenance, Fitness center with locker rooms, sauna, and steam rooms, Lap pool, hot tub, EV charging stations, Elegant lobby with grand piano Media room, party/catering kitchen, card & board rooms, Seasonal and bike storage, Pet friendly. Located on exclusive Palm Avenue, you're just steps from Sarasotas finest dining, boutique shopping, cultural attractions, and the waterfront. Walk the Ringling Bridge, join a Bayfront yoga class, or hop on the Bay Runner Trolley for a day at Lido Beach or a visit to St. Armands Circle. The building is impeccably maintained, and the association is known for being proactive and well managed. Don't miss the opportunity to live in one of Sarasotas most prestigious addresses Bay Plaza where luxury, location, and lifestyle come together seamlessly.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Hurricane Shutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2055.00
  • Roof: Membrane
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Alta Vista Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Circular Driveway, Curb Parking, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), On Street, Portico, Valet
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Maintenance, Pool, Security
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Bob Molan
  • Association Phone: 941-365-2448
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Elevator, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT 408 BAY PLAZA
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2027053033
  • Unit Number: 408
  • View: Water
  • Views: 27
  • Zoning Code: DTB
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 102, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,250,000.00 ($667.38 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 102 Virtual Tour More Like This

Entertaining any and all offers...the highest ceilings in the building, 10 ft. unusual for a building built in the 70s! The benefits of owning a first floor beachfront condo versus a beachfront home.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1873 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7507070
  2. Provided by JOHN R WOOD PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Michel Franklin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 508, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,245,000.00 ($965.12 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 508 Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Under Construction. Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winning architects, Halflants + Pich

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1290 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4550807
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 210, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,196,000.00 ($758.88 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 210 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. To be built. Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winning architects, Hal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1576 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4562394
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 404, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($758.25 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 404 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winning architects, Halflants & P

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1576 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4567678
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 101a, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,495,000.00 ($663.27 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 101a Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. A flawless fusion of art and world class architecture, The Gallery Sarasota is a boutique style condominium centrally located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2254 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4637380
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 403b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,459,000.00 ($883.17 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 403b Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. This elegantly expansive home from The Gallerys Iconic Open Staircase Collection, just three blocks from the bay above floodplain showcases unparalleled visual drama with a sweepin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1652 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4637429
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 888 Blvd Of The Arts  1008, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,295,000.00 ($731.64 / sqft )

888 Blvd Of The Arts 1008 More Like This

Exquisite end unit condo on the 10th floor with panoramic bay views in sarasota discover the epitome of luxurious living in this stunning corner condo, conveniently located in condo on the bay, a hig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1770 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4639973
  2. Provided by HARRY ROBBINS ASSOC INC
  3. Contact Ryan Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 1703, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,295,000.00 ($529.44 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 1703 More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This is an unbeatable opportunity at the new price to enjoy sophisticated urban living in the heart of downtown Sarasota at 1350 Main where friendly sta

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2446 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4653120
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kim Ogilvie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1233 Gulfstream Avenue 401, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,550,000.00 ($738.10 / sqft )

1233 Gulfstream Avenue 401 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to Marina Tower, a waterfront residence located in the heart of downtown Sarasota. This beautifully appointed condo offers 1,940 square feet of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2100 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4654801
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Dianne Anderson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 400 Golden Gate Point 31, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($860.95 / sqft )

400 Golden Gate Point 31 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience Exquisite living at Harbor House South, where every moment is framed by breathtaking 180 degree Southerly views across Sarasota Bay. This stunning 3rd floor, 2 bedroom, 2 bath end unit offe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4658356
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Harry Knight, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice