631 Orange Avenue 208, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4671326 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 631 Orange Avenue 208
  • Viewed: 221
  • Price: $329,900
  • Price sqft: $368
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Bldg sqft: 896
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 186
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3418 / -82.5389
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Mentone Court
  • Building: Mentone Court
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Roger Pettingell
  • 941-383-6411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Exceptional downtown Sarasota value in the heart of the Rosemary District. One of only a few two bedroom, two bath residences currently available under $350,000 in the entire downtown Sarasota market, this beautifully updated second floor corner residence at Mentone Court offers an increasingly rare opportunity to enjoy walkable city living with low ownership costs, covered parking, and immediate access to Sarasotas dining, shopping, and cultural attractions. Located within the charming Mentone Court community of just 16 residences, this elevated complex sits above the flood plain and includes assigned covered parking for Unit #208. The professionally managed association offers remarkably low HOA fees that include master insurance on the building, water, sewer, trash, landscaping, exterior maintenance, and reserve fundingproviding exceptional value and peace of mind. The community is fully funded with no planned special assessments and is exempt from milestone inspection requirements due to its low rise construction. Inside, the bright and thoughtfully designed layout feels open and spacious with high ceilings, large format porcelain tile flooring, recessed lighting, and five closets for ample storage. Tropical inspired paint tones, plantation shutters, and updated finishes create a clean, contemporary atmosphere throughout. The kitchen features refinished solid wood cabinetry, granite countertops, under cabinet lighting, and a striking pearlescent subway tile backsplash. Brand new appliancesincluding an induction range, dishwasher, and refrigeratorhave never been used, while a newer HVAC system and four Hunter remote control ceiling fans enhance efficiency and comfort. Both bathrooms have been updated, offering a pristine cast iron tub in one bath and an oversized walk in shower with classic white subway tile in the other. The spacious primary bedroom easily accommodates a king sized bed and features a California style walk in closet. A stacked washer and dryer are also included for added convenience. One of the residences standout features is the oversized screened lanai, accessed through a 12 foot sliding glass door and protected by a motorized Kevlar storm and sunshade system rated for Category 5 hurricane protection. Complete with battery backup and MagnaTrack technology, the screen also functions as a sunshade for year round outdoor enjoyment. Mentone Court enjoys a Walkers Paradise location with a walkability score of 92. Citrus Squarewith multiple restaurants offering outdoor diningis located less than a block away, while Main Streets cafs, boutiques, Whole Foods, waterfront parks, and downtown Sarasotas cultural attractions are all within easy walking distance. Residents also enjoy close proximity to Payne Park and the Legacy Trail, while nearby Bay Runner trolley access offers convenient transportation to St. Armands Circle, Lido Beach, and South Lido Park. Whether you are searching for a seasonal retreat, investment property, downtown pied terre, or full time residence, Unit #208 offers an exceptional opportunity to enjoy affordable downtown Sarasota living with easy beach access and outstanding walkability.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 784.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Near Public Transit
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit, Size Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Management, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: MIKE MILLER
  • Association Phone: 941-923-5811
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 208 MENTONE COURT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2026061016
  • Style: Custom
  • Unit Number: 208
  • Views: 221
  • Zoning Code: DTE
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 115 Tyler Drive 203, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$360,000.00 ($469.97 / sqft )

115 Tyler Drive 203 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Motived seller! Experience the ultimate beachside living in this updated one bedroom, one bathroom condo, located just steps from the pristine sands of Lido Beach. This second floor unit features a sp

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 766 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4630025
  2. Provided by KONA REALTY
  3. Contact Vlado Konatar
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 767 John Ringling Boulevard 25, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$350,000.00 ($428.92 / sqft )

767 John Ringling Boulevard 25 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Waterfront Sarasota location, new boat docks available. High and dry 2nd floor location, with elevator, open water view of the bay and intercoastal waterway. Watch dolphin and manatees play from t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 816 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4655140
  2. Provided by BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE
  3. Contact Lyn Riley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Gulfstream Avenue 15c, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$329,900.00 ($334.92 / sqft )

101 Gulfstream Avenue 15c Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT!! Experience luxurious bayfront living in this stunning 15th floor condo featuring 1 bedroom and 2 full bathrooms. Enjoy sweeping views of downtown Sarasota from the spacious balcony

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 985 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.01 acres
  1. MLSID: A4656267
  2. Provided by ALLEGIANT REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Lori Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 631 Orange Avenue 107, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$359,900.00 ($401.67 / sqft )

631 Orange Avenue 107 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Downtown Sarasota living becomes exceptionally attainable with this beautifully renovated first floor residence in the heart of the Rosemary District. One of only a handful of two bedroom, two bath re

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 896 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659021
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1064 Tamiami Trail 1308, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$375,000.00 ($352.11 / sqft )

1064 Tamiami Trail 1308 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Broadway Promenade Sarasota Living at Its Best! Located in the heart of Sarasotas renowned Cultural Arts District, this beautifully maintained and charmingly furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath c

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1065 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.28 acres
  1. MLSID: A4668948
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Tina Renta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Gulfstream Avenue 307, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$349,900.00 ($426.71 / sqft )

33 Gulfstream Avenue 307 Virtual Tour More Like This

33 Gulfstream Towers #307Updated 1BR/1BA, third floor. Across from Marina Jack, the bayfront park, and downtown dining, this turnkey condo blends city convenience with coastal living. The renovated ki

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 820 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671717
  2. Provided by PREMIER PROPERTIES OF SRQ LLC
  3. Contact Bruce Famiglio
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1064 Tamiami Trail 1212, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$368,000.00 ($301.89 / sqft )

1064 Tamiami Trail 1212 Virtual Tour More Like This

**PRICE REDUCED HIGHLY MOTIVATED SELLER** Discover this exceptional turnkey furnished condo in the heart of Downtown Sarasota! Featuring high ceilings, an open concept floor plan, built in custom ca

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1219 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677296
  2. Provided by CORCORAN DWELLINGS REALTY
  3. Contact Elisa Santamaria
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 761 John Ringling Boulevard 5, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$349,000.00 ($427.70 / sqft )

761 John Ringling Boulevard 5 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautiful views of Sarasota Bay await you from this 2 bedroom, 1 bath, first floor condo. Newer high impact windows installed 2016, and exterior doors being replaced by association. Sarasota Harbor i

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 816 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679138
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Babette Paige
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 765 John Ringling Boulevard 23, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$379,000.00 ($464.46 / sqft )

765 John Ringling Boulevard 23 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautiful views of Sarasota Bay await you from this 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath, second floor condo. Newer high impact windows installed 2021. Sarasota Harbor is a maintenance free, 55+ community. Enjoy watc

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 816 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683067
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Babette Paige
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 763 John Ringling Boulevard 34, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$369,000.00 ($452.21 / sqft )

763 John Ringling Boulevard 34 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

2/1 condo in Sarasota Harbor West in Sarasota. Top floor waterfront with unobstructed bay views. 55+ community with boat slips. 1 parking space.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 816 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4684018
  2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY - SARASOTA
  3. Contact Lauren Hofing
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice