8023 Sandstar Way, SARASOTA, FL 34240
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4678376 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8023 Sandstar Way
  • Viewed: 21
  • Price: $677,000
  • Price sqft: $231
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Bldg sqft: 2937
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 117
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.364 / -82.4047
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34240
  • Subdivision: Lakehouse Cove At Waterside
  • Elementary School: Tatum Ridge
  • Middle School: McIntosh
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Sarah Lowry
  • 941-907-1033
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    HUGE PRICE REDUCTION!! This adorable home is now offered at a substantially improved price to allow future homeowners the opportunity to personalize this home and make it their own just bring your paint brush and design ideas! This 2 bedroom plus den, 2 bath home Craftsman Style home, built in 2019, features a large great room with stone fireplace, tray ceilings with custom detail, and sliders to outdoor living area. The kitchen is the heart of this home, featuring large island, upgraded cabinets, extensive counterspace and a spacious dining area perfect for entertaining or for comfortable everyday living. The private owners suite includes a spa like bath with dual sinks, a walk in shower and a large walk in closet. The charming second bedroom overlooks a welcoming front porch, while the den provides flexible space for an office or flex room. Step out to the spacious lanai overlooking a beautifully landscaped yard and tranquil pond. Both the lanai and owners suite enjoy peaceful water views. Thoughtful touches and quality finishes are found throughout the home. Living in Lakehouse Cove means enjoying a lifestyle beyond your home, with six pickleball courts, a resort style pool and spa overlooking Lake Kingfisher, a state of the art fitness center, boathouse and kayak launch, two dog parks, a community clubhouse, and fire pits where neighbors gather to enjoy stunning sunsets. Just a short stroll to Waterside Place, offering shopping, dining, a Sunday farmers market, and year round events. This is a fantastic opportunity to purchase below market in one of Lakewood Ranch's premier neighborhoods!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: Schooner
  • Builder Name: Homes by Towne
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1888.00
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: McIntosh Middle
  • School Elementary: Tatum Ridge Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Park, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Trail(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1113.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Association Name: Melissa Cramer
  • Association Phone: 4076356385
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), In Wall Pest System, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: Lot 295 Lakehouse Cove at Waterside PH 1A & 1B, PB 51 PG 55-80
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34240 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0196020295
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Craftsman
  • View: Garden, Water
  • Views: 21
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1229 Palm View Road, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$750,000.00 ($204.97 / sqft )

1229 Palm View Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Country Charm with Everyday Convenience FANTASTIC PRICE REDUCTION! Nestled on over an acre of beautifully manicured and mature landscaping, this custom built Augusta model, featuring 3 bedrooms, 2

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3659 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.04 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661728
  2. Provided by ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Tina Timmons
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9132 Bernini Place, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$795,000.00 ($261.43 / sqft )

9132 Bernini Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 9132 Bernini Place which is set behind the exclusive gates of Sarasotas coveted Artistry and situated on an expansive 10,409 square foot unobstructed West facing lakefront lot for those stu

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3041 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667509
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Mibach
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4881 Antrim Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$699,000.00 ($143.18 / sqft )

4881 Antrim Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

HUGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT !! CAN NOT BEAT THIS PRICE NOW !! PRICED TO SELL NOW !! Absolutely Move In READY and Immaculately Maintained. A rare Opportunity to own a refined luxury residence in the covete

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4882 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678761
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Fevil Patel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7891 Kavanagh Court, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$629,000.00 ($188.72 / sqft )

7891 Kavanagh Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence offers a spacious and thoughtfully crafted floor plan ideal for both everyday living and elegant entertaining. Situated on a large homesite wi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3333 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682445
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Jennifer Ford
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6813 Short Creek Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$687,000.00 ($193.52 / sqft )

6813 Short Creek Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Rarely available at this new price!! Shadow oaks estates 4 bedroom pool home! Job transfer, seller motivated! Over 2600 sq/ ft under newer roof (2024). Custom built home on cul de sac in this small ne

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3550 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682761
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kathy Liga
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7431 Aguila Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$675,000.00 ($226.59 / sqft )

7431 Aguila Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to a tucked away pocket of Sarasota that perfectly balances peace, privacy, and proximity to everything you want. Set on a quiet cul de sac,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2979 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684108
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Derek Edwards
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8335 Barton Farms Boulevard, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$799,900.00 ($177.20 / sqft )

8335 Barton Farms Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Rare. Refined. Ready. This is the home Sarasota buyers have been waiting for a meticulously maintained, one owner estate in the coveted gated enclave of Laurel Lakes, where properties of this cali

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4514 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686596
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Brandy Loebker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4762 Antrim Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$749,000.00 ($203.31 / sqft )

4762 Antrim Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked inside the gated community of Worthington in East Sarasota, this lakefront pool home offers a side of Sarasota that many buyers do not even realize exists. Quiet streets, natural surroundings,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3684 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687558
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Jesse Bauer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2550 Wild Cherry Path, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$769,000.00 ($249.43 / sqft )

2550 Wild Cherry Path More Like This

The best one story value in Windward under $1M Welcome to 2550 Wild Cherry Path, a 3 bedroom, 3 bath + den Triumph model with 2,334 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space in one of Lakewood

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3083 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689137
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Daniel Treiman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1269 Western Pine Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$799,999.00 ($190.34 / sqft )

1269 Western Pine Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Ideally positioned to take full advantage of Sarasotas growing corridor, this 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom pool home sits on one of the largest lots in the neighborhood and offers convenient access to a wide

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4203 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692144
  2. Provided by ALTIER & COMPANY
  3. Contact Abigail Altier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice