800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 509, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691604 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 509
  • Viewed: 24
  • Price: $999,000
  • Price sqft: $798
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 1252
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 7
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3093 / -82.5745
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Lido Ambassador
  • Building: Lido Ambassador
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  • Contact: Lisa Otte
  • 941-867-6199
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    WELCOME to the Lido Ambassador where a true beachfront residence with a NEW A/C unit becomes your everyday reality. PERFECTLY positioned directly on the sands of Lido Beach, this exceptional offering captures unobstructed, panoramic views of the Gulf of Mexico. There are no angles, no interruptions, just an uninterrupted horizon of turquoise water and unforgettable sunsets. This is coastal living in its purest, most elevated form. THIS two bedroom, two bathroom residence is thoughtfully designed, with water views from every room, including the primary suite, guest bedroom, and main living areas. Even from the kitchen, the gentle rhythm of the waves becomes part of your daily experience. Situated on an upper floor, the vantage point enhances both the depth of the Gulf views and the drama of Sarasotas celebrated sunsets. THE layout offers a seamless canvas, perfectly livable as is, yet equally compelling for a bespoke redesign tailored to your personal vision. For the discerning buyer, it presents a rare opportunity to curate a refined beachfront retreat in one of Sarasotas most coveted locations. THE community itself has been thoughtfully refreshed, with a newly enhanced poolside environment and updated outdoor spaces designed to feel both inviting and serene. WHILE amenities include a fitness room and meeting space, the true luxury lies just beyond your door with the sand beneath your feet and the sound of the Gulf as your constant backdrop. LOCATION here is effortless. Ideally positioned on Lido Key, you are moments from the charm and sophistication of St. Armands Circle, known for its boutiques, fine dining, and vibrant social scene. Nearby, Ted Sperling Park offers a more natural escape with kayaking and mangrove trails, while the neighboring Lido Beach Resort provides the added luxury of a beachfront dining experience at its iconic tiki bar or fine dining at The Drift Kitchen and Bar. THIS is a place where mornings begin with tranquil walks along the shoreline and evenings are defined by the glow of the setting sun over the Gulf. It is a setting that must be experienced to be fully appreciatedserene, rare, and undeniably captivating. PRIVATE showings are encouraged.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1150.00
  • Roof: Concrete
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Progressive Community Mgmt - Ray Andrusiak
  • Association Phone: 941921-5393x1122
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters
  • Legal Description: UNIT 509 LIDO AMBASSADOR
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2016141051
  • Unit Number: 509
  • Views: 24
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 210, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,196,000.00 ($758.88 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 210 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. To be built. Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winning architects, Hal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1576 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4562394
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 404, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($758.25 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 404 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winning architects, Halflants & P

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1576 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4567678
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 204, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,114,000.00 ($974.63 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 204 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Under Construction. With scheduled completion Winter 2025/2026. New construction in Sarasotas eclectic Rosemary District. Designed by award

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1143 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4575747
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 208, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,099,000.00 ($820.15 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 208 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Introducing Villa Ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local awa

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1340 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4588256
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  311, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$929,000.00 ($557.62 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 311 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. (To show this units full potential) The Bayfront Horizon is Your Neighbor Imagine a lifestyle where the sunset never has an expiration date. This is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1666 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4634217
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Dana Cook Westmark
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 206, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,077,500.00 ($934.52 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 206 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Introducing Villa Ballada, the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local award winning architects, Halflants + Piche

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1153 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4639643
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Benjamin Franklin Drive 46, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,100,000.00 ($726.07 / sqft )

101 Benjamin Franklin Drive 46 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. LIDO KEY GULF FRONT LUXURY Wake up to the rhythm of the waves and endless Gulf views that stretch beyond imagination. Every room of this impeccably m

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1515 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.42 acres
  1. MLSID: A4648942
  2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY - SARASOTA
  3. Contact Barry Grooms
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 202, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,030,600.00 ($879.35 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 202 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1172 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4650002
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 408, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,166,000.00 ($940.32 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 408 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Under Construction. With scheduled completion Winter 2025/2026. New construction in Sarasotas eclectic Rosemary District. Designed by award w

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1240 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4650005
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 301g, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$995,000.00 ($829.17 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 301g Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with unparalleled proximity to restaurants, shopping, cultural venues, and the new 53 acre waterfront park. Discover the Ga

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1200 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656537
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice