128 Golden Gate Point 202a, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691688 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 128 Golden Gate Point 202a
  • Viewed: 18
  • Price: $2,175,000
  • Price sqft: $600
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Bldg sqft: 3622
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 14
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3354 / -82.5506
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Vista Bay Point
  • Building: Vista Bay Point
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  • Contact: Thomas Netzel
  • 941-364-4000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Experience elevated coastal luxury at Vista Bay Point, ideally on prestigious Golden Gate Point in the heart of downtown Sarasota. This exceptional, one of a kind second floor residence delivers a rare combination of privacy, sophistication and effortless access, with a private elevator opening directly into your own foyer and an oversized two car garage with additional storage on the level below, along with a private staircase that connects directly to the residence. From the moment you enter, the home is bathed in natural light, with expansive impact glass windows throughout framing serene bay views, shimmering city lights and Sarasotas iconic sunsets. The open, flowing design is elegant and inviting, enhanced by refined finishes and custom details that create a sense of arrival, while a Sonos sound system and Crestron lighting system add to the thoughtful touches that make this home exceptional. Taking center stage, the gourmet kitchen is designed to impress, featuring custom cabinetry, rich stone surfaces, a generous island with seating for up to six, and premium appliances including Sub Zero refrigeration and a professional Thermador 48 inch gas range with grill, griddle and dual ovens, all seamlessly connected to the dining and living spaces to create an effortless indoor outdoor lifestyle. Direct access to a private wraparound terrace provides a setting for morning coffee, evening cocktails or dining, offering multiple seating areas along with beautiful bay views. This unit is the only residence in the building with an outdoor terrace of this size. The owners suite offers a peaceful retreat with a spacious walk in closet and a beautifully appointed bath designed for relaxation, while two separate guest suites with full baths ensure comfort and privacy for visiting family and friends. Vista Bay Point is an exclusive, gated boutique community offering a full suite of luxury amenities, including a heated pool and spa, sundeck with grilling area, fitness center with premium equipment, theater room, elegant owners lounge with pool table and bar, and a private guest suite for extended stays. Pet friendly and welcoming to larger dogs, this residence places you just moments from Sarasotas vibrant downtown, the marina, world class dining, Ringling Bridge, cultural attractions, St. Armands Circle and the regions award winning beaches, making this more than a residence, it is a lifestyle defined by privacy, prestige and the best of Sarasota waterfront living.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Dog Run, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Private Entrance, Sidewalk, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 3317.00
  • Roof: Concrete, Membrane
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, Near Marina, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Off Street, Basement
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, Heated, In Ground, Lighting
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Natural Gas
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Elevators, Gated, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Progressive Community Management
  • Association Phone: 941-921-5393
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Elevator, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 202, BLDG A, VISTA BAY POINT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2010087001
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Coastal, Florida, Traditional
  • Unit Number: 202A
  • View: City, Pool, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 18
  • Zoning Code: RMF5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 302, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,264,000.00 ($948.07 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 302 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under construction. ***new construction special!!! **** introducing villa ballada the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the rosemary district by local aw

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4588306
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 509 Golden Gate Point 2, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,295,000.00 ($736.76 / sqft )

509 Golden Gate Point 2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Brand new, custom built, and move in ready, this full floor condominium residence at En Pointe offers a rare blend of privacy, design, and elevated coastal living on Golden Gate Point. Set within a li

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3115 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4598042
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Brittany Perrone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 410 Orange Avenue 218, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,428,200.00 ($710.00 / sqft )

410 Orange Avenue 218 Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Introducing ORANGE ONE ! Downtown Sarasota and the Rosemary Districts newest and brightest shining star. ORANGE ONE is a 30 unit mixed use development in the red hot R

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3420 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4603674
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 406, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,263,000.00 ($975.01 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 406 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Property Overview: Completion due in Feb 2026. New construction in Sarasotas eclectic Rosemary District. Designed by award winning architects

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2321 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4640326
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Kumquat Court 306, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,264,000.00 ($948.07 / sqft )

430 Kumquat Court 306 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. ***NEW CONSTRUCTION SPECIAL!!!**** Introducing Villa Ballada, the third in our series of extraordinary contemporary architectural designs in the Rosemary District by local awar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4640330
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 202p, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,995,000.00 ($1,043.96 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 202p Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. A masterpiece of design and architecture, TheGallerySarasota is just three blocks from the bay above floodplain. Defined by its striking visual drama, this iconic residence feature

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1911 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4642427
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 35 Watergate Drive 1103, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,200,000.00 ($617.46 / sqft )

35 Watergate Drive 1103 Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning direct Westerly water views of Sarasota Bay from every room, 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, gourmet kitchen with new high end appliances, private elevator/foyer, luxurious owner's suite with ex

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3563 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4643363
  2. Provided by DEREK BILLIB, LICENSED R.E. BROKER
  3. Contact Derek Billib
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1542 4th Street 210, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,375,000.00 ($537.45 / sqft )

1542 4th Street 210 Virtual Tour More Like This

Anchored in Sarasotas vibrant Rosemary District, a hub of art, dining, and design just steps from downtown, this contemporary multi level residence captures the essence of urban coastal living. Define

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4419 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669223
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Joel Schemmel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1202, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,395,000.00 ($770.34 / sqft )

1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1202 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perched high above exquisite Sarasota Bay, Ritz Carlton Residences #1202 harmonizes a breathtaking display of scale, privacy, dramatic views, and exceptional design. Internationally renowned interior

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3109 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669857
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Nora Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1155 Gulfstream Avenue 1506, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,425,000.00 ($1,220.43 / sqft )

1155 Gulfstream Avenue 1506 Virtual Tour More Like This

Some pictures are virtually staged. Exquisite water views from this 15th floor unit at The Vue! Ready for immediate occupancy, come and enjoy this vibrant lifestyle that downtown Sarasota has to off

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1987 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676218
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Bibi-Ann Allard, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice