1655 Highland Avenue J187, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: W7885241 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1655 Highland Avenue J187
  • Viewed: 39
  • Price: $339,000
  • Price sqft: $212
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Front,Pond
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 1600
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 14
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.936 / -82.774
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: CLEARWATER
  • Zipcode: 33756
  • Subdivision: Penthouse Groves
  • Building: Penthouse Groves
  • Provided by: CENTURY 21 BE3
  • Contact: Shebastian Burley
  • 727-596-1811
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome home to one of the rarest finds in all of penthouse groves, a true 3 bedroom, 2 bath corner unit on the first floor, boasting sweeping pond water views and not in a flood zone. At 1,600 square feet, this is one of the largest units in the community and one of very few offering a full third bedroom. And here's what makes this home truly special: the monthly hoa fee of only $624 covers cable tv, water, sewer, trash, pest control, exterior maintenance, grounds, pool, insurance, and recreational facilities, true lock and leave living at its finest. Step inside to discover luxury vinyl flooring throughout, soaring open concept living and dining areas framed by serene pond views that greet you the moment you walk in. The beautifully updated kitchen is a true showpiece featuring custom solid wood cabinets, corian countertops, a glass tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a closet pantry, and a breathtaking custom shiplap ceiling with recessed crown molding lighting you won't find anywhere else in this community. The oversized primary suite is designed for comfort with his and hers walk in closets and a fully updated private bath. The second bedroom accommodates a king size bed with ease, and all three bedrooms enjoy their own private patio access via a $30,000+ pella sliding glass door system architectural grade doors engineered for superior energy efficiency, acoustic privacy, and seamless indoor outdoor living. These premium pella doors flood every room with natural light while framing those breathtaking pond views like living artwork. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated throughout. Your assigned covered carport is just steps from your front door, and with ground level entry and a corner location, this unit offers unmatched convenience and natural light from multiple exposures. Penthouse groves is an active and vibrant 55+ community featuring a magnificent clubhouse with full kitchen, billiard room, library, card room, fitness center, sauna, shuffleboard courts, a community fishing dock overlooking the pond, and a gorgeous pool with lounge seating and a grilling area. Ideally positioned in mid county clearwater just 5 blocks to publix and shopping, 15 minutes to the world famous gulf beaches, and 30 minutes to tampa international airport. Units of this size, floor plan, and condition in building j are exceptionally rare. Don't let this one slip away!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters, Sauna, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Granite, Luxury Vinyl, Marble
  • Living Area: 1600.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, City Limits, Landscaped, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Park, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Management, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Full Bath, Central Living Area
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets
  • Legal Description: PENTHOUSE GROVES UNIT E CONDO BLDG J, APT J 187
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33756 - Clearwater/Belleair
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 26-29-15-68414-002-1870
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Coastal, Contemporary, Key West, Mid-Century Modern
  • Unit Number: J187
  • View: City, Water
  • Views: 39
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 220 Belleview Boulevard 802, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$319,000.00 ($243.51 / sqft )

220 Belleview Boulevard 802 Virtual Tour More Like This

Affordable Resort Style Living in Belleair! Welcome to this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath penthouse level condo, freshly painted and move in ready! Located within the gates of the exclusive Be

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1310 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8310697
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Tricia Priest
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 220 Belleview Boulevard 410, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$375,000.00 ($270.76 / sqft )

220 Belleview Boulevard 410 Virtual Tour More Like This

Opportunities like this dont come along often. This rarely available Southwest corner residence in Belleview Biltmore Villas Bayshore II blends sweeping water views, timeless design, and country club

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1385 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8412782
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY PORTFOLIO COLLECTION
  3. Contact Emil Veltre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 100 Pierce Street 1001, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$400,000.00 ($315.21 / sqft )

100 Pierce Street 1001 Virtual Tour More Like This

RENT TO OWN ASK FOR DETAILS WATERFRONT 2 Bed/2 Bath with Clearwater Marina Views Experience the best of waterfront living in this beautifully remodeled and furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath residenc

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1269 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.83 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8429841
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Arthur Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 220 Belleview Boulevard 412, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$355,000.00 ($256.32 / sqft )

220 Belleview Boulevard 412 Virtual Tour More Like This

Fully renovated and move in ready, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo in the desirable Belleair Country Club community offers modern living at its best. Step inside to find new LVP flooring, a brand new kit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1385 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.32 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8455742
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Jon Sanchez, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 100 Oakmont Lane 507, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$380,000.00 ($272.40 / sqft )

100 Oakmont Lane 507 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 100 Oakmont Lane #507, a beautifully refreshed 2 bedroom, 2 bath corner residence in the gated and prestigious Belleair Country Club communit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1395 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8465601
  2. Provided by COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Colleen Bebell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 642 Wells Court 402, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$348,000.00 ($204.71 / sqft )

642 Wells Court 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked behind the gates of the Mediterranean inspired Wells Court Condominium community, this beautifully updated residence offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and coastal lifestyle just

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1700 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482877
  2. Provided by MAVREALTY
  3. Contact Tiana Lake
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 100 Oakmont Lane 105, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$395,000.00 ($298.11 / sqft )

100 Oakmont Lane 105 Virtual Tour More Like This

A ground floor unit that lives like a private residence, with a true outdoor space that functions like your own backyard, directly alongside Belleair Country Club. In a community where most homes hav

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1325 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8491539
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY PORTFOLIO COLLECTION
  3. Contact Jennifer Schipper
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 220 Belleview Boulevard 601, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$365,000.00 ($263.54 / sqft )

220 Belleview Boulevard 601 Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxury and relaxation located in a golf cart community in the Belleair Country Club golf course, this 6th floor condo gives you the easy Florida lifestyle without the maintenance headache. Not only is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1385 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500669
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Nathan Shirk
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 220 Belleview Boulevard 108, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$350,000.00 ($382.51 / sqft )

220 Belleview Boulevard 108 Virtual Tour More Like This

Heres your chance to own a gorgeous, fully remodeled one bedroom, one bath condominium in the exclusive guard gated Belleview Biltmore community. This fabulous condo has 915 square feet of living spac

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 915 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.00 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8505943
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Angela Grieco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice