701 Helmsman Lane, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: V4945108 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 701 Helmsman Lane
  • Viewed: 175
  • Price: $253,000
  • Price sqft: $202
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Bldg sqft: 1252
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 228
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.9484 / -80.8797
  • County: VOLUSIA
  • City: EDGEWATER
  • Zipcode: 32141
  • Subdivision: Edgewater Landing Ph 02
  • Elementary School: Indian River Elem
  • Middle School: New Smyrna Beach Middl
  • High School: New Smyrna Beach
  • Provided by: LA ROSA REALTY CW PROPERTIES L
  • Contact: Monica Filer
  • 407-910-2168
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Accepting ANY reasonable offers! Beautiful Corner Lot Manufactured Home in 55+ Edgewater Landing NO LOT RENT! Welcome to resort style living in the highly sought after gated 55+ waterfront community of Edgewater Landingwhere you own the land and enjoy an active, coastal lifestyle with no lot rent! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home sits on a spacious corner lot and features a custom built 12x18 screened in porch with concrete flooring, graded glass windows with privacy film, and sliding glass doors leading into the homeperfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. Inside, you'll find a 200 sq ft living room, well maintained interiors, and two full bathrooms for added comfort and convenience. Outside, the carport includes a custom built storage shed/workshop, complete with a working sinkideal for hobbies, crafts, or extra workspace. Community Highlights: Low HOA fee includes cable & internet, Private boat ramp with direct intracoastal access, On site boat & RV storage (when available), Heated pool & hot tub, Pickleball, tennis, bocce, and shuffleboard courts, Vibrant social calendar with activities and clubs, Clubhouse & fitness center currently being rebuilt with brand new facilities on the way! All of this just 5 minutes from Publix and local shopping, with dining and retail options nearby, and only 20 minutes from New Smyrna Beach. Daytona Beach Airport is just a short drive away for added convenience. Dont miss this opportunity to own a beautiful home in one of Edgewaters premier 55+ communities. This move in ready property wont last longschedule your private showing today and make this your forever home!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1252.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: New Smyrna Beach High
  • Middle School: New Smyrna Beach Middl
  • School Elementary: Indian River Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Racquetball, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Pool, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 258.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Association Name: Liz
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 242 EDGEWATER LANDING PH II MB 43 PGS 31-33 INC PER OR 4239 PG 3752 PER UNREC D/C
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32141 - Edgewater
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 8401-02-00-2420
  • Views: 175
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 633 Starboard Avenue, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$255,000.00 ($112.78 / sqft )

633 Starboard Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Edgewater Landing over 55 community. Move right into this 2 Brm, 2 Bath home with oversized garage & circular driveway. It even comes with golf cart! Located on corner lot. Perfect for entertain

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2261 sqft
  1. MLSID: FC316180
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Tas Coroneos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 217 Schooner Avenue, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$229,000.00 ($122.07 / sqft )

217 Schooner Avenue Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Florida living awaits in this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a versatile air conditioned sunroom (flex space) and best of all, you own the land! Large liv

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1876 sqft
  1. MLSID: FC316914
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Amber Morgan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 606 Mooring Lane, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$245,000.00 ($96.08 / sqft )

606 Mooring Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Now offered at $245,000this well cared for 3 bedroom home in Edgewater Landing is clean, neat, fully furnished, and truly move in ready, offering immediate comfort with room to make it your own. Major

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2550 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6366810
  2. Provided by RE/MAX SIGNATURE
  3. Contact Denise Hinman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 102 Ash Street, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$255,000.00 ($136.51 / sqft )

102 Ash Street Virtual Tour More Like This

If you LOVE to FISH and BOAT, Kayak or Paddleboard, this community is perfect for you! Start enjoying the Florida lifestyle in this 2020 built Home!! NO LOT RENT, you OWN the Land. As you pull up, you

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1868 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6401336
  2. Provided by RE/MAX TOWN & COUNTRY REALTY
  3. Contact Jeff Witter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 304 Portside Lane, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$264,900.00 ($146.35 / sqft )

304 Portside Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautiful three bed two bath home located in the highly sought after neighborhood of Edgewater Landing. The Floor plan features eat in kitchen, separate formal dining and multiple living areas. Floori

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4945749
  2. Provided by THE BARNETT GROUP, INC.
  3. Contact John Calcaterra
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 705 Starboard Avenue, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$249,500.00 ($96.26 / sqft )

705 Starboard Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated seller! This lovely 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers serene LAKEFRONT living in a peaceful and desirable location. Enjoy lake views from your glassed back porch, making this a perfect retr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2592 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1084186
  2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY
  3. Contact Syndee Yost
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 509 Starboard Avenue, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$239,000.00 ($97.63 / sqft )

509 Starboard Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

MOVE IN READY 3 Bedroom Waterfront Community Gem in Edgewater Landing! Own the Florida dream land included, no lot rent, resort amenities at your doorstep! Brand new roof (April 2025), New commercial

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2448 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1086668
  2. Provided by THE BARNETT GROUP, INC.
  3. Contact Larry Brinson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 810 Navigators Way, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$259,000.00 ($175.36 / sqft )

810 Navigators Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Experience resort style living in the gated 55+ waterfront community of Edgewater Landing, where residents own their land and enjoy an active coastal lifestyle with no lot rent. Tu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1477 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087485
  2. Provided by OCEANBREEZE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Adelaide Schock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 412 Schooner Avenue, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$250,000.00 ($97.35 / sqft )

412 Schooner Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Open concept living and a newer full size garage come together in this well designed Edgewater Landing home. A welcoming front living room overlooks the cul de sac, and the open layout fills the home

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2568 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087707
  2. Provided by RE/MAX SIGNATURE
  3. Contact Denise Hinman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 501 Topside Circle, EDGEWATER, FL 32141
$279,000.00 ($118.62 / sqft )

501 Topside Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Rare find! 3 bedroom, 2 car garage, large screen porch with separate patio for your bbq grill. Immaculate all furnished home on corner lot (don't need furniture it will be donated). Eat in kitchen wit

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2352 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1088145
  2. Provided by OCEANBREEZE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Helen Harvey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice