935 42nd Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8454660 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 935 42nd Avenue N
  • Viewed: 303
  • Price: $1,100,000
  • Price sqft: $352
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Bldg sqft: 3123
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 140
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.8106 / -82.6481
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: ST PETERSBURG
  • Zipcode: 33703
  • Subdivision: Monticello Park
  • Elementary School: John M Sexton
  • Middle School: Meadowlawn
  • High School: Northeast
  • Provided by: SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Janelle Chmura PA
  • 727-342-3800
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This house is a real celebration of joy full of natural light, with open spaces designed to entertain, connect and calm you. If new construction doesnt give you the character and energy you seek, but having something tried and true is important, this house could be the one. This Allendale showpiece presents like a featured spread in Architectural Digest and is a rare offering in St. Petersburgs arguably most sought after neighborhood, prized for its high elevation and close connection to vibrant downtown St. Pete. Beautifully updated and impeccably designed, this three bedroom, three bath pool home welcomes you with the undeniable wow factor of a soaring living room ceiling, abundant natural light, and striking gallery style wall space ideal for creatives and art enthusiasts. The expansive picture windows provide a captivating view of the lagoon style pool, framed by abundant Florida native landscaping, tropical foliage, and mood setting landscape lighting that transforms the home into an evening retreat. The interior seamlessly flows to the outdoors, creating a residence that is at once both intimate and expansive. The living room and dining room are generous enough for large scale entertaining, yet suited to intimate seating for everyday living. The large kitchen serves as both a functional centerpiece and a design statement, appointed with Brazilian quartzite countertops subtly flecked with natural garnets that shimmer beautifully in the light. All bedrooms are well proportioned, with the master suite, privately situated upstairs, features a roof deck overlooking the pool and the lush gardens below. This top to bottom remodel was executed with an uncompromising eye for quality and craftsmanship. The renovated baths include one crowned with Starry Night marble sourced from France and another featuring Spanish tile. White porcelain tile floors ground the home with a refined, modern aesthetic. The open staircase and upstairs hallway were completely rebuilt using quarter sawn white oak from Bethesda, Marylandadding warmth, durability, and architectural character. Additional upgrades include an updated kitchen, upstairs HVAC, updated pool equipment, and a comprehensive landscape overhaul. The caliber of materials and attention to detail truly set this residence apart. Homes in this coveted Allendale neighborhood rarely come to market, and you wont find another like itcontact us to arrange a private showing.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, French Doors, Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 2365.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, In County, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk
School Information
  • High School: Northeast High-PN
  • Middle School: Meadowlawn Middle-PN
  • School Elementary: John M Sexton Elementary-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Windows
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: MONTICELLO PARK UNIT 1 BLK 4, LOT 40 AND E 15 FT OF LOT 39
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 33703 - St Pete
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 01-31-16-58680-004-0400
  • Style: Coastal
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Views: 303
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1935 Shore Acres Boulevard Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,295,000.00 ($297.84 / sqft )

1935 Shore Acres Boulevard Ne Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Another Magnificent Kelner Home with a completion date of October 2024 is now available. Along with it's next door sister home, there is still time to pick your finishes, colors,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4348 sqft
  1. MLSID: T3438638
  2. Provided by REYNOLDS REALTY GULF COAST INC
  3. Contact Robert Eanell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1943 Shore Acres Boulevard Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,295,000.00 ($297.84 / sqft )

1943 Shore Acres Boulevard Ne Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4348 sqft
  1. MLSID: T3527306
  2. Provided by REYNOLDS REALTY GULF COAST INC
  3. Contact Robert Eanell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5001 Queen Palm Terrace Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,195,000.00 ($339.59 / sqft )

5001 Queen Palm Terrace Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the pinnacle of refined Florida living in the coveted, gated community of Placido Bayou one of the Gulf Coast's most private and prestigious addresses. Nestled within a lush protected nature

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3519 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8383799
  2. Provided by REALTY ONE GROUP SUNSHINE
  3. Contact Dave Masi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1113 45th Avenue Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,170,000.00 ($307.01 / sqft )

1113 45th Avenue Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

Waterfront home in North East Park Shores offering floor to ceiling views from multiple rooms of the serene saltwater canal. Protected mangroves across the canal ensures your privacy. Approximately

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3811 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8427296
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Irene Tsotopoulos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1926 Montana Avenue Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,299,000.00 ($404.93 / sqft )

1926 Montana Avenue Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Come experience exceptional waterfront living in Venetian Isles, one of St. Petersburgs most desirable boating communities. Whether you're cruising down

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3208 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8466771
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Pamela Cohn PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 879 53rd Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,175,000.00 ($282.11 / sqft )

879 53rd Avenue N Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Just finished new construction in Acadia Gardens, this new home in St. Petersburg combines modern design with everyday functionalityand no flood insurance is required. Offering 3,263 total sq. ft. of

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4165 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485385
  2. Provided by ONYX AND EAST REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Kaelyn Hughes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 865 53rd Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,075,000.00 ($279.22 / sqft )

865 53rd Avenue N Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

This new Solarium floor plan home in Acadia Gardens in St. Petersburg, FL has just been completed and offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. The spacious open concept layout features raised ceilings, ab

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3850 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485401
  2. Provided by ONYX AND EAST REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Kaelyn Hughes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 455 47th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,295,000.00 ($336.02 / sqft )

455 47th Avenue N Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Introducing the Langford Foursquare a newly unveiled model in the Virginian Collection by St. Petersburgs premier home builder, Canopy Builders. Thoughtfully designed by Canopys i

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3854 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492100
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ST PETE REALTY
  3. Contact Zach Zehnder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1851 Mississippi Avenue Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,195,000.00 ($234.27 / sqft )

1851 Mississippi Avenue Ne Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Elevated Luxury Meets Coastal Living.Welcome to a truly exceptional new construction home in the heart of Shore Acres. Where thoughtful design, superior construction, and an unbeatable St. Petersburg

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5101 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492463
  2. Provided by NORTHSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Georgia Janas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 441 47th Avenue N, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$1,250,000.00 ($337.56 / sqft )

441 47th Avenue N Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Introducing the Front Loaded Seaside, a thoughtfully designed new construction residence in the Virginian Collection by St. Petersburgs premier home builder, Canopy Builders. Offer

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3703 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492719
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ST PETE REALTY
  3. Contact Scott Simon LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice