1655 Highland Avenue J190, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: TB8501058 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1655 Highland Avenue J190
  • Viewed: 37
  • Price: $179,000
  • Price sqft: $110
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 1620
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 17
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.936 / -82.774
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: CLEARWATER
  • Zipcode: 33756
  • Subdivision: Penthouse Groves
  • Building: Penthouse Groves
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY PORTFOLIO COLLECTION
  • Contact: Michael Frangedis, PLL
  • 727-489-0800
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This high demand first floor condo with a Front and Back Patio's a rare and highly desirable feature not available on upper level units, with tons of natural light offering tranquil water views in this 2 bedroom, 2 bath at Penthouse Groves. This home features elegant ceramic tile flooring throughout the main living areas, and laminate in the bedrooms. The spacious, open concept living and dining room overlooks a serene pond, creating a peaceful atmosphere. Sip your coffee and watch the sun rise over the pond! The kitchen has granite countertop and was designed for convenience, featuring a rolling island and a generous closet pantry while looking at the pond. The expansive primary bedroom easily accommodates a king size bed and walk in closet, the second bedroom offers plenty of room for comfort. There is also a extra large closet for storage. Both bedrooms feature sliding glass doors that lead to a cozy front patioideal for enjoying the outdoors and socializing with neighbors. The unit includes one assigned carport parking space just steps from the front door, along with nine guest parking spaces conveniently located at this end of Building J. Penthouse Groves is an active and welcoming 55+ community as well as a non flood zone. This building also passed the Milestone engineering review offering an added peace of mind. The monthly HOA fee of $536 includes access to an impressive range of amenities: Internet, fitness center, sauna, shuffleboard, community dock, sparkling pool with lounge chair seating area, large clubhouse with full kitchen, billiard room, library, card room, grilling area, as well as water, sewer, trash, and exterior grounds maintenance. For outdoor enthusiasts, the community dock offers the perfect place to fish or simply enjoy the peaceful pond views. Ideally situated in mid county Clearwater, this home is five blocks from Publix, shopping, and dining with the beach 15 minutes away. Tampa International Airport and Clearwater/St. Pete Airport are within a 30 minute drive. Schedule a showing today for this incredible opportunity before its gone. Measurements are all approximate.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Private Yard, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1270.00
  • Roof: Built-Up
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Maintenance, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Stephanie Moore
  • Association Phone: 727-203-3343
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: PENTHOUSE GROVES UNIT E CONDO BLDG J, APT J 190
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33756 - Clearwater/Belleair
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 26-29-15-68414-002-1900
  • Unit Number: J190
  • View: Water
  • Views: 37
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 701 Madison Avenue 410, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$174,900.00 ($201.03 / sqft )

701 Madison Avenue 410 Virtual Tour More Like This

Modern Living 2 Bed / 2 Bath Condo in Building with pool, gym, REC Room ..great location with several amenities! Welcome to your new home in a vibrant, well maintained community offering comfort, con

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 870 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8394476
  2. Provided by INT'L REALTY INC
  3. Contact Teresa Riccardi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1216 Missouri Avenue 406, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$185,000.00 ($280.30 / sqft )

1216 Missouri Avenue 406 Virtual Tour More Like This

Top Floor 1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Condo Fully Furnished! Motivated Seller, bring all reasonable offers! This beautifully maintained top floor condo is perfectly located for convenient and comfortable livi

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 660 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8425840
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 COAST TO COAST
  3. Contact Teresa Reed Conroy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 701 Madison Avenue 215, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$173,000.00 ($198.85 / sqft )

701 Madison Avenue 215 Virtual Tour More Like This

Contemporary condo with granite counter kitchen and bamboo wood floors. Master bedroom has a walk in closet and ensuite bathroom. In unit washer/dryer. Lots of storage space. Split plan with bedrooms

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 870 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8443549
  2. Provided by PARTNERSHIP REALTY INC.
  3. Contact Oswaldo Cuevas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1216 Missouri Avenue 322, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$190,000.00 ($188.12 / sqft )

1216 Missouri Avenue 322 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Light & bright 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo offers easy living in the pet friendly, gated Residence at Renaissance Square. Built in 2004, the open split bedroom floor plan features walk in closets in both

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1010 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8446229
  2. Provided by FUTURE HOME REALTY INC
  3. Contact Tanja Cisliek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1750 Belleair Forest Drive A8, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$199,500.00 ($186.80 / sqft )

1750 Belleair Forest Drive A8 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 1750 Belleair Forest Drive, Unit A8. This move in ready unit offers peace of mind with some updates completed within the last two years, including a new HVAC system, new flooring throughout

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1068 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8469736
  2. Provided by 10 STARS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
  3. Contact Chant Karajian
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1216 Missouri Avenue 415, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$185,000.00 ($280.30 / sqft )

1216 Missouri Avenue 415 Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming One Bedroom Condo in Desirable Clearwater. Welcome to your ideal coastal retreat! This beautifully updated one bedroom, one bathroom condo is located just minutes from the beautiful Clearwate

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 660 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8481607
  2. Provided by RE/MAX REALTY UNLIMITED
  3. Contact Melissa Sontheimer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1712 Belleair Forest Drive A, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$189,999.00 ($204.08 / sqft )

1712 Belleair Forest Drive A Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Two bedrooms and one bathroom? Who needs more than that? And it's been completely renovated? Ooh la la! A new kitchen, bath, paint, appliances, and floo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 931 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485421
  2. Provided by JACK KELLER INC
  3. Contact John Keller, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1715 Belleair Forest Drive A, BELLEAIR, FL 33756
$189,900.00 ($176.65 / sqft )

1715 Belleair Forest Drive A Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to Belleair Forest a beautifully updated first floor condo offering comfort, convenience, and an unbeatable Belleair location. This light and b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1075 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8499063
  2. Provided by STONEBRIDGE REAL ESTATE CO
  3. Contact Meghan Panek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1655 Highland Avenue I181, CLEARWATER, FL 33756
$178,000.00 ($140.16 / sqft )

1655 Highland Avenue I181 Adult Community More Like This

Penthouse Groves is an exceptional 55+ community offering refined living. This expansive first floor condominium encompasses over 1,200 square feet and is partially furnished, featuring two bedrooms,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1270 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500900
  2. Provided by FLORIDA REALTY INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Laurie Lowe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice