531 Athens Street, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8506409 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 531 Athens Street
  • Viewed: 6
  • Price: $1,295,000
  • Price sqft: $467
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Bldg sqft: 2772
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.1545 / -82.7605
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: TARPON SPRINGS
  • Zipcode: 34689
  • Subdivision: Hopes B
  • Provided by: CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  • Contact: Christina Paolillo
  • 727-538-9200
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Exceptional mixed use investment opportunity in the heart of the world famous Tarpon Springs Sponge Docks. Located on highly desirable Athens Street, this income producing property offers the perfect blend of commercial and short term rental potential in one of Floridas most vibrant waterfront destinations. All structural renovations have been complete. Building is fortified and reinforced. The downstairs commercial space is home to an established full bar with a long term tenant already in place, providing immediate and consistent income. Upstairs features a beautifully versatile residential space ideal for Airbnb or vacation rental use, complete with 2 sleeping areas including a private bedroom and loft, full kitchen, full bathroom, and a layout designed for comfortable coastal living. Photos show potential renovation ideas. Positioned just steps from the marina, restaurants, nightlife, live music, shopping, and the historic Sponge Docks, this property offers strong tourism appeal and exceptional upside for investors seeking cash flow and future growth potential. Rare opportunity to own a prime property in one of Tampa Bays most iconic destination locations. (this property is also listed commercially TB8506284)
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Flooring: Other
  • Living Area: 2772.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Mini-Split Unit(s), None
  • Heating: None, Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Other
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ninguno
  • Legal Description: HOPE'S 'B' LOT 2 AND N 35FT OF LOT 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34689 - Tarpon Springs
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 12-27-15-41238-000-0020
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1626 Sea Breeze Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$1,395,000.00 ($449.57 / sqft )

1626 Sea Breeze Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A Rare Gulf Front Estate Defined by Elegance, Privacy, and Coastal Artistry Set along the pristine shoreline with direct access to the open Gulf, this exceptional three story custom residence offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3103 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7884328
  2. Provided by INVESTMENT FLORIDA REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Rhea Jeffrey, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1640 Sea Breeze Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$1,495,000.00 ($354.94 / sqft )

1640 Sea Breeze Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW PRICE! Sellers said SELL! GULF FRONT! SUNSETS! BOAT DOCK! Welcome to Seabreeze Island! Incredible 3 story Gulf front executive home with elevator, for ultimate Florida living. Featuring 4 bedrooms

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4212 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8346641
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Ginger DeRocker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1580 Macchesney Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$1,197,000.00 ($180.98 / sqft )

1580 Macchesney Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Custom Coastal Retreat with Solar, Pool & Direct Gulf Access | Tarpon Springs. Custom built in 2005, this elevated eco friendly coastal retreat is located in the highly coveted north end of Tarpon Spr

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6614 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8454389
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Karen Apa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1705 Meyers Cove Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$1,260,000.00 ($232.17 / sqft )

1705 Meyers Cove Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to an exceptional waterfront estate in the gated enclave of meyers cove, where custom all concrete block construction meets refined coastal luxury. Low hoa fees include gated entry, dock, and

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5427 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8472464
  2. Provided by RE/MAX MARKETING SPECIALISTS
  3. Contact Lori West
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2101 Pointe Alexis Drive, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$1,249,900.00 ($150.05 / sqft )

2101 Pointe Alexis Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away behind the 24 hour guarded gates of Harbour Watch, this luxurious, elevated, waterfront retreat offers a rare blend of refined living and natural coastal beauty. Enjoy the tranquility of a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 8330 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485611
  2. Provided by RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP INC
  3. Contact Mark Fazzini
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2106 Pelican Court, TARPON SPRINGS, FL 34689
$1,200,000.00 ($194.21 / sqft )

2106 Pelican Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 2106 Pelican Court, an exceptional residence located within the gated community of Harbor Watch, offering 24 hour guard gated security and an outstanding array of amenities. This thoughtful

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6179 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8495246
  2. Provided by COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Kathy Grams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice