500 Mount Vernon Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6143473 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 500 Mount Vernon Drive
  • Viewed: 22
  • Price: $399,000
  • Price sqft: $170
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Bldg sqft: 2351
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 51
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0774 / -82.4075
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Venice Gardens
  • Elementary School: Garden
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Tina Springer
  • 941-493-1000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to your private slice of paradise in Venice Gardens. Perfectly positioned on an expansive corner lot, this exceptional residence offers the rare combination of refined design, modern upgrades, and the freedom of NO HOA all connected to city water and sewer. Step inside to discover the timeless elegance of original terrazzo flooring, beautifully complemented by a thoughtfully designed open flow that invites both comfort and sophistication. At the heart of the home, the fully renovated kitchen is a true showpiecefeaturing custom cabinetry, sleek granite countertops, and a built in wine refrigerator, creating an effortless setting for upscale entertaining. Every detail has been carefully curated with quality and longevity in mind, including a newer A/C (2021), updated plumbing (2016), water heater (2022), electrical panel, hurricane impact windows (2018) sliders are not hurricane nor 1 window in the kitchen, upgraded ductwork (2019). A brand new dishwasher (2025) adds the finishing touch to this move in ready residence. Seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living, the screened in lanai opens to a lush, meticulously landscaped backyard your own tranquil retreat. A powered storage/workshop shed adds both function and versatility to the outdoor space. RV and Boat parking next to house. Walking distance to Garden Elementary School. Ideally located just minutes from pristine Gulf beaches, fine dining, boutique shopping, boating, and world class fishing, this home delivers the quintessential Florida lifestyle. Residents also enjoy optional access to the Venice Gardens community pool, enhancing the resort style experience.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flooring: Terrazzo
  • Living Area: 1310.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 1579 VENICE GARDENS UNIT 26
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0435020059
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Coastal
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 22
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1137 Ponderosa Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$449,700.00 ($159.81 / sqft )

1137 Ponderosa Road Virtual Tour More Like This

South venice! Minutes to the beach! Spacious, almost 2000 sq. Ft under air! 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage custom home is full of character, thoughtful design, and fantastic upgrades. This home would

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2814 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7507504
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Rhonda Gustitus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11819 Sistine Lane, VENICE, FL 34293
$472,000.00 ($193.84 / sqft )

11819 Sistine Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Wellen park! Most desired renaissance community! This spectacular upgraded 2021, split plan home has all the bells & whistles! Save thousands of dollars on efficiency with brand new impact windows and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2435 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7518822
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Rhonda Gustitus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3131 Hercules Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$440,000.00 ($178.79 / sqft )

3131 Hercules Road Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully maintained South Venice home offers the perfect mix of comfort, style, and location. Built in 2006 and move in ready, it features a **brand new roof, updated A/C, new water treatment

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2461 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524097
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Priscilla Perez-McGuire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3162 Village Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$450,000.00 ($160.66 / sqft )

3162 Village Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This pool home in East Village 's Willow Springs is absolutely a stunning home in a quiet, well maintained neighborhood with great amenities. You'll fal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2801 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525040
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Heather Jorge Renner PLLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5948 Orchis Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$430,000.00 ($174.73 / sqft )

5948 Orchis Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home providing 1,804 sq ft of relaxed Florida living in the sought after South Venice area of Sarasota County. The split bedroom floor plan delivers pr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2461 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525586
  2. Provided by EXIT COMPASS REALTY
  3. Contact Debra Myers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1647 Lancashire Drive 1647, VENICE, FL 34293
$365,000.00 ($131.67 / sqft )

1647 Lancashire Drive 1647 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to truly maintenance free living in this beautifully appointed patio home. This charming home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience and natural beauty. This spacious propert

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2772 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136383
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Laura Kopple
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4831 Summertree Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$360,000.00 ($147.42 / sqft )

4831 Summertree Road More Like This

Live where you vacation. Beautiful turnkey furnished home boasts 2 bedrooms and a den with a beautiful lake view. Live worry free knowing you have a new roof with a transferable warranty, new window

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2442 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6139384
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Theresa Kimbrell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12740 Brookgreen Street, VENICE, FL 34293
$444,900.00 ($176.27 / sqft )

12740 Brookgreen Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Ready now for quick occupancy, this pristine Dream model by Neal lives far beyond builder grade with more than $100,000 in thoughtful enhancements. Thre

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2524 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140821
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Beth Sargent
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3168 Village Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$435,000.00 ($155.30 / sqft )

3168 Village Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 3168 East Village Drive in Venicea stunning 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home that blends modern upgrades with serene waterfront living. Step through the elegant double door entry into a bright, o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2801 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141026
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Betty Rucci
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 18260 Vizcaya Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$449,900.00 ($178.25 / sqft )

18260 Vizcaya Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Skip the wait for new construction and enter this never lived in, fully upgraded lakefront home offering immediate occupancy. Thoughtfully designed and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2524 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141656
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Beth Sargent
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice