11697 Spotted Margay Avenue, VENICE, FL 34292
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6144162 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 11697 Spotted Margay Avenue
  • Viewed: 10
  • Price: $495,000
  • Price sqft: $218
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Bldg sqft: 2273
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0904 / -82.3479
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34292
  • Subdivision: Stoneybrook At Venice
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Wellen Park
  • Provided by: CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Jeffrey MacDonald
  • 941-485-0021
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to this beautifully updated, move in ready pool home offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms in the highly sought after gated community of Stoneybrook at Venice. A screened front entry allows you to enjoy fresh air without the nuisance of insects. Inside, youll immediately notice soaring ceilings with crown molding and an abundance of natural light that enhance the homes open, airy feel. Diagonally laid tile flooring flows throughout every room, creating a clean, modern aesthetic and a seamless sense of space. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home, thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining. It features granite countertops, a stylish tile backsplash, pendant lighting over the island, a reverse osmosis system, top of the line Bosch appliances imported from Germany, a spacious pantry, and a generous dinette area. The kitchen opens effortlessly into a large dining room and living area, forming a cohesive open floor plan. Sliding glass doors lead out to the screened lanai and heated poolperfect for indoor outdoor Florida living. The private primary suite is tucked just off the living room, separate from the two additional bedrooms. It offers a large walk in closet and a well appointed en suite bathroom with dual vanities, a garden tub, a walk in shower with a new glass enclosure, and a private water closet. The secondary bedrooms are generously sized and share a full bath. This home has been meticulously maintained and extensively updated, including fresh interior and exterior paint (2026), updated landscaping with river rock (2022 and 2024), a custom lanai awning (2023), a Culligan whole house water softener (2024), full lanai rescreening (2025), Storm Smart shutters on all doors and windows (2023), a new hot water heater (2023), and a new washer and dryer (2022). Additional enhancements include attic flooring with aluminum pull down stairs, a whole house surge protector, upgraded 30 amp garage outlets, enhanced fiber/internet systems, a screened front enclosure, a rain barrel water collection system, and an easily accessible and thoughtfully positioned underground filter for the irrigation system. Stoneybrook at Venice is a gated, amenity rich community with low HOA fees, an on site manager, and a welcoming, active atmosphere. Residents enjoy access to a state of the art clubhouse and fitness center, resort style pool and spa, tennis and pickleball courts, basketball, volleyball, playgrounds, horseshoe pits, a baseball/softball field, and a multi purpose court, along with a full calendar of social events. Conveniently located near I 75, downtown Venice, Sarasota Memorial Hospital, shopping, dining, top rated Sarasota County schools, Gulf Coast beaches, the Atlanta Braves spring training facility, and Wellen Parkthis home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and the ultimate Florida lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: Capri
  • Builder Name: Lennar
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s), Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1666.00
  • Roof: Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, In County, Landscaped, Level, Private, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Wellen Park High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Fire Hydrant, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Fitness Center, Gated, Park, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Internet, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 689.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Association Name: Stoneybrook at Venice
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, In Wall Pest System, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 1445, STONEYBROOK AT VENICE UNIT 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34292 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0755031445
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 10
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1770 Kilruss Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$549,000.00 ($182.21 / sqft )

1770 Kilruss Drive More Like This

BEST LAKE VIEWS IN WATERFORD! Spacious 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath, 2 car garage waterfront pool home located in friendly gated community! New A/C and pool cage in 2025, pool resurfaced in 2021 and roof was

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3013 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525387
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA
  3. Contact Brian Helgemo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9829 Hilltop Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$550,000.00 ($209.84 / sqft )

9829 Hilltop Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Experience the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and the Florida lifestyle in this exceptional 4 bedroom, 3 bath pool home, perfectly positioned on a p

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2621 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525630
  2. Provided by MARINA PARK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Eli Burress PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11723 Breadfruit Lane, VENICE, FL 34292
$575,000.00 ($219.13 / sqft )

11723 Breadfruit Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this IMMACULATE, UPDATED, TURNKEY FURNISHED POOL HOME with an OPEN FLOOR PLAN, located in the prestigious Stoneybrook at Venice community. As you step inside, you'll immediately notice the

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2624 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6131003
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Michelle Hupp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 525 Cheval Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$549,000.00 ($154.13 / sqft )

525 Cheval Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Dont miss this fantastic opportunity in Venice Golf and Country Club! The opportunity for a IMMEDIATE GOLF MEMBERSHIP is available on this spacious 3 bedroom, 3 bath courtyard home with 2219 square f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3562 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138055
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sally Schowalter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9824 Hilltop Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$518,000.00 ($197.63 / sqft )

9824 Hilltop Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Price improvement provides an exceptional opportunity to own this beautiful home in Watercrest! Your move in ready 4 bedroom, 3 bath home offers a peaceful lake view, maintenance free living, and rare

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2621 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140560
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING
  3. Contact Ronald Fichtenberg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1223 Whitney Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$575,000.00 ($249.46 / sqft )

1223 Whitney Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious single family pool home in the highly sought after Chestnut Creek Manors! This 2,300+ sq. ft. 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home with a 2 car garage features an open floor plan with plenty of separ

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2305 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143673
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOELKERS VENICE DOWNTOWN
  3. Contact Michelle Morgan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2082 Mesic Hammock Way, VENICE, FL 34292
$545,000.00 ($205.51 / sqft )

2082 Mesic Hammock Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained and thoughtfully updated two story single family home in the highly desirable Stoneybrook community of Venice. From the moment you arrive, youll be impressed by

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2652 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144012
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jan Holloway
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 115 Grand Oak Circle, VENICE, FL 34292
$459,900.00 ($147.88 / sqft )

115 Grand Oak Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Hidden Lakes, a gated community in a location that just works. You are minutes to I 75, great shopping, restaurants, and everyday conveniences, with amenities including a pool, tennis court

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3110 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144220
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Anne Peshka
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2160 Weaver Bird Lane, VENICE, FL 34292
$499,999.00 ($150.69 / sqft )

2160 Weaver Bird Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this lovely two story, 2,604 sq. ft. home, located in the highly sought after gated community of Stoneybrook at Venice. Enter through the fro

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3318 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105066
  2. Provided by LIST NOW REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Matt Buttner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1432 Colony Place, VENICE, FL 34292
$528,000.00 ($141.40 / sqft )

1432 Colony Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautiful 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home in Colony Place at Waterford with Golf Course Views on the 8th Fairway of Turnberry One of only 36 homes set within the charming Colony Place neighborhood, part of the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3734 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4652034
  2. Provided by STAR BAY REALTY CORP.
  3. Contact Mary Healy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice