103 Tamarisk Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5107517 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 103 Tamarisk Way
  • Viewed: 15
  • Price: $134,900
  • Price sqft: $101
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1332
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 102
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7566 / -81.87
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne At Leesburg A Coop
  • Provided by: HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  • Contact: Maria Crisostomo
  • 352-360-6226
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Sunlight drapes this beautifully reimagined home from morning to dusk, creating a warm, uplifting atmosphere the moment you step inside. Every space has been carefully renewed, blending comfort with character and making the home feel both welcoming and quietly refined. The generous living and dining areas invite connection and ease, flowing naturally into a refreshed kitchen designed for everyday living and unhurried gatherings. Just beyond, the Florida room, fully heated and cooled, becomes a favorite retreat, where gentle fountain sounds and calming lake views bring a sense of peace and pause. This home has been thoughtfully revived with a freshly coated and sealed roof (2025), vinyl siding, new interior paint, smooth ceilings, and modern fans and lighting that softly elevate each room. Underfoot, waterproof laminate floors add both beauty and resilience, while the long painted driveway creates an inviting arrival. The bathrooms feel spa inspired, finished with high grade materials, custom vanities, and walk in showers that encourage slow mornings. In the kitchen, butcher block countertops bring warmth and texture, complemented by refreshed cabinetry and built in display cabinets that showcase both function and charm. Beyond the living spaces, youll find a spacious laundry room, utility room, and a versatile workshop, complete with workbenches, mini fridge, freezer chest, washer, and dryer, perfect for creativity, projects, or simply staying organized. With its light filled rooms, meaningful upgrades, and tranquil lake views, this home offers more than a place to live, it offers a place to exhale, settle in, and truly feel at home. .............Hawthorne at Leesburg is an active, resident owned 55+ cooperative offering the perfect blend of security, beauty, and vibrant living. This gated waterfront community features beautifully landscaped grounds, sparkling lakes with illuminated fountains, and a charming gazebo. One of the communitys most valuable features is its private emergency response system. Every home is equipped with two dedicated emergency buttons, providing immediate access to on site private emergency services. At the push of a button, residents have direct, fast response assistance available 24/7 for added peace of mind. This built in safety feature ensures help is always close by, an exceptional benefit that supports independence while offering reassurance to both residents and their families. The affordable monthly maintenance fee of $397 includes water, sewer, lawn mowing, the private in home emergency response system, and storage space for recreational vehicles, boats, trailers, and more. The beautiful clubhouse with seating for 550, serves as the social heart of the community and features a full time program coordinator along with more than 100 activities and events. Amenities include a hospitality lounge, card rooms, craft rooms, billiard room, fitness center, library, fine arts room, and much more. Residents enjoy excellent fishing, an outdoor geo thermally heated pool, and two enclosed therapeutic pools. Hawthorne also features a private marina monitored by an electronic security system with over 120 boat slips, providing direct access to the Harris Chain of Lakes and beyond.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Lighting, Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1332.00
  • Roof: Roof Over
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Private, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Handicap Modified, Laundry, Maintenance, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Hawthorne Residents Cooperative Associaiton, Inc.
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), L Dining, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO. LOT 33 BLK 2 ORB 6444 PG 295
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-002-03300
  • Views: 15
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2107 Hialeah Avenue, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($137.71 / sqft )

2107 Hialeah Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

2 Homes for the Price of One Income Producing Opportunity! BEING SOLD AS A PACKAGE DEAL 2107 + 2109 HIALEAH! Attention investors! If youre looking to expand your portfolio with an ncome generating pr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1082 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092050
  2. Provided by MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Kim Ducharme-Levensohn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2109 Hialeah Avenue, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($128.89 / sqft )

2109 Hialeah Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

2 Homes for the Price of One Investment Opportunity! BEING SOLD AS A PACKAGE DEAL 2107 + 2109 HIALEAH! Attention investors! Expand your portfolio with this rare opportunitytwo income producing proper

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1156 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092071
  2. Provided by MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Kim Ducharme-Levensohn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 169 Bougainvillea Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,900.00 ($100.73 / sqft )

169 Bougainvillea Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought after Bougainvillea Drive! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is thoughtfully designed for both comfort and convenience. Key features include text

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1240 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092162
  2. Provided by HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 149 Royal Palm Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$139,000.00 ($77.22 / sqft )

149 Royal Palm Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This stunning, newly updated home offers both modern comfort and structural peace of mind. Recently upgraded with top tier anchoring, including galvaniz

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1800 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092219
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 424 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$129,000.00 ($111.98 / sqft )

424 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this well cared for fully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering comfort, space, and functionality. This charming residence features a spacious living room, a bright dining area wit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5098151
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 141 Bougainvillea Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($120.94 / sqft )

141 Bougainvillea Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully upgraded 1990 home tucked away on the private and peaceful Bougainvillea Drive, with serene wooded views as your backyard. This charming residence boasts excellent curb

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1232 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5100597
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2338 Conestoga Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$157,900.00 ($76.95 / sqft )

2338 Conestoga Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

HOME SWEET HOME! Move in ready with updated throughout. This home has even been retrofitted with updated tie downs and will qualify for all financing options. It features gorgeous, updated Vinyl Plank

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2052 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102133
  2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Julie Townsend
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 127 Westwood Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$153,000.00 ($94.74 / sqft )

127 Westwood Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautiful, 2 bedroom, 2 bath home. HVAC was updated in 2022, Updated flooring in the bathroom and the kitchen. This home has a bonus room currently used for entertaining and office spa

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1615 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103254
  2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ricky Harper
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 114 Jacaranda Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($113.57 / sqft )

114 Jacaranda Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully refreshed and thoughtfully enhanced 1,312 sq. ft. residence on Jacaranda Drive, where comfort meets craftsmanship in every detail. The exterior impresses with durable vinyl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1312 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103748
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 176 Azalea Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$145,500.00 ($126.30 / sqft )

176 Azalea Trail Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. WOW! Brand New 2026 Vinyl Plank Floors! This beautifully remodeled home (currently upgrading the floors) offers outstanding curb appeal and a prime loca

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103794
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice