805 Broadway Avenue, BARTOW, FL 33830
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5111602 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 805 Broadway Avenue
  • Viewed: 27
  • Price: $365,000
  • Price sqft: $155
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Bldg sqft: 2357
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 4
  • Full Baths: 3
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.8894 / -81.8436
  • County: POLK
  • City: BARTOW
  • Zipcode: 33830
  • Subdivision: Dudleys 1st Add
  • Elementary School: Floral Avenue Elem
  • Middle School: Bartow
  • High School: Bartow
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Jenna Schmidt
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to a rare blend of historic charm and modern day comfort at this beautifully maintained 1920 residence in the heart of Bartow. Offering 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and approximately 1,788 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space, this home perfectly balances timeless character with todays most desired upgrades. From the moment you enter, rich hardwood floors set the tone, flowing through inviting living spaces filled with natural light. The updated kitchen brings both style and functionality, while the remodeled primary bath and upgraded plumbing (2018) provide peace of mind and modern convenience. Major system updates include a (2021) HVAC system, a gas line addition (2018) and a newer water heater (2019) along with a (2018) whole home Generac generator, offering reliability and efficiency for years to come. The spacious rear family room creates the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing, seamlessly connecting indoor and outdoor living. Upstairs, a versatile loft with its own full bath and mini split system offers endless possibilitiesideal for a guest suite, home office, or private retreat. The flexible layout throughout the home makes it perfect for multi generational living or anyone needing adaptable space. Situated on an oversized corner lot, the outdoor opportunities are just as impressive. Enjoy a tandem garage with workshop, laundry area, and half bath, along with a carport, multiple sheds, and plenty of room for parking, hobbies, or storage. The property is connected to city water and sewer, with the added bonus of a private well for irrigation, keeping your landscape lush year round. For those seeking a touch of homestead living, the property even includes a charming chicken coop, perfect for fresh eggs and a more self sufficient lifestyle. Whether youre hosting gatherings, creating a workspace, or simply enjoying the charm of a classic front porch, this property offers unmatched versatility both inside and out, all just minutes from Bartows historic downtown, local shops, dining, and everyday conveniences. This is more than a home, its a lifestyle opportunity full of character, flexibility, and lasting value.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Other, Private Mailbox, Sidewalk, Storage
  • Flooring: Terrazzo, Wood
  • Living Area: 1788.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk
School Information
  • High School: Bartow High
  • Middle School: Bartow Middle
  • School Elementary: Floral Avenue Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Bath In Garage, Covered, Driveway, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central, Ductless
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Other, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Other, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: DUDLEYS 1ST ADD PB 6 PG 46 LOT 1 N 113 FT OF E 131 FT
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 33830 - Bartow
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 25-30-07-401500-000011
  • Views: 27
  • Zoning Code: R-2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 840 Grant Street, BARTOW, FL 33830
$362,000.00 ($124.06 / sqft )

840 Grant Street Virtual Tour More Like This

For Sale Stunning 4 Bed, 3 Bath home with Office in Liberty Ridge! ***Seller offering closing cost up to $4,500*** Own a modern masterpiece in Bartows Liberty Ridge! This 2,203 Sq Ft single fam

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2918 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5134341
  2. Provided by EMPIRE NETWORK REALTY
  3. Contact Disney Roca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3862 Resting Robin Avenue, BARTOW, FL 33830
$415,000.00 ($151.02 / sqft )

3862 Resting Robin Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Let me Introduce you to this 2745 Sqft. Block on Block 4 Bedroom 3.5 Bath home. This home provides 18x18 ceramic tile in all the wet areas and also the living and dining rooms. You have a downstairs b

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2748 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5139237
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Angel Vazquez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1918 Wind Meadows Drive, BARTOW, FL 33830
$360,468.00 ($102.73 / sqft )

1918 Wind Meadows Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Price reduction! Move In Ready 4 Bedroom Home in Wind Meadows Bartow, FL Great Value & No Need to Wait on New Construction! Welcome to this stunning 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home in the highly sought

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3509 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4949381
  2. Provided by MEEKS REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Carla Meeks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3685 Diving Dove Lane, BARTOW, FL 33830
$380,000.00 ($122.98 / sqft )

3685 Diving Dove Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Wind Meadows South, a sought after South Lakeland/Bartow community where lifestyle and location come together beautifully. This vibrant neighborhood offers resort style amenities including

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3090 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4953573
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Russ Rhoads
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1010 1st Avenue, BARTOW, FL 33830
$384,950.00 ($118.41 / sqft )

1010 1st Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully renovated 4 bedroom, 3 bath residence located just minutes from Downtown Bartow, the Bartow Golf Course, Hack Lake, and Nye Jordan Park, which offers tennis, basketbal

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3251 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4956815
  2. Provided by PORCHLIGHT HOMES LLC
  3. Contact Angie Reynolds
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2914 Flying Blackbird Road, BARTOW, FL 33830
$429,000.00 ($104.61 / sqft )

2914 Flying Blackbird Road New Construction More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained newer construction home, offering the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience. Featuring an open concept living area ideal for both everyday living and

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4101 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960949
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Shane Stevens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1911 Wind Meadows Drive, BARTOW, FL 33830
$414,900.00 ($132.51 / sqft )

1911 Wind Meadows Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully fully remodeled 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom, 3 car garage home located in the desirable Wind Meadow community of Bartow/ South Lakeland! This spacious property has been thought

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3131 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961113
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY PRESTIGE
  3. Contact Sean Denney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 163 Pershing Street, BARTOW, FL 33830
$329,900.00 ($115.31 / sqft )

163 Pershing Street Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom PLUS office Lennar NEXT GEN home located in the desirable Liberty Ridge community. Designed for comfort, flexibility, and true multi genera

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2861 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961328
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact John Hubbert, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3882 Resting Robin Avenue, BARTOW, FL 33830
$329,000.00 ($106.47 / sqft )

3882 Resting Robin Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Theres something about this home that just feels easy the second you pull up. Maybe its the modern blue exterior, the clean landscaping, or the fact that it still feels practically brand new. Either w

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3090 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961711
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jen Lay
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2332 Citrus Bloom Drive, BARTOW, FL 33830
$427,370.00 ($127.12 / sqft )

2332 Citrus Bloom Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Brand new, energy efficient home! This home sits on an oversized homesite with no rear neighbor and views of a protected nature conservation area. Looking to move to Bartow? This functional floorplan

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3362 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6267572
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice