401 28th Street, HOLMES BEACH, FL 34217
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4681048 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 401 28th Street
  • Viewed: 100
  • Price: $1,680,000
  • Price sqft: $738
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Bldg sqft: 2275
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 95
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4865 / -82.7039
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: HOLMES BEACH
  • Zipcode: 34217
  • Subdivision: Sunrise Park
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Amy Ward
  • 941-896-9981
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    $$Huge Price Improvement$$ Welcome to your own slice of waterfront paradise. Tucked along a quiet stretch of the island, this completely remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bath single family home is a true boater's dream canal front living with quick, easy access to open water and just a short stroll to the beach. Step inside to a stunning, oversized kitchen outfitted with premium Thor appliances, designed for both everyday cooking and effortless entertaining. Out back, unwind in your private pool and spa with outdoor shower, while soaking in the canal views, or set off from your own backyard for a day on the water. Generous parking accommodates an RV or boat trailer with ease, making this home as practical as it is beautiful. Whether you're chasing sunsets, casting lines, or simply enjoying island life at a slower pace, this rare waterfront retreat checks every box.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1656.00
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, City Limits, Landscaped, Level, Street Dead-End, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 BLK B SUNRISE PARK PI#74650.0000/3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34217 - Holmes Beach/Bradenton Beach
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 7465000003
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 100
  • Zoning Code: R1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 215 65th Street, HOLMES BEACH, FL 34217
$1,529,000.00 ($434.25 / sqft )

215 65th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

SHORT TERM RENTALS One block from the beach! Welcome to Sand Palace on Anna Maria Island! This elevated 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath coastal home offers the perfect blend of relaxation and as a successful rent

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3521 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4652336
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Hannah Hillyard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 505 65th Street, HOLMES BEACH, FL 34217
$1,895,000.00 ($648.75 / sqft )

505 65th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Seller Financing available! Chic Art Deco Canalfront Retreat! Escape to paradise in this stunning 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home perfectly blending vibrant Art Deco Palm Springs style with tropical seren

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2921 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668285
  2. Provided by SATO REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Jason Sato
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 408 71st Street, HOLMES BEACH, FL 34217
$1,799,000.00 ($587.14 / sqft )

408 71st Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to paradise at Coco Cay! This beautiful 4 bedroom 4 bathroom home has been completely remodeled top to bottom. Brand new hurricane impact windows and doors, a new roof, kitchen, appliances, ba

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3064 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668595
  2. Provided by BEACH HOUSE REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Don Purvis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 504 59th Street, HOLMES BEACH, FL 34217
$1,695,000.00 ($305.85 / sqft )

504 59th Street More Like This

Live the island lifestyle in this custom built, ELEVATED canal home located in a quiet, no HOA neighborhood just minutes from the heart of Holmes Beach. Built in 2006, this well constructed residence

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5542 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677906
  2. Provided by SATO REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Jessica Batten
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 501 65th Street, HOLMES BEACH, FL 34217
$1,750,000.00 ($647.67 / sqft )

501 65th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

**Seller is offering a $25,000 incentive for a contract closed before June 1st!** Discover a rare opportunity in Holmes Beach: a fully renovated four bedroom, three bathroom waterfront home offering

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2702 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681843
  2. Provided by KW SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Banning Tibbetts
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2208 Avenue A, BRADENTON BEACH, FL 34217
$1,995,000.00 ($570.00 / sqft )

2208 Avenue A Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully renovated 3 bedroom, 3 bath home located in the heart of Bradenton Beach, offering a clean coastal design and highly functional layout. Updated throughout, the property presents a fresh, m

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3500 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687507
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Dee Munn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8106 Gulf Drive A&b, HOLMES BEACH, FL 34217
$1,550,000.00 ($462.69 / sqft )

8106 Gulf Drive A&b Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Coastal investment opportunity! Turnkey duplex just one block from the gulf! Welcome to island living at its finest at 8106 gulf drive, unit a & b in ho

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3350 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500298
  2. Provided by FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY
  3. Contact Danielle Redner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice