6980 Poinsetta, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4687628 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 6980 Poinsetta
  • Viewed: 38
  • Price: $4,250
  • Price sqft: $6
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Bldg sqft: 700
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 26
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4369 / -82.6828
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Christina Vescovo
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked away in a quiet fishermans village on Longboat Key, this elegant one bedroom cottage blends classic island charm with modern luxury. The bright, open living space features soaring vaulted ceilings and a sleek, contemporary kitchen. Premium comforts include high speed internet, in unit laundry, a reverse osmosis water filtration system, and UV air purification. Perfect for couples seeking a tranquil seaside getaway, the property offers boat parking and convenient access to a nearby boat launch. Whitney Beach is just a short stroll away, making this an ideal private retreat with easy access to the Gulf of Mexico.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden, Outdoor Grill, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Living Area: 700.00
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: HVAC
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Whole House R.O. System
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 7770600000-2
  • Possession: Rental Agreement
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 38
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Electricity, Grounds Care, Internet, Laundry, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 750 Bayport Way 750, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($3.18 / sqft )

750 Bayport Way 750 Virtual Tour More Like This

AVAILABLE NOW DUE TO A CANCELLATION, OPEN FEBRUARY, MARCH, APRIL AND BEYOND!!!Seasonal Turnkey Furnished Rental at Bayport Beach and Tennis Club. You will fall in love with this wonderful Longboat Ke

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1570 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4540609
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Stephanie Deshaies
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1050 Longboat Club Road 502, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($3.60 / sqft )

1050 Longboat Club Road 502 Virtual Tour More Like This

Available 07/15/2025 through 12/30/2025. LEASED SEASON JAN, 2026 THROUGH MARCH, 2026. This residence is gulf and bay views through your hurricane sliding doors and a view from every room. Pristine san

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1390 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4566128
  2. Provided by CHROME REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Marni Hayden
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1050 Longboat Club Road 804, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($3.31 / sqft )

1050 Longboat Club Road 804 Virtual Tour More Like This

Available off season rental july 1, 2025 through november 30, 2025 at $5000 a month and seasonal january 2026 through april 30, 2026 through may 30, 2026 located the furthest south behind the gates

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1509 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4567693
  2. Provided by CHROME REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Marni Hayden
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3240 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 603, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,800.00 ($3.35 / sqft )

3240 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 603 Virtual Tour More Like This

VACATION RENTAL!!! AVAILABLE JAN MARCH 2026! Spacious 6th floor condo awaits your arrival! This lovely 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath condo is inviting and warm and features an updated kitchen with granite count

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1434 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4571215
  2. Provided by GULF COAST RENTAL HOMES&CONDOS
  3. Contact Diann Thelen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1922 Harbourside Drive 1102, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($1.92 / sqft )

1922 Harbourside Drive 1102 Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey Townhouse on Longboat Key Resort Style Living! Live the island dream in this beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom townhouse in the exclusive gated community of Fairway Bay. Locate

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2606 sqft
  4. Approx. 10.84 acres
  1. MLSID: A4658263
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Victoria Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1912 Harbourside Drive 603, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($1.92 / sqft )

1912 Harbourside Drive 603 Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey Townhouse on Longboat Key Resort Style Living! Live the island dream in this beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom townhouse in the exclusive gated community of Fairway Bay. Locat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2606 sqft
  4. Approx. 10.84 acres
  1. MLSID: A4658482
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Victoria Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 600 Russell Street, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,500.00 ($2.60 / sqft )

600 Russell Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Remodeled Single Family Home in Historic Longbeach Village Available for annual lease on the north end of Longboat Key, this beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 2 bath single family home is located in t

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1728 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682331
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Gregory Koss
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3330 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 104d, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$4,000.00 ($2.94 / sqft )

3330 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 104d Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked along the quiet edge of the key, where the water gently meets the shoreline and wildlife drifts by with the tide, this easily accessible residence offers something increasingly hard to find: ef

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1362 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683575
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janette Schafer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1050 Longboat Club Road 506, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($4.24 / sqft )

1050 Longboat Club Road 506 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beachfront Longboat Key Luxury Living. Wake up every day to sweeping **Gulf views** from this beautifully renovated **5th floor beachfront residence**. Designed for comfort, tranquility, and effortles

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1180 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.10 acres
  1. MLSID: A4687317
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Donna Channey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5611 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 3, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$5,000.00 ($3.06 / sqft )

5611 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 3 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience true beachfront living at 5611 Gulf of Mexico Drive, Unit 3103. This beautifully kept 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence is in excellent condition and offers stunning views of the Gulf of Mexico i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1635 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.02 acres
  1. MLSID: A4689637
  2. Provided by WILLIAM GLADE LIC. REAL ESTATE BROKER
  3. Contact William Glade
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice