918 Palmetto Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6385450 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 918 Palmetto Avenue
  • Viewed: 12
  • Price: $659,000
  • Price sqft: $231
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Bldg sqft: 2850
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 75
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8038 / -81.2662
  • County: SEMINOLE
  • City: SANFORD
  • Zipcode: 32771
  • Subdivision: Sanford Town Of
  • Provided by: KGV REALTY GROUP
  • Contact: Tammy Agnini
  • 407-474-0844
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to 918 S. Palmetto Avenue a beautifully updated 1921 Colonial Revival located on a prominent corner lot in Sanford Historic District. Blending timeless architectural character with thoughtful modern updates, this home offers the charm buyers crave without sacrificing comfort or functionality. Recently painted inside and out including the detached garage the property feels fresh, polished, and move in ready from the moment you arrive. Inside, the classic center hall floor plan is anchored by a stunning staircase and filled with natural light, original character, and flexible living spaces designed for modern life. The renovated kitchen opens beautifully to the dining area and features Carrera marble countertops, white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, natural gas cooking, subway tile backsplash, and multiple pantry spaces for exceptional storage. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and two additional flex spaces ideal for a home office, playroom, guest space, or studio, this home adapts easily to a variety of lifestyles. Rich historic details blend seamlessly with practical upgrades completed over the years, creating a home that feels both elegant and livable. Outside, the oversized detached 2 car garage (a valuable detached structure that could be converted to a short term rental suite; cabana; and more has been refreshed with new garage doors and openers, while the spacious corner lot provides room to entertain, garden, or simply enjoy the charm of one of Central Floridas most beloved historic neighborhoods. Located just blocks from downtown Sanford, youll enjoy easy access to restaurants, breweries, shops, parks, the marina, RiverWalk, and community events that make Sanford such a special place to live.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2466.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Historic District, City Limits, Landscaped, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Street Brick
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Covered, Curb Parking, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Golf Cart Parking, Guest, Off Street, On Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: S 32 FT OF LOT 4 + ALL LOT 5 BLK 11 TR 2 TOWN OF SANFORD PB 1 PG 59
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 32771 - Sanford/Lake Forest
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 25-19-30-5AG-1102-0040
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow, Negotiable
  • Style: Colonial
  • Views: 12
  • Zoning Code: SR1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 812 Sanford Avenue, SANFORD, FL 32771
$699,000.00 ($156.10 / sqft )

812 Sanford Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

PRICE REDUCED. MOTIVATED SELLER. ADU was a STR up until recently making $1,500+/month. Step into a rare blend of timeless character and modern luxury in the heart of Sanfords Historic District. This s

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4478 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722492
  2. Provided by EPIQUE REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Lexi Little
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5091 Great Oak Lane, SANFORD, FL 32771
$719,900.00 ($216.38 / sqft )

5091 Great Oak Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Finally, a home that gives you the space today and the flexibility for what's next. Located in the Tall Trees community with easy access to 417 and I

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3327 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC534571
  2. Provided by MOMENTUM REALTY
  3. Contact Brittany Brooks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 836 Wood Briar Loop, SANFORD, FL 32771
$739,000.00 ($189.73 / sqft )

836 Wood Briar Loop More Like This

SELLER MOTIVATED, a well maintained five bedroom, four bathroom home offering 3,046 square feet of comfortable and flexible living space in the sought after Forest Lake community of Sanford, Florida.

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3895 sqft
  1. MLSID: FC315231
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Ronnie Ward
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1062 Gloryland Court, SANFORD, FL 32771
$739,000.00 ($173.35 / sqft )

1062 Gloryland Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Featuring distinct architecture with elegant features, the Bronte is the epitome of luxury. An inviting foyer opens into the palatial great room with coffered ceiling that presents alluring views of t

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4263 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6345621
  2. Provided by ORLANDO TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Bryan Menihan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1691 Astor Farms Place, SANFORD, FL 32771
$649,000.00 ($181.54 / sqft )

1691 Astor Farms Place Virtual Tour More Like This

WOW. Peace and tranquility provided by a lovely Water View in the gated Preserve at Astor Farms! Excellent Seminole County Schools too! There's so much to like about this property. The Expensive uns

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3575 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6361109
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Joe Russo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3663 Arbordale Loop, SANFORD, FL 32771
$740,000.00 ($175.15 / sqft )

3663 Arbordale Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

**HUGE BUYER INCENTIVE** SELLER OFFERING CREDIT FOR BUYERS CLOSING COSTS! 3663 Arbordale Loop | Toll Brothers Home for Sale in Sanford, FL | Gated Community Welcome to 3663 Arbordale Loop, a st

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4225 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6362998
  2. Provided by DIAMOND REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Tiphany Weeks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3610 Arbordale Loop, SANFORD, FL 32771
$749,000.00 ($169.53 / sqft )

3610 Arbordale Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 3610 Arbordale Loop, a beautifully upgraded Ferncroft model by Toll Brothers, offering refined living in one of Sanfords most desirable communities. This elegant home features a full house

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4418 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6365869
  2. Provided by NOVA REAL ESTATE SERVICES INC
  3. Contact Rafael Zenke Pinhao
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4771 Cains Wren Trail, SANFORD, FL 32771
$595,000.00 ($166.43 / sqft )

4771 Cains Wren Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

Set within the gated Astor Farms community, this refined 4 bedroom , 3 bath residence offers an exceptional blend of architectural design and inviting indoor outdoor living. Upon entry, soaring 11 fo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3575 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6371261
  2. Provided by VANWORMER REALTY & DEVELOPMENT
  3. Contact David VanWormer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1023 Gloryland Court, SANFORD, FL 32771
$655,000.00 ($176.03 / sqft )

1023 Gloryland Court New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. This beautifully designed 2,700 square foot open concept home offers 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, thoughtfully crafted for both everyday comfort and upscale living. The spacious la

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3721 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6376635
  2. Provided by ORLANDO TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Bryan Menihan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3437 Mclain Preserve Point, SANFORD, FL 32771
$749,900.00 ($174.72 / sqft )

3437 Mclain Preserve Point Virtual Tour More Like This

!Don't miss this incredible, value priced, upgraded home now with a HUGE $15,000 Buyer credit at Closing! Welcome to Riverside Oaks, an exclusive gated waterfront enclave by Toll Brothers, one of Ame

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4292 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6376667
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INT'L REALTY
  3. Contact Mel Bernstein
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice