1111 Durant Road, BRANDON, FL 33511
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8466643 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1111 Durant Road
  • Viewed: 75
  • Price: $525,000
  • Price sqft: $222
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Bldg sqft: 2368
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 110
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.9222 / -82.266
  • County: HILLSBOROUGH
  • City: BRANDON
  • Zipcode: 33511
  • Subdivision: Van Sant Sub
  • Elementary School: Brooker
  • Middle School: Burns
  • High School: Bloomingdale
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS SOUTH TAMPA
  • Contact: Brenda Wade
  • 813-875-3700
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Looking for space, freedom, and a peaceful setting without being far from everything you need? Set on .79 acre of flat, usable land, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home offers a rare country style atmosphere with no HOA or CDD restrictions. The wide open, fully fenced yard provides endless possibilities whether youre dreaming of a garden, workshop space, play area, or simply room to enjoy the outdoors without feeling boxed in. Major system updates provide peace of mind, including an AC replaced in 2020, water heater in 2018, pool pump in 2024, and exterior repainted in 2023. The 2 car garage features a hurricane rated garage door. The property is exceptionally functional, with a large storage building and ample space to park and store your boat, RV, trailers, or additional vehicles, making it ideal for hobbyists and car enthusiasts. The front of the home makes a strong first impression with recent landscaping updates and newly repaved areas, enhancing both curb appeal and everyday use. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully updated with remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, blending modern finishes with comfortable living. The kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, an island, and wood cabinetry, opening into the dining and living areas. Wood flooring flows throughout, creating a warm, cohesive feel thats perfect for both daily life and entertaining. The primary suite features a private en suite bath, while two additional bedrooms share a full bath. At the back of the home, the great room and bonus room flow together, overlooking the backyard and pool. A convenient office with a barn door sits just off the bonus room, offering privacy for work or hobbies. Step outside to enjoy a sparkling pool and an expansive backyard that truly sets this property apart open, level, and ready to be enjoyed year round. Located just off Lumsden Road, this home delivers a tranquil, rural feel while remaining minutes from shopping, dining, major roadways, and all the conveniences of Brandon, with an easy drive to downtown Tampa.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 1703.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Level, Near Public Transit, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Bloomingdale-HB
  • Middle School: Burns-HB
  • School Elementary: Brooker-HB
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: VAN SANT SUBDIVISION W 88 FT OF E 218 FT OF LOT 6 LESS N 170 FT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33511 - Brandon
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: U-36-29-20-2GN-000000-00006.3
  • Style: Ranch
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 75
  • Zoning Code: RSC-2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 916 River Rapids Avenue, Brandon, FL 33511
$599,900.00 ($209.61 / sqft )

916 River Rapids Avenue More Like This

**SELLER WILLING TO CONTRIBUTE TO BUYER CLOSING COSTS** Discover this beautifully remodeled 4/3/3 pool home in the desirable River Rapids community of Brandon with low HOA fees and no CDD. Offering a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2862 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257025
  2. Provided by Realty Executive America, Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 916 River Rapids Avenue, BRANDON, FL 33511
$599,900.00 ($145.50 / sqft )

916 River Rapids Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4123 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881357
  2. Provided by REALTY EXECUTIVES AMERICA INC
  3. Contact Joshua Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1205 Sweet Gum Drive, BRANDON, FL 33511
$485,000.00 ($145.65 / sqft )

1205 Sweet Gum Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to this impeccably maintained home located in a highly sought after Brandon neighborhood, just minutes from I 75, hospitals, shopping centers, and restaurants. Nestled on a peaceful cul de sac

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3330 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8399958
  2. Provided by LIFESTYLE INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact JOSE NATERA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3023 Minuteman Lane, BRANDON, FL 33511
$520,000.00 ($146.52 / sqft )

3023 Minuteman Lane More Like This

Welcome home to your upgraded 5 bedroom 3.5 bathroom 3 car garage 2614sq with pool sized yard home located in the well established community of Bloomingdale Village in the heart of Brandon. This sough

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3549 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8473149
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Amaya Stoltz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 918 Academy Drive, BRANDON, FL 33511
$615,000.00 ($144.60 / sqft )

918 Academy Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 918 Academy Drive, a property that offers the one thing modern developments can't: space to breathe. Nestled on an expansive lot of nearly ha

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4253 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8474864
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SOUTH SHORE
  3. Contact Kevin Jacobs
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1109 Orangewalk Drive, BRANDON, FL 33511
$500,000.00 ($120.63 / sqft )

1109 Orangewalk Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This unique property offers a 3 bedroom, 2 bath home, a 1 bedroom, 1 bath apartment and a stand alone studio. The 2,112 sq ft house offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, an open kitchen and a living room,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4145 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8476905
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
  3. Contact Steven Moran
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 871 Vino Verde Circle, BRANDON, FL 33511
$565,000.00 ($139.99 / sqft )

871 Vino Verde Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away in a quiet GATED COMMUNITY of Brandon Preserve with only 49 homes, this stunning two story 3,295 sq ft home is built for entertaining with its open layout and large kitchen including overs

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4036 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8487086
  2. Provided by RE/MAX COLLECTIVE
  3. Contact Michelle Ramirez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1012 Oliveto Verdi Court, BRANDON, FL 33511
$489,500.00 ($155.89 / sqft )

1012 Oliveto Verdi Court Virtual Tour More Like This

5 Bedroom Home located in the gated neighborhood of La Collina | First Floor Primary | Loft + Fenced Yard This home offers strong curb appeal with tile roof, paver driveway, stone accents, screened

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3140 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8488935
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Michael Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 808 Coulter Pl, BRANDON, FL 33511
$489,000.00 ($132.84 / sqft )

808 Coulter Pl Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your next chapter.. where space, freedom, and endless potential come together in the heart of Brandon! Situated on a large corner lot, this one owner home has been lovingly maintained an

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3681 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489176
  2. Provided by CARTER COMPANY REALTORS
  3. Contact Haley Bronson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 603 Royan Way, BRANDON, FL 33511
$485,000.00 ($156.91 / sqft )

603 Royan Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this lovely home located in Bloomingdale West neighborhood and enjoy living in this cul de sac location. Local shopping and numerous restaurants just minutes drive away. Bloomingdale golf

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3091 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489744
  2. Provided by REALTY CONCIERGE SERVICES
  3. Contact Mary Rouleau
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice