2968 Macalpin Drive N, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: TB8475765 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2968 Macalpin Drive N
  • Viewed: 105
  • Price: $389,900
  • Price sqft: $189
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Bldg sqft: 2061
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 88
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0925 / -82.733
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: PALM HARBOR
  • Zipcode: 34684
  • Subdivision: Highland Lakes
  • Provided by: BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  • Contact: Rachel Friesema
  • 727-799-2227
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Looking for exceptional value in Palm Harbors premier 55+ golf community? This charming Highland Lakes home is tucked away on a quiet cul de sac. Money saving and value enhancing updates include hurricane windows throughout, upgraded electrical panel, new 2025 water softener, 2023 complete kitchen remodel, bathrooms renovated in 2024, new floors throughout, except for the lovely original oak wood floors, fresh interior paint in 2022, new W/D in 2022 and more! The popular Concord floor plan features open living spaces, while offering just enough separation. The generous Living Room and Dining Room flow into the Beautifully updated kitchen featuring new white cabinets, granite counters, lovely backsplash and set of stainless steel appliances. The cook/baker can visit with guests in the Dining Room, Family Room and Florida Room while creating delicious food. The light filled Florida roombonus space not included in the interior square footage with real windows, adding flexibility for relaxing or entertaining. The spacious Primary Suite features a comfortable, renovated en suite bathroom and generous closet space. There is a second versatile bedroom and second refreshed bathroom, as well. The huge convenient interior laundry room offers plenty of storage space, too. The 2015 roof and all components passed a recent 4 point inspection, which the sellers are happy to share. Enjoy outdoor living on both front and back patios, with options for grilling, dining or just hanging out! Convenient oversized two car garage and the new irrigation system has a rain sensor for further cost savings water usage. $$ BONUS: E Z GO GOLF CART INCLUDED WITH ACCEPTABLE OFFER! ***Highland Lakes residents enjoy an unparalleled lifestyle for just $164 per month. Amenities include unlimited free golf on three private executive courses, heated pools and spa, tennis, pickleball, bocce, shuffleboard, bowling leagues, fitness classes, arts and crafts studios, woodworking, clubs, and a vibrant calendar of social events at the expansive clubhouse. The Lake Tarpon Lodge offers even more, with a second heated pool, private boat ramp, fishing pier, picnic facilities, community pontoon boats, and secure free RV or boat storage. Located safely above the floodplain in a non evacuation zone, yet just minutes from award winning Gulf beaches, this community is also convenient to two international airports, shopping, dining, cultural attractions, professional sports, and top medical facilities. Make this your year to enjoy the best of Florida living in Highland Lakes.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1330.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Near Golf Course, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Management, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 164.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Association Name: Highland Lakes HOA
  • Association Phone: 727-784-1402
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HIGHLAND LAKES UNIT 9 LOT 60
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34684 - Palm Harbor
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 31-27-16-38897-000-0600
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • Views: 105
  • Zoning Code: RPD-10
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2137 Malcolm Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$429,800.00 ($207.53 / sqft )

2137 Malcolm Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

**price improvement bring offers** this is the one youve been waiting for in the ever active, golfcart friendly 55+ highland lakes! This move in ready gem with 200 extra sf of space, offers a seamle

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2071 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8462729
  2. Provided by REDFIN CORPORATION
  3. Contact Katrina Jauregui
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3569 Oak Lake Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$399,000.00 ($183.87 / sqft )

3569 Oak Lake Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. UPDATED in 2026!!! NEW KITCHEN including quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, cabinets with soft close doors and drawers! NEW BATHROOMS! NEW

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2170 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8472815
  2. Provided by PARADISE LIFE REALTY
  3. Contact Lou Tutko
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3567 Deer Run S, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$454,900.00 ($196.16 / sqft )

3567 Deer Run S Virtual Tour More Like This

Now PRICED TO MOVE! Excellent Value in Woodland Hills with Top Notch Schools. The Village of Woodland Hills, one of Palm Harbor?s most sought after communities, known for its A rated schools and ex

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2319 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8476877
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 LIST WITH BEGGINS
  3. Contact Natalia Segura
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3048 Jodi Lane, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$449,500.00 ($199.42 / sqft )

3048 Jodi Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Priced to sell. Presenting a wonderful waterfront opportunity to experience living in perfect harmony with nature. This furnished three bedroom, two bathroom with 2 car garage home is nestled within a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2254 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8477837
  2. Provided by SELECT PROPERTIES INC
  3. Contact Frank Acerra
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3957 Tarpon Pointe Circle, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$429,900.00 ($200.14 / sqft )

3957 Tarpon Pointe Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

* * beautiful updated move in ready home * * located in the much sought after highland lakes community * * be as active or as private as you want. This property has the membership to the club (at an

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2148 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482759
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ELITE REALTY
  3. Contact Matthew Brashear
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1171 Royal Boulevard, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$459,900.00 ($196.12 / sqft )

1171 Royal Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare find! Low hoa! No flood ins/non evacuation zone! All ages welcome! Pet friendly! Introducing a palm harbor, suburb hidden gem! Beautifully updated spacious home is a standout, pride of ownership

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2345 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8487346
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kay Himonetos, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1637 Caledonia Drive, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$449,900.00 ($211.82 / sqft )

1637 Caledonia Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

**HIGHLAND LAKES REMODEL!** Looking to live in the best 55+ community around but not ready to settle for outdated features? This is the one! Fully renovated in 2026, this stunning home has instant cur

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2124 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492628
  2. Provided by RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP INC
  3. Contact Shay Adelman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1632 Heather Place, PALM HARBOR, FL 34684
$425,000.00 ($189.39 / sqft )

1632 Heather Place Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

No hoa, move in ready & totally updated. Back on the market due to buyer financing issues. Positioned on a quiet cul de sac within the highly desirable community of highland lakes in palm harbor, this

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2244 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493682
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Paul Virgadamo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice