5222 View Point, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5109335 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5222 View Point
  • Viewed: 58
  • Price: $429,000
  • Price sqft: $224
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Brackish
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 1917
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 52
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7859 / -82.6247
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: HOMOSASSA
  • Zipcode: 34448
  • Subdivision: Riverhaven Village
  • Elementary School: Homosassa
  • Middle School: Crystal River
  • High School: Crystal River
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Daniela Patton
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Offering INCREDIBLE VALUE for completely remodeled direct waterfront living, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home is located in Homosassas premier Riverhaven Village, perfectly positioned on a canal with no bridge access to the Homosassa River, springs, and the Gulf. Completely updated from top to bottom, this home features a new roof (2025), AC (2017), new drywall, fresh interior paint, and luxury vinyl plank flooring, creating a clean, modern, and move in ready space. The kitchen has been beautifully upgraded with new cabinets, countertops, and brand new appliances, while both bathrooms have been fully remodeled with stylish finishes. Home has an additional room that could be used as a 3rd bedroom/office space. Whether youre looking for a full time residence or a vacation home, this property offers endless potential. Enjoy approximately 1/2 mile to the river, 3 miles to the springs, and 5 miles to the Gulf, making it a boaters dream with quick and easy access to some of the best waterways in Florida. Step outside to your private waterfront oasis featuring a spacious patio and serene canal views at the end of the canal, creating a peaceful and private setting. The dock has been newly rebuilt (2025), making it ready for your boat, kayaks, and all your waterfront activities. Youre also just a few minutes to Crumps and have convenient water access to local favorites like McRaes, The Freezer, and Monkey Bar. The Riverhaven Village Community Club provides amenities such as tennis courts, pickleball courts, a pool, dog park, clubhouse, and regular community events. Bring your boat, fishing gear, and start enjoying the Florida lifestyle where every day feels like a getaway. With direct, no bridge access and close proximity to the river, springs, and Gulf, this is a rare opportunity to own a true waterfront property in Homosassa.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Entrance
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1377.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Paved
School Information
  • High School: Crystal River High School
  • Middle School: Crystal River Middle School
  • School Elementary: Homosassa Elementary School
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: None
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 130.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Shadowood Homeowners Association Inc
  • Association Phone: 813-930-8036
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: RIVERHAVEN VLG PB 9 PG 31 LOT 29 BLK 31
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34448 - Homosassa
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 16E-19S-25-0010-00310-0290
  • View: Water
  • Views: 58
  • Zoning Code: CLR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 11721 Riverhaven Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$450,000.00 ($164.78 / sqft )

11721 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to waterfront living in the highly sought after Riverhaven Village! This beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom canal front home offers direct access to the Homosassa River and is perf

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2731 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM714603
  2. Provided by WAVE ELITE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Sarah Jenkins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10990 Seminole Place, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$475,000.00 ($211.86 / sqft )

10990 Seminole Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Own a piece of Homosassa history when you step through the original double doors of this truly one of a kind home. Once a Historic building, this beautifully transformed 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence n

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2242 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM715847
  2. Provided by TROTTER REALTY
  3. Contact Barbara McKinnell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11491 Riverhaven Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$399,000.00 ($186.80 / sqft )

11491 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Bring your boat and start enjoying all this move in ready, furnished, waterfront paradise in the desirable Riverhaven Village Neighborhood has to offer. Located on a deep water canal leading to the Ho

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2136 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719558
  2. Provided by FATHOM REALTY FL LLC
  3. Contact Michelle Piferrer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6779 Pinebranch Point, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$495,000.00 ($201.71 / sqft )

6779 Pinebranch Point Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy the best of Florida waterfront living in this elevated home with the main living area upstairs, offering added peace of mind and beautiful views. Step outside onto the spacious deckGreat for mor

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2454 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722697
  2. Provided by TROTTER REALTY
  3. Contact Cynthia Lewis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2283 Todd Point, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$475,000.00 ($166.67 / sqft )

2283 Todd Point Virtual Tour More Like This

CUSTOM WATERFRONT HOME AND NEVER FLOODED! Built in 2006, this beautifully designed two story home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a one car garage, and 2,060 square feet of living space. Perfectly pos

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2850 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723433
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE PARTNERS II
  3. Contact Tomika Spires-Hanssen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5198 Riverview Circle, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$495,000.00 ($256.21 / sqft )

5198 Riverview Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to waterfront living in the heart of Homosassa! Located at 5198 S. Riverview Circle in the desirable Gasparilla Cay of Riverhaven Village, this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage home of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1932 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7884868
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Dan Dempsey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5303 Parkland Terrace, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$424,900.00 ($100.45 / sqft )

5303 Parkland Terrace Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Construction permits now in hand!! Escape to your dream home nestled in t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4230 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8335583
  2. Provided by PALM LIFE REALTY
  3. Contact Nika Figueroa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3786 Emma Jane Terrace, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$415,000.00 ($148.37 / sqft )

3786 Emma Jane Terrace Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Huge price reduction on this Spacious Home on Acre No Deed Restrictions, No HOA! This immaculate home sits on a half an acre in a non deed restricted community with no HOA fees, offering exceptiona

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2797 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8452426
  2. Provided by JLS INVESTMENT REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Stepanek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11583 Riverhaven Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$422,000.00 ($167.33 / sqft )

11583 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Live life to the fullest in this completely and beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath waterfront home on the stunning Homosassa River. Perfectly situated on the Grand Canal in the sought after Riv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2522 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500367
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Jakea Cates
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11435 Riverhaven Drive W, Homosassa, FL 34448
$402,500.00 ($190.13 / sqft )

11435 Riverhaven Drive W More Like This

$10,000 price reduction! Beautiful villa on the canal with easy boating access to the gulf. Villa is a 2/2/2 plus a den and total of 1500sf, on the canal has been fully renovated in riverhaven village

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2117 sqft
  1. MLSID: 846205
  2. Provided by Key 1 Realty, Inc.
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice