518 Palo Verde Dr, LEESBURG, FL 34748
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5109413 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 518 Palo Verde Dr
  • Viewed: 30
  • Price: $127,900
  • Price sqft: $68
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1892
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 57
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7594 / -81.8664
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne At Leesburg A Coop
  • Elementary School: Beverly Shores Elem
  • Middle School: Oak Park
  • High School: Leesburg
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Daniela Patton
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Best priced fully remodeled home in the desirable resident owned 55+ community of Hawthorne at Leesburg, featuring extensive upgrades and being offered turnkey and move in ready. Recent improvements include all new windows, a brand new AC (2025), a new front door, replaced subfloors, new drywall throughout, fresh trim and interior paint, and upgraded laminate flooring. The kitchen has been refreshed with new cabinets, countertops, a new microwave, and sink, while the bathrooms have been remodeled for a clean and modern look. The home also includes a washer and dryer, utility sink with added cabinet in the laundry area, new beds, new rugs, and a new TV. The exterior has been recently power washed, adding to the homes clean and well maintained appearance. Inside, the thoughtful updates create a bright, modern, and comfortable living space, making this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home truly move in ready. Located inside a secure gated community with a 24 hour staffed gatehouse and monitored entrances with barcode access, residents enjoy peace of mind along with access to a vibrant and active lifestyle. The monthly maintenance fee of $397 includes water, sewage, lawn mowing, private emergency services, and access to a wide variety of activities and clubs. Hawthorne at Leesburg is an active, resident owned 55+ waterfront cooperative community known for its beautifully landscaped grounds, scenic lakes with illuminated fountains, and relaxing outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy access to an impressive list of amenities including a large clubhouse with seating for 550, a full time activities coordinator, hospitality lounge, card rooms, craft rooms, billiards room, fitness center, library, fine arts room, and more than 100 community activities. Outdoor amenities include excellent fishing, a geo thermally heated pool, two therapeutic pools, and a private marina with over 120 boat slips offering access to the Harris Chain of Lakes. Hawthorne at Leesburg allows a maximum of two occupants per home (primary resident must be at least 55 and the second occupant at least 50). No pets permitted; service animals are allowed. A one time $1,000 capital contribution is paid by the buyer at closing. Whether you are looking for a full time residence or a seasonal Florida retreat, this beautifully updated home offers low maintenance living in a secure and welcoming community.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1032.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Pool, Recreation Facilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Maintenance Grounds, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Washer/Dryer
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Hawthorne Residents Cooperative Association
  • Association Phone: 352-787-1000
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO. LOT 10 BLK 17 ORB 6030 PG 1722
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-017-01000
  • Views: 30
  • Zoning Code: RM
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2107 Hialeah Avenue, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($137.71 / sqft )

2107 Hialeah Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

2 Homes for the Price of One Income Producing Opportunity! BEING SOLD AS A PACKAGE DEAL 2107 + 2109 HIALEAH! Attention investors! If youre looking to expand your portfolio with an ncome generating pr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1082 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092050
  2. Provided by MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Kim Ducharme-Levensohn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2109 Hialeah Avenue, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($128.89 / sqft )

2109 Hialeah Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

2 Homes for the Price of One Investment Opportunity! BEING SOLD AS A PACKAGE DEAL 2107 + 2109 HIALEAH! Attention investors! Expand your portfolio with this rare opportunitytwo income producing proper

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1156 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092071
  2. Provided by MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Kim Ducharme-Levensohn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 169 Bougainvillea Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$124,900.00 ($100.73 / sqft )

169 Bougainvillea Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought after Bougainvillea Drive! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is thoughtfully designed for both comfort and convenience. Key features include text

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1240 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092162
  2. Provided by HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 149 Royal Palm Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$139,000.00 ($77.22 / sqft )

149 Royal Palm Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This stunning, newly updated home offers both modern comfort and structural peace of mind. Recently upgraded with top tier anchoring, including galvaniz

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1800 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5092219
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 424 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$129,000.00 ($111.98 / sqft )

424 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this well cared for fully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering comfort, space, and functionality. This charming residence features a spacious living room, a bright dining area wit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5098151
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 141 Bougainvillea Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($120.94 / sqft )

141 Bougainvillea Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully upgraded 1990 home tucked away on the private and peaceful Bougainvillea Drive, with serene wooded views as your backyard. This charming residence boasts excellent curb

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1232 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5100597
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 127 Westwood Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$153,000.00 ($94.74 / sqft )

127 Westwood Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautiful, 2 bedroom, 2 bath home. HVAC was updated in 2022, Updated flooring in the bathroom and the kitchen. This home has a bonus room currently used for entertaining and office spa

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1615 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103254
  2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ricky Harper
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 114 Jacaranda Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$149,000.00 ($113.57 / sqft )

114 Jacaranda Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully refreshed and thoughtfully enhanced 1,312 sq. ft. residence on Jacaranda Drive, where comfort meets craftsmanship in every detail. The exterior impresses with durable vinyl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1312 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103748
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 176 Azalea Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$145,500.00 ($126.30 / sqft )

176 Azalea Trail Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. WOW! Brand New 2026 Vinyl Plank Floors! This beautifully remodeled home (currently upgrading the floors) offers outstanding curb appeal and a prime loca

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103794
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Mango Cove, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$119,900.00 ($66.91 / sqft )

101 Mango Cove Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

This well maintained 2 bedroom 2 bath home is in the beautiful Hawthorne of Leesburg Community. With a sunroom, screened porch, large living room and dining room combined, this home provides ample sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1792 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104557
  2. Provided by WEICHERT, REALTORS-HALLMARK PR
  3. Contact Margaret Harrington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice