6144 Midnight Pass Road 2n, SARASOTA, FL 34242
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4668144 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6144 Midnight Pass Road 2n
  • Viewed: 257
  • Price: $1,699,000
  • Price sqft: $1,228
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Beach Front,Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Bldg sqft: 1384
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 204
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2581 / -82.5402
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34242
  • Subdivision: Island House
  • Building: Island House
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Susan Keal
  • 941-349-3444
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    It's all about THE VIEW and the Direct Beach Access!!! This first floor condominium has a Full Gulf View from the living room and glassed in lanai. The water views are amazing, and the sunsets are gorgeous! You will walk out your front door right down to the sand to enjoy the warm Gulf water in minutes. There was no water intrusion and no water damage to this unit in past storms, as there are enough steps up from the level of the beach sand to make it elevated! Or use the ramp for easy luggage access. The windows and doors are all wind and impact rated, so you'll have peace of mind and a quieter home. All the floors are tile for easy care. The kitchen and bathrooms have been updated, including solid surface/granite counters and the elegant tiled showers. Furnishings and appliances have been updated in the past year. This unit is move in ready, or you can continue to rent it with a 3 night minimum for instant income (over $58,000 income after paying rental mgmt expenses in the first 9 months of 2025). On site management is available for all your needs. The landscaping has been refreshed, there are new tables and chairs for outdoor dining or games, and beach chairs and chase lounges are provided, as well as shade under the condo's cabanas on the beach. Shuffleboard and corn hole games await in the center greenway. The community pool is heated for your year round enjoyment. On the occasional rainy day, you'll enjoy the games in the club room (billiards, foosball, board games and puzzles). If you want to explore the Siesta Key Village shops, restaurants or nightlife, or explore Turtle Beach, just hop on the free trolley or other free ride share vans. A 20 minute drive will take you to downtown Sarasota, including shops, restaurants, access to off shore fishing or tour boats, opera, symphony, art museum, ballet, and live theater. With easy access to I 75, airport, colleges, Lifelong Learning, wine and spirits tastings, and multiple parks and the Legacy Trail for biking, jogging, or skating, Sarasota and Siesta Key have it all! This condo is your key to the fun, so bring your toothbrush and swim suit and ENJOY IT ALL!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1204.00
  • Roof: Other
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: CoastalConstruction Control Line, Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Private, Sidewalk, Street Dead-End, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Deeded, Ground Level, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Island House Beach Resort-Karen Gauer
  • Association Phone: 941-349-6101
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 2N BLDG NW/B ISLAND HOUSE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 0106032040
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Coastal, Florida, Traditional
  • Unit Number: 2N
  • View: Water
  • Views: 257
  • Zoning Code: RMF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1021 Crescent Street 1, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,745,000.00 ($408.86 / sqft )

1021 Crescent Street 1 Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Escape to the ultimate Siesta Key lifestyle with this rarely available, coastal contemporary condooffering the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and convenience with direct access to the sugar white s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4268 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676253
  2. Provided by HARTMAN REAL ESTATE & COMPANY
  3. Contact Zain Hartman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1358 Moonmist Drive B4, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,595,000.00 ($738.08 / sqft )

1358 Moonmist Drive B4 More Like This

Exceptional waterfront villa on the Intracoastal Waterway in the heart of Siesta Key. Located in the highly sought after Polynesian Gardens, this rare 3 bedroom residence offers the space and feel of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2161 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679013
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Nadiya Marisol-Pote
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 450 Beach Road 4, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,899,000.00 ($1,246.06 / sqft )

450 Beach Road 4 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 450 Beach Rd Unit 4, a rare opportunity to own a completely remodeled 2025 coastal retreat just steps from the sugar sand shoreline of world famous Siesta Key Beach. Located within an intim

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1524 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681112
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Curt Ware
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 915 Seaside Drive 412, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,999,000.00 ($1,086.41 / sqft )

915 Seaside Drive 412 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to a premier Siesta Key Beach condo that delivers the ultimate combination of luxury coastal living and high performing rental income potential. This beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath cond

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1840 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.63 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681675
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Kelly Mooney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1280 Dolphin Bay Way 402, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,599,000.00 ($721.25 / sqft )

1280 Dolphin Bay Way 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

Views! Views! Views! You will be wowed! By the incredible water views in this well appointed/upgraded & furnished siesta key residence with a highly desired and "rare" two (2) car climate controlled p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2217 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.40 acres
  1. MLSID: A4682864
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Veronica Murphy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 420 Beach Road 606, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,685,000.00 ($1,074.62 / sqft )

420 Beach Road 606 Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

This rare beachfront, classic coastal modern extensively renovated 2/2 condo has your dream view! Unobstructed beach view of 400 of private beach with 7 acres on gulfview condominium property. Propert

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1568 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.00 acres
  1. MLSID: A4683822
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Constantine Stratos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5740 Midnight Pass Road 403, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,950,000.00 ($1,345.76 / sqft )

5740 Midnight Pass Road 403 Virtual Tour More Like This

A rare and exceptional offering within Building F at Gulf & Bay Club on Siesta Key, Unit 403 presents a truly one of a kind coastal retreat. Completely taken down to the studs and reimagined in 2023,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1449 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.29 acres
  1. MLSID: A4686166
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Drew Jacobsen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1280 Dolphin Bay Way 503, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,589,000.00 ($716.73 / sqft )

1280 Dolphin Bay Way 503 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience endless panoramic views of downtown Sarasota and Sarasota Bay from the climate controlled balcony of this newly renovated top floor residence in the gated community of Dolphin Bay on Siesta

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2217 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.40 acres
  1. MLSID: A4687031
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Maryana Zilinskiy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6140 Midnight Pass Road 501, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,895,000.00 ($1,053.95 / sqft )

6140 Midnight Pass Road 501 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious and inviting, this TRUE 3 bedroom, 5th floor end unit condominium is located directly on Siesta Keys world renowned quartz crystal sand beach and offers sweeping west facing Gulf and Crescent

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1798 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4688820
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Suki Scollo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice