8605 Rain Song Road, SARASOTA, FL 34238
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4678947 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8605 Rain Song Road
  • Viewed: 112
  • Price: $499,900
  • Price sqft: $219
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Bldg sqft: 2279
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 110
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2563 / -82.4643
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34238
  • Subdivision: Sunrise Preserve
  • Elementary School: Ashton Elementary
  • Provided by: ANDREWS & ASSOCIATES REALTY
  • Contact: Stacey Andrews
  • 941-921-5999
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    First time on the market! This newer built, resilient home was constructed in 2019 to the latest hurricane codes and no flood insurance is required. Featuring a highly sought after 2BR+Office/2BA floor plan with a 2 car garage, this residence is one of only 10 Maritime models built by Mattamy Homes, making it a rare opportunity. A welcoming front porch with retractable screen door provides wonderful airflow and leads to a gorgeous impact glass front door. Inside, the open concept layout is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The beautifully appointed kitchen showcases wood cabinetry, glass tile backsplash, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and dimmable pendant lighting. The adjacent dining area comfortably accommodates a variety of table sizes and flows seamlessly into the spacious great roomperfect for gatherings. The primary suite offers a tray ceiling and a luxurious en suite bath featuring an oversized frameless glass shower with bench seating, dual vanities, and a large walk in closet. The guest suite is privately tucked away with an adjoining bath, providing excellent separation and privacy. The study includes a built in desk and French doors, making it ideal for a home office or den. Additional highlights include tile flooring throughout the main living areas and study, 2 carpeted bedrooms, a laundry room with extra storage, and a finished garage with epoxy floors, utility sink, and an additional refrigerator. Crown molding and framed windows/sliders add an elegant, refined finish. Enjoy Florida living from the covered front porch or relax on the covered, rear screened lanai with pavers and privacy screen overlooking peaceful water and park like views. Situated at the end of a cul de sac, this home benefits from minimal drive by traffic. For added peace of mind, there are Accordion Shutters for all windows and sliders making preparing for hurricane a simple task that only takes minutes. The monthly HOA fee covers roof repair and replacement, exterior painting, exterior insurance, grounds maintenance, irrigation, and access to all community amenities and events. Sunrise Preserve at Palmer Ranch is a gated community offering resort style amenities including a pool, tennis, pickleball and bocce ball courts, grilling areas, fire pit, clubhouse, and fully equipped fitness center. A robust calendar of social events makes it easy to meet neighbors and stay active. Ideally located in the Palmer Ranch area convenient to shopping, dining, I 75, and world class beaches.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1625.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • School Elementary: Ashton Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 521.45
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Association Name: FirstService Residential/Aleyda Aragon
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 349, SUNRISE PRESERVE, PB 52 PG 30-46
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0096130349
  • Style: Coastal
  • View: Water
  • Views: 112
  • Zoning Code: RSF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 6201-6205 Draw Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$575,000.00 ($193.86 / sqft )

6201-6205 Draw Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Come see this rare investment opportunity to own a duplex in one of Sarasota's most desirable locations and in a NON FLOOD ZONE. This property features 2 Units, each with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Both

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2966 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142825
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Max Pereira
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8700 Trattoria Terrace, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$544,000.00 ($232.18 / sqft )

8700 Trattoria Terrace Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

In the gated community of Cobblestone on Palmer Ranch in Sarasota, this waterfront beauty has been impeccably maintained by the original owners. This prime location at the end of a cul de sac offers t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2343 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664708
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Holly Switow
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4947 Oldham Street, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$460,000.00 ($200.87 / sqft )

4947 Oldham Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the quiet, 50 acre community of Wellington Chase on Palmer Ranch, this home offers a stellar location, A rated schools and a phenomenal opportunity to live your Florida dream. Great curb ap

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2290 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667534
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Rudy Dudon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8737 Pebble Creek Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$597,000.00 ($200.00 / sqft )

8737 Pebble Creek Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Enjoy resort style living in this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath Loft Villa. Located in a gated community, this residence offers the perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2985 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668301
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Darren Beddoe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9528 Hawksmoor Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$579,999.00 ($222.39 / sqft )

9528 Hawksmoor Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 9528 Hawksmoor Lane, located in the highly sought after gated community of Stoneybrook Estates on Palmer Ranch. This spacious home features over 2,000 sq. ft. of living space, a two car gar

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2608 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671428
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Vicki Reilly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4416 Calle Serena, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$479,000.00 ($119.33 / sqft )

4416 Calle Serena Virtual Tour More Like This

This sophisticated end unit golf course villa in Prestancia offers sweeping views of the 14th green and 15th fairway of the TPC Stadium Course and a truly maintenance free lifestyle in one of Sarasota

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4014 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671545
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Joel Schemmel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5987 Snowy Egret Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$559,900.00 ($211.92 / sqft )

5987 Snowy Egret Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Impeccably maintained maintenance free home located on a private lakefront the end of a cul de sac. This popular Summerwood floor plan features a very open floor plan with 3 bedrooms, office, 2 baths

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2642 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672568
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Cynthia Bowers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4541 Murcia Boulevard 11, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$545,000.00 ($125.63 / sqft )

4541 Murcia Boulevard 11 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE!!!! LOW,LOW PRICE!!!!PRICED to SELL!!!Move in Ready!!! Nestled behind the private gates of the beautifully landscaped TPC PRESTANCIA, this maintenance free, stand alone two story residence

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4338 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673824
  2. Provided by EVERBEST REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Harvey Wasserman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9112 Willow Brook Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$570,000.00 ($191.60 / sqft )

9112 Willow Brook Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

***SELLER MOTIVATED***NEW PRICE***EXCELLENT VALUE OPPORTUNITY***Welcome to Willowbrook in Palmer Ranch, a private haven of refined Florida living! This beautifully designed, custom built home by renow

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2975 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675082
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Polina Iakovleva
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4360 Camino Madera, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$578,000.00 ($155.92 / sqft )

4360 Camino Madera Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This stunning 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home located in the Villa Palmeras section of Prestancia features unique water and golf course views that unfold throughout the home. From the moment you enter, the s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3707 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676568
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Abbe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice