850 Van Gogh Road, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6141567 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 850 Van Gogh Road
  • Viewed: 335
  • Price: $580,000
  • Price sqft: $195
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Bldg sqft: 2974
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 406
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9774 / -82.3661
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Artist Acres
  • Elementary School: Englewood
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger
  • High School: Lemon Bay
  • Provided by: PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  • Contact: Elise Birch
  • 941-698-0303
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Private, well maintained retreat with a NEW 2024 metal roof, 2023 HVAC, 2022 water heater, and lower insurance costs, offering rare peace of mind and long term value in todays Florida market. Tucked away on a beautifully landscaped, nearly half acre lot in the desirable Artist Acres area of Englewood, this property is surrounded by mature greenery and thoughtfully positioned to create a sense of seclusion while remaining close to beaches, dining, and everyday conveniences. The outdoor space is a true highlight, featuring a saltwater pool and in ground jacuzzi, creating a calm, resort like setting for relaxing or entertaining. The living room, dining room, and two bedrooms open directly to the lanai and pool area, allowing for a seamless connection between indoor comfort and outdoor living. Inside, the 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath layout offers over 2,100 square feet of light filled living space, with views of the surrounding landscape enhancing the homes natural setting. Major systems have already been updated, helping reduce future expenses and providing added confidence for the next owner. Recently adjusted price reflects excellent value for a property offering this level of privacy, updates, and outdoor living. A refined blend of privacy, thoughtful upgrades, and effortless indooroutdoor livingthis is Southwest Florida living at its most relaxed.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Concrete, Tile
  • Living Area: 2180.00
  • Other Structures: Outdoor Kitchen
  • Roof: Metal, Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Historic District, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Private, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Side
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: lot 16 artist acres
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0495130046
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 335
  • Zoning Code: RSF-1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 10907 Trophy Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$639,900.00 ($200.91 / sqft )

10907 Trophy Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Sellers have just ADJUSTED the list price with a $25,000.00 REDUCTION, bring an OFFER . I am proud to feature the Windsong model. built by Pat Neal. It is one of only 12 of this unique model constru

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3185 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142745
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Debbie Sugden, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9 Saint John Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$635,000.00 ($179.84 / sqft )

9 Saint John Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

BEAUTIFUL HOME with POND and GOLF COURSE VIEWS! Situated on a picturesque street lined with canopying oak trees and mature landscape, you'll find this well appointed home. From the moment you arrive,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3531 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143167
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jamie Mullis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 518 Eden Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$549,900.00 ($175.80 / sqft )

518 Eden Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover an extraordinary retreat where sophisticated living meets effortless leisure in the prestigious Eden Harbor gated community. This meticulously maintained three bedroom, three bathroom courtya

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3128 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663850
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Drew Betz, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 950 Elwood Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$615,000.00 ($197.75 / sqft )

950 Elwood Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Sellers are motivated!! "Rare Find: Country Living Minutes from Conveniences Pool & Double Lot (.57) Zero Restrictions." "Escape the City & HOA Rules: Bring Your Boat/RV/Motorcoach plenty of room

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3110 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676486
  2. Provided by PALM PARADISE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Debbie Henninger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 58 Windsor Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$629,000.00 ($206.50 / sqft )

58 Windsor Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the ultimate Florida waterfront lifestyle on Forked Creek! This sailboat water property offers no fixed bridges and direct access to the Intracoastal Waterway and the Gulf of Mexicobringing world

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3046 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146635
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Bobbi Sue Taylor
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 351 Oak Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$579,900.00 ($182.13 / sqft )

351 Oak Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Tucked away on a quiet street and set on over half an acre, this one of a kind property offers the perfect blend of privacy, charm, and versatility. Enjoy peaceful canal views from the inviting front

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3184 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146962
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Kathi Obendorfer, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice