5731 Michigan Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8480303 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5731 Michigan Avenue
  • Viewed: 126
  • Price: $265,000
  • Price sqft: $171
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Bldg sqft: 1551
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 72
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.261 / -82.7195
  • County: PASCO
  • City: NEW PORT RICHEY
  • Zipcode: 34652
  • Subdivision: Orange Grove Park
  • Elementary School: Richey
  • Middle School: Gulf
  • High School: Gulf
  • Provided by: BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  • Contact: Grey Rivera
  • 813-908-8788
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Bring your TOYS (RV, Boat) to this CHARMING Bungalow sitting on a DOUBLE LOT, located less than a 1/4 mile from the Cotee River. Live the Florida life where you can have your own chickens in the fully fenced backyard, and enjoy morning walks by the river within a 2 min. walk. This house is MOVE IN READY and has its own personality. Enjoy the 10x23 back porch and OVERSIZED backyard, have either the In Laws living in the back, or host friends with an RV hookup so there is room for everyone, providing comfort for visitors / multi generational living. Plenty of room in the detached oversized one car garage where you can store your toys, have a workshop, with plenty of storage in the attic. There are 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, along with a flex room that could be an office or converted to a third bedroom. Conveniently located within 1 mile from the closest boat ramp that leads to the GULF waters within 15 minutes, it is also located within 1 mile from Sims Park and from the Hottest place in town (Main St.), where you can get there in a golf cart and enjoy what downtown NPR has to offer, including the vibrant Richey Suncoast Theater as well as dozens of restaurants that are located within a 2 mile radius. There are NO HOA NO CDD fees. Beaches and Springs within 30 min and TPA airport within 40 min.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Private Yard, RV Hookup
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 935.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Gulf High-PO
  • Middle School: Gulf Middle-PO
  • School Elementary: Richey Elementary School
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Oversized, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Public, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: ORANGE GROVE PARK SOUTH ADD PB 2 PG 47 LOTS 6 & 8 BLK 2 OR 9588 PG 0663
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34652 - New Port Richey
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 32-25-16-0360-00200-0060
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Bungalow, Cape Cod, Craftsman, Historic, Key West, Ranch
  • Views: 126
  • Zoning Code: R1MH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5315 Bellview Avenue, New Port Richey, FL 34652
$289,000.00 ($148.36 / sqft )

5315 Bellview Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Completely remodeled 4 bed, 2 bath home with a new roof, kitchen, Bathrooms, AC, Electric, 2 fridge, tile and painted inside out. It's a great family home located close to al services

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1948 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26024453
  2. Provided by Viking Realty Group Inc.
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5637 Decatur Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34652
$300,000.00 ($118.34 / sqft )

5637 Decatur Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this hidden gem 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 car garage, split floor plan single family home in the Gulf Harbours Woodlands community where you can enjoy stunning serene water views direct

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2535 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26004322
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 Tenace Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7309 Washington Street, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$255,000.00 ($139.80 / sqft )

7309 Washington Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Location Location!! Just 1 mile north of downtown historic and active New Port Richey and just a few blocks from the Cotee River walkway where you can take your walks. The home has 3 bedrooms and 2 ba

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1824 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687712
  2. Provided by ELEVATE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Laura Auten
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7252 Dianne Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$265,000.00 ($170.86 / sqft )

7252 Dianne Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience the charm of this completely renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in the highly sought after Grandview Park Estates! This property has undergone a stunning transformation, showcasing a full

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1551 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5144399
  2. Provided by MICHEL PROPERTIES & INVESTMENTS
  3. Contact Juan Corpes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4025 Grayton Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$245,000.00 ($142.11 / sqft )

4025 Grayton Drive More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully renovated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with a dedicated office, thoughtfully updated and move in ready! Freshly painted inside and out in 2025, this home showcases brand n

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1724 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6386594
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3644 Panola Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$299,000.00 ($154.44 / sqft )

3644 Panola Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Charm and curb appeal abound for this New Port Richey home! Step inside into the inviting foyer, though the well appointed living room and dining room and into the kitchen, which boasts stainless stee

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1936 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6403773
  2. Provided by EVERYSTATE INC.
  3. Contact Blake Keathley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3629 Haven Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$285,000.00 ($174.42 / sqft )

3629 Haven Drive More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom single story residence situated on a desirable corner lot in New Port Richey! From the moment you arrive, youll be greeted by a brig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1634 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6404047
  2. Provided by DJ & LINDSEY REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ron Astorga
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4926 Shell Stream Boulevard, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$289,900.00 ($136.42 / sqft )

4926 Shell Stream Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Hurrydont miss this great home at a great price! Come live the Florida dream in Gulf Harbors, a premier waterfront community in Pasco County offering a private beach exclusively for residents. This s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2125 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881641
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Tim Pawloski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4438 Sail Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$259,000.00 ($156.97 / sqft )

4438 Sail Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully modernized 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom coastal retreat, perfectly situated on a corner lot with no HOA fees. This turnkey residence offers total peace of mind with a brand new

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1650 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7883398
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Kelly Mothershead Timmons
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5325 Tarry Lane, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$289,000.00 ($160.91 / sqft )

5325 Tarry Lane More Like This

Waterfront 2 bedroom, 2 Bath Home for Sale... Discover this rare turn key Airbnb/VRBO or move in ready gem nestled in one of New Port Richeys most desirable waterfront neighborhoods. This beautifully

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1796 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7883769
  2. Provided by RE/MAX SUNSET REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Fekete, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice