100 Sands Point Road 225, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4676681 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 100 Sands Point Road 225
  • Viewed: 93
  • Price: $950,000
  • Price sqft: $637
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Bldg sqft: 1492
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 128
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.33 / -82.5891
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Sands Point
  • Building: Sands Point
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: WAGNER REALTY
  • Contact: Donna Turnbaugh
  • 941-751-0670
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    ***"This Stunning Florida Barrier Island Could Easily Pass For The Caribbean" according to Southern Living Magazine! **Make this your new home to enjoy year round activities and gorgeous sunsets. Sands Point Condominium is a best kept secret along the crystal white sands of Longboat Key. This community blends gorgeous mid century architecture with the stunning location tucked away next to Longboat Key Club. Sands Point offers everything you need to relax and unwind under the Florida sun and all the amenities you could ask for including a private marina. A quick ride across Longboat Pass draw Bridge to this home on Longboat key will change your life. Suddenly, your worries will seem far away and the turquoise waters will mesmerize you. Whether you are a vacationer or full time resident, you will find this New Pass location one of the best on the island encompassing stunning sunset views. This two bedroom unit is filled with sunlight and has had extensive renovations/remodel (2023) throughout. The beautiful luxury flooring and tall baseboards extend throughout the entire unit. The expansive combination living/dining spaces offer room for large groups or to allow for separate seating areas; all without giving up glorious sunny views. The gorgeous kitchen offers stainless steel Samsung appliances including a French door refrigerator, range and microwave. The double stainless steel sink is a plus for those who love to cook. Beautiful stone countertops top fresh white cabinetry with soft close doors and drawers. A generous pantry holds all the supplies you need for cooking and entertaining. Dual sides cabinetry forms the breakfast bar offering even more storage. The interior laundry room has GE Insignia washer and dryer and add cabinetry and shelving for storage. Updated baths with new cabinetry and countertops. The Primary bedroom is huge and has a wall of windows; this bright space has ample room for a desk and has two closets. The primary suite and the large great room space have stunning views of the Marina. Mid century charm exudes from the social room gathering space with terrazzo floors and complementing furnishings is a fun space to gather and entertain having a kitchen and library. There is onsite management housed in this building as well. A short walk takes you to the stunning beach exactly what you come here for! Expansive white sand beach area wraps around the complex. Palapas, beach chairs and a newly renovated pool area over looks New Pass. Watch the dolphins and enjoy spectacular sunsets. The marina complex offers boat slips on a first come/first serve basis and offers a kayak launch, fishing pier, storage and bicycle storage areas. HVAC new in 2020. The condo offers an assigned covered parking spot right in front of the unit and a separate assigned storage unit. St Armands Circle, with a variety of restaurants and shops is a short drive away. Come experience easy access to downtown Sarasota and its cultural and entertainment venues. Visit new luxury resorts and beachfront dining. Nature abounds in the area. Kayak right outside your door. Golf at many of the nearby courses. You must see this home to fully appreciate the charm, history and expansive coveted location on the beach of Sands Point. Don't fight the crowds and traffic to enjoy the beach; you are here!!! AMAZING LOCATION near St Armand's Circle, downtown Sarasota and all of the white sand gulf beaches. Own a piece of paradise today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1492.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Deeded, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevators, Laundry, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Elevator, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 225 SANDS POINT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0013044050
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Number: 225
  • View: Water
  • Views: 93
  • Zoning Code: RC
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 100 Sands Point Road 324, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,100,000.00 ($566.72 / sqft )

100 Sands Point Road 324 Virtual Tour More Like This

BACK on the market after beautiful renovations!! Unit is impeccably maintained. It has a new air conditioner, roof and upgraded insulation. It is being offered below appraised value! Sands Point i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1941 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4609759
  2. Provided by LOKATION
  3. Contact Carolyn Clark, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$995,000.00 ($666.89 / sqft )

1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beachplace at Longboat Key: Major price reduction for this Gulf front luxury and rental friendly, turnkey furnished investment opportunity! An iconic condominium in the mid century modern style, Beach

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1492 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.01 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661696
  2. Provided by DUNCAN REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Tom Aposporos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4102, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$950,000.00 ($1,484.38 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4102 Virtual Tour More Like This

Highly desirable and rarely available 1st floor walkdown Junior Suite with Gulf views in Building 4 now available. This completely renovated unit is currently in the hotel program and reported healthy

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4663925
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 210 Sands Point Road 2405, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,100,000.00 ($1,692.31 / sqft )

210 Sands Point Road 2405 Virtual Tour More Like This

Located behind the gates of the highly desirable Longboat Key Club, this 1BR/1BA Club Suite at Inn on the Beach offers a unique opportunity to own within the prestigious Longboat Key Club Resort. Span

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 650 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664039
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$895,000.00 ($661.98 / sqft )

7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21 Virtual Tour More Like This

Gulfside Condo on north Longboat Key with direct beach access: This 2 bedroom, with bonus room, second floor condo offers the island lifestyle you've been searching fora waterfront community, stunning

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665082
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Diana Kryszak
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$938,500.00 ($329.99 / sqft )

350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience resort style living at Tangerine Bay Club, a gated sanctuary on the desirable south end of Longboat Key. This impeccably maintained end unit residence offers 2,400 square feet of refined li

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2844 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667037
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Judy Kepecz-Hays
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,115,000.00 ($1,742.19 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4205 Virtual Tour More Like This

This junior suite, located in Building 4, offers spectacular northwest facing views of the Gulf, providing owners with breathtaking sunsets and expansive water vistas. For those seeking accommodation

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667038
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Jackie Kleppinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4206, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,115,000.00 ($1,742.19 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4206 Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667039
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Jackie Kleppinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 230 Sands Point Road 3205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,090,000.00 ($1,719.24 / sqft )

230 Sands Point Road 3205 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spectacular Gulf and Sunset views are enjoyed from this west facing Junior Suite in Building 3. The direct beach view through the swaying palms perfectly encompasses the resort lifestyle and the visio

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 634 sqft
  4. Approx. 14.16 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667440
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1241 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 109, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,139,000.00 ($463.95 / sqft )

1241 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 109 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the lavish lifestyle only found at the Water Club on Longboat Key, an idyllic waterfront location with direct access to the white sand beaches only found along the aquamarine waters of the Gulf C

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2455 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667851
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Ackerman, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice