5936 Driftwood Avenue 16, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692206 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5936 Driftwood Avenue 16
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $239,000
  • Price sqft: $207
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1155
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 8
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2653 / -82.5342
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Baywood Colony Sec 1
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Adrian Mociran
  • 941-966-8000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Ideally positioned just minutes from the world renowned shores of Siesta Key, this beautifully updated, turnkey furnished villa offers an exceptional opportunity to own a low maintenance coastal retreat at an approachable price point. Nestled within the waterfront community of Baywood Colony, this residence combines the ease of condominium/villa living with the privacy of a single family home, perfect for seasonal enjoyment or effortless year round escapes. Inside, the thoughtfully upgraded interior features luxury vinyl flooring, updated impact windows, updated kitchen with Quartz counter tops, and a newer HVAC system (2023), creating a comfortable and move in ready environment. The spacious layout extends to an air conditioned lanai and a private courtyard, ideal for relaxing after a day at the beach or entertaining guests in your own secluded outdoor space. Residents enjoy access to a serene waterfront park along Sarasota Bay, where sunset views, fishing, and coastal breezes become part of your daily routine, along with a community pool, clubhouse, and fitness amenities. With HOA coverage that includes flood and hurricane insurance, lawn maintenance, and your cable and water bills, ownership is truly carefree. Located approximately 2 miles from Siesta Key Beach and close to dining, shopping, and cultural attractions, this property presents a rare chance to secure an affordable slice of the Sarasota lifestyle, whether as a personal getaway, seasonal residence, or income producing investment.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Entrance, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1155.00
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Roof: Membrane, Other
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Maintenance, Park, Pool, Recreation Facilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Condominium Associates - Heather McBratney
  • Association Phone: 813-341-0943
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 16 BLDG 12 BAYWOOD COLONY VILLAS SEC 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0105081016
  • Style: Patio Home
  • Unit Number: 16
  • View: Garden, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3024 Williamsburg Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$248,000.00 ($160.52 / sqft )

3024 Williamsburg Street Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

This ranch style home offers potential on a lot close to town. This property presents a compelling investment opportunity with much potential. The two bedroom, one bathroom configuration offers flexib

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1545 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521739
  2. Provided by OCEAN PARTNERS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Bradley Geddeis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5474 Riverbluff Circle V35, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$219,900.00 ($121.49 / sqft )

5474 Riverbluff Circle V35 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to Strathmore Riverside Villas, a vibrant 55+ community perfectly situated in the heart of Sarasota. This spacious two bedroom, two bath villa offers the ideal blend of comfort, convenience, a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669393
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Rachelle Golden
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2305 Riverbluff Parkway V256, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$255,500.00 ($176.21 / sqft )

2305 Riverbluff Parkway V256 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Experience the best of coastal luxury in this beautifully upgraded villadesigned for comfort, style, and effortless living. Step inside and feel the difference: brand new PGT hurricane impact windows

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1450 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674260
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Larisa Trexler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2717 Riverbluff Place V49, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$270,000.00 ($149.17 / sqft )

2717 Riverbluff Place V49 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Mrs. Clean Lives Here! Absolutely Charming 2 bed/2bath end unit Villa that should check every box on your villa wish list! Stunning kitchen that gently flows into dining room area (CHECK)! Dining

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681632
  2. Provided by SHOWTIME REALTY
  3. Contact Marcia Morse
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2721 Riverbluff Place V-50, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$270,000.00 ($186.21 / sqft )

2721 Riverbluff Place V-50 Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in Sarasota, Minutes from Beaches, Dinning, and Shopping.First Floor Living. Enjoy the convenience of this centrally located 2 bedroom,2 bath condo in the well established boating community of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1450 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683022
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact SandraVoss LaFlamme
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2603 Riverbluff Parkway V141, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$247,000.00 ($136.46 / sqft )

2603 Riverbluff Parkway V141 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

In Strathmore Riverside, a well maintained and socially active 55 plus community, this beautifully updated two bedroom, two bath corner villa offers space, comfort and exceptional value. The open floo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683240
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Rita Pogany
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7234 Cloister Drive 7234, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$225,000.00 ($135.38 / sqft )

7234 Cloister Drive 7234 Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW PRICE ~ LAKESIDE CLUB ,Villa with Vaulted Ceilings!! Super Clean New Carpet and Tile Flooring Updated Kitchen & Bathrooms ~Re Piped and Ready for Immediate Occupancy! Spacious 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath wi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1662 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685817
  2. Provided by MS REALTY MICKEY SCHWEITZER & ASSOCIATES LLC
  3. Contact Mickey Schweitzer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2713 Riverbluff Court V101, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$279,000.00 ($154.14 / sqft )

2713 Riverbluff Court V101 Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to Strathmore Riverside perfectly positioned in the heart of Sarasota, where fun and an active lifestyle meet coastal charm! Step inside this stunning villa, fully remodeled from top to bottom

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686360
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Joe Cleary
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2974 Captiva Gardens Drive 17, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$269,900.00 ($164.77 / sqft )

2974 Captiva Gardens Drive 17 Virtual Tour More Like This

It's time for you to start enjoy living in Captiva Gardens, a small community located on 7 plus acres in the popular Gulf Gate area of Sarasota. This 2b/2b villa is a great unit currently available in

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1638 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.71 acres
  1. MLSID: A4688730
  2. Provided by SHORE TO SHORE R.E.
  3. Contact Jim Claydon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3252 Westford Lane 122, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$265,000.00 ($145.37 / sqft )

3252 Westford Lane 122 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 3252 Westford Lane LOW $175 monthly HOA in Gulf Gate Gardens Homes in Sarasota, Florida! (Kitchen photos virtually staged with alternate wall color) A wonderful opportunity in one of Saras

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1823 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688937
  2. Provided by KATHLEEN GOFF LICENSE R.E. BROKER
  3. Contact Kathleen Goff
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice