2729 Buckingham Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33803
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: L4961768 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2729 Buckingham Avenue
  • Viewed: 7
  • Price: $439,900
  • Price sqft: $277
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Bldg sqft: 1589
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 3
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0125 / -81.9458
  • County: POLK
  • City: LAKELAND
  • Zipcode: 33803
  • Subdivision: Cleveland Heights
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  • Contact: Christina Moore
  • 863-577-1234
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Just Listed! Check out this move in ready charming historic cottage with a pool in one of Lakelands most coveted locations! Situated on a direct street to Lake Hollingsworth, this adorable home offers the perfect blend of character, updates, and lifestyle. Enjoy being steps to the lake and directly across from Common Ground Playground and the City of Lakeland tennis courts, while also being just a short walk to Cleveland Heights Golf Course & restaurant. Inside, the home has undergone extensive renovations in recent years, including a completely new kitchen, updated bathrooms, new electrical wiring and panel, new fans & fixtures, updated plumbing, new hot water heater, refinished hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, one new AC unit, updated windows, and numerous additional improvements throughout. The gorgeous expanded kitchen serves as the centerpiece of the home, offering expansive counterspace, bar seating, new cabinets, new countertops and upgraded appliances all perfectly suited for hosting and gathering. Step outside into your private backyard retreat, expansive paver deck, and sparkling pool creating the ultimate setting for relaxation and entertaining. Whether you're enjoying a quiet morning by the water or entertaining guests under the Florida sunshine, this backyard is designed for ultimate enjoyment year round. Enjoy the convenience that this home brings. You will appreciate living in the heart of Lakeland! You can't beat the location! Enjoy walking, jogging, or biking from your new home around Lake Hollingsworth's 2.7 mile path. Location truly is everything, and opportunities like this are rare especially a remodeled pool home in the highly sought after Lake Hollingsworth area at this price point. The inviting layout, attention to detail, and private pool create a move in ready retreat in the heart of one of Lakelands most desirable neighborhoods. *Sellers are willing to have the pool refinished prior to closing with a strong offer. Call today for your private tour!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1534.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Street Brick
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: CLEVELAND HEIGHTS UNIT NO 1 PB 8 PGS 26 TO 28 LOT 51
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33803 - Lakeland
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 24-28-30-254800-000510
  • Style: Bungalow
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Zoning Code: RA-3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1925 John Arthur Way, Lakeland, FL 33803
$480,000.00 ($191.08 / sqft )

1925 John Arthur Way Reduced More Like This

Experience the perfect blend of modern charm and classic florida private lakefront living at 1925 john arthur way inside city limits. Ideally as a primary residence, vacation home, or potential airbnb

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2512 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1221587
  2. Provided by Simply Real Estate
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1178 Windjammer Drive, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$439,900.00 ($175.96 / sqft )

1178 Windjammer Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Stunning, furnished model home! Simplify your life with this low maintenance villa! Conveniently located less than ten minutes from Orlando Health's Lakeland Highlands Hospital, the Polk Parkway, and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2500 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959193
  2. Provided by XCELLENCE REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Jackie Lyons
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 532 Hunter Street, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$470,000.00 ($137.59 / sqft )

532 Hunter Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 532 Hunter Street, a beautifully positioned 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom home just steps from the scenic shores of Lake Hunter in Lakeland. This spacious residence offers the perfect blend of comf

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3416 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959519
  2. Provided by DILIGENCE LLC
  3. Contact Malachi Gaddis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 402 Poinsettia Street, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$425,000.00 ($182.95 / sqft )

402 Poinsettia Street Virtual Tour More Like This

This charming 1920 built home is full of character and timeless appeal. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this spacious property blends historic charm with comfortable living. Located in an esta

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2323 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959641
  2. Provided by S & D REAL ESTATE SERVICE LLC
  3. Contact Lillian Hein
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 219 Beacon Road, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$465,000.00 ($180.02 / sqft )

219 Beacon Road Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Looks can be deceivingthis 1907 bungalow unfolds into over 2,525 square feet of living space PLUS a detached guest house. The main house features two primary suites one of which has space that add

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2583 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959684
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Ashley Bearden
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 728 Belmar Street, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$440,000.00 ($176.57 / sqft )

728 Belmar Street More Like This

Beautifully updated two story bungalow in the heart of Historic Dixieland! Situated on a corner lot, this move in ready home offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2,248 heated square feet. Inside, yo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2492 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961466
  2. Provided by HELLO FLORIDA REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Alysia Cortes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3255 Cup Drive, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$424,990.00 ($152.87 / sqft )

3255 Cup Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing Reduced More Like This

MOVE IN READY! Ponte Vedra at Grasslands West Beautiful 2 Story Home in Grasslands West, Gated Community located on Grasslands Golf Course! Located in Grasslands West, a new home gated community ad

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2780 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6308610
  2. Provided by DRB GROUP REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Adam Schott
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3249 Cup Drive, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$419,990.00 ($156.71 / sqft )

3249 Cup Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing Reduced More Like This

MOVE IN READY! Step into the Naples, a spacious and stylish two story home located in the highly sought after community of Grasslands West. Boasting 5 generously sized bedrooms with walk in closets, 3

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2680 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6342845
  2. Provided by DRB GROUP REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Adam Schott
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1925 John Arthur Way, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$480,000.00 ($191.08 / sqft )

1925 John Arthur Way Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2512 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4946657
  2. Provided by SIMPLY REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Chrissy Fabian
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 837 Edgewood Drive, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$445,000.00 ($158.48 / sqft )

837 Edgewood Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Stunning 3 Bedroom, 3 Bath Pool Home on a Corner Lot in Central Lakeland | NO HOA | Short Term Rental Fr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2808 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8466650
  2. Provided by ELEVE REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Danielle Davis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice