1600 Thomas Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6144451 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1600 Thomas Street
  • Viewed: 112
  • Price: $599,100
  • Price sqft: $227
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Bldg sqft: 2645
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 193
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.013 / -82.3982
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Heasley Thomas E Sub
  • Elementary School: Englewood
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger
  • High School: Lemon Bay
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Carla Stiver, PA
  • 941-473-8484
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    A coastal retreat less than a mile from Manasota Key Beach and the public boat ramp, this two bedroom, two bathroom, three car garage pool home offers an ideal combination of comfort, privacy, and proximity to the water. Tucked away on a quiet dead end street and surrounded by wooded land on both sides with a privacy fenced backyard, it provides a peaceful setting while still keeping you close to the coast. The property is designed for those who appreciate the Florida lifestyle, featuring a spacious circular driveway that extends through double gates to a reinforced rear concrete pad (6, 4000 PSI with fiber, rebar, and wire mesh). This area provides ample space for boat, RV, or jet ski parking, eliminating the need for off site storage and offering flexibility for recreation or even a private pickleball court. Inside, the split floorplan creates a functional flow between living spaces. The formal living and dining rooms overlook the pool through sliding glass doors, while the kitchen features white cabinetry, a tray ceiling, and a breakfast bar. The kitchen opens to the family room with vaulted ceilings and direct pool access, creating an easy connection between indoor and outdoor living. The primary suite includes a walk in closet, sliding glass doors leading to the pool, and barn doors providing privacy from the rest of the home. Its ensuite bath features an oversized dual sink vanity and a beautifully tiled walk in shower with a frameless glass door. The guest bedroom includes a walk in closet and is located next to the guest bath, which also serves as a pool bath with a tub and shower combination. Outdoors, the screened lanai (new in 2024) and heated pool (resurfaced in 2023) offer a private and relaxing retreat. The home includes Pella impact windows and doors, plantation shutters, and a screened and insulated garage door. Major updates include a 2021 roof, HVAC system with warranty, water heater, and 2024 attic insulation and landscaping. All furniture conveys, providing an effortless move in experience. Located near Lemon Bay and the Gulf, this home makes it easy to spend mornings on the water and afternoons relaxing at the beach. The Island of Venice, Wellen Parks CoolToday Park, and Historic Dearborn Street are all nearby, offering dining, shopping, and local entertainment. Nature lovers can also enjoy Manasota Preserve, home to gopher tortoises, otters, and nesting sea turtles during the summer season. For anyone seeking a comfortable and convenient coastal home near the beach and boating access, this Manasota Key area property at 1600 Thomas Street delivers the true Florida lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1637.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Oversized Lot, Street Dead-End, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: S 1/2 OF LOT 13 THOMAS E HEASLEY SUB
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0478040023
  • View: Pool
  • Views: 112
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4 Windsor Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$599,000.00 ($212.11 / sqft )

4 Windsor Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

The seller will remit a check to you at closing to install your new Boat Lift. This Florida Intracoastal Water Way / Gulf Access home is NOT in a flood zone and does NOT require flood insurance!! Jus

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2824 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6135900
  2. Provided by WHITE SANDS REALTY GROUP FL
  3. Contact Amy Hibberd
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1674 Pompano Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$580,000.00 ($196.88 / sqft )

1674 Pompano Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This private, custom built residence is on a generous one third acre lot, offering plenty of space and a serene setting. Inside, the open great room floor plan creates a bright and airy atmosphere, wi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2946 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141730
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Melissa Caldwell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10907 Trophy Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$639,900.00 ($200.91 / sqft )

10907 Trophy Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Sellers have just ADJUSTED the list price with a $25,000.00 REDUCTION, bring an OFFER . I am proud to feature the Windsong model. built by Pat Neal. It is one of only 12 of this unique model constru

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3185 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142745
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Debbie Sugden, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10036 Beachwalk Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$656,500.00 ($228.99 / sqft )

10036 Beachwalk Drive More Like This

Welcome to the highly sought after community of beachwalk by manasota key. This beautiful 2,080 sqft prestige model is a thoughtfully designed 3 bedroom, 2. 5 bathroom home and offers the perfect blen

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2867 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143042
  2. Provided by SHARK TOOTH REALTY
  3. Contact Caleb Frick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9 Saint John Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$649,900.00 ($184.06 / sqft )

9 Saint John Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

STUNNING POND and GOLF COURSE VIEWS! NEW TILE ROOF in process. Situated on a picturesque street lined with canopying oak trees and mature landscape, you'll find this well appointed home. From the mome

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3531 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143167
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jamie Mullis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10088 Coral Shore Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$689,900.00 ($240.89 / sqft )

10088 Coral Shore Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained mystique model featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with 1,902 square feet of comfortable living space in the highly sought after gated community of beachwalk by

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2864 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143253
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Christine Appice
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17 Cayman Isles Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$699,000.00 ($205.05 / sqft )

17 Cayman Isles Boulevard Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Tucked within the sought after community of Boca Royale Golf and Country Club, this thoughtfully designed residence offers a refined blend of comfort, p

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3409 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143349
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Stephanie Ham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11016 Hogan Circle, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$685,000.00 ($244.47 / sqft )

11016 Hogan Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

"meticulously maintained" and "barely" lived in... Built in 2025, this single family "pool" home is a must see in the community of boca royale golf & country club in englewood, fl! No flood zone & no

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2802 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144110
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Kristy Heitl
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1324 De Prie Road, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$598,000.00 ($208.29 / sqft )

1324 De Prie Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to overbrook gardens! A community with a private boat ramp and quick access to lemon bay and the gulf of mexico. This meticulously maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom pool home boasts an array of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2871 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4609629
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Denise Becker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 518 Eden Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$549,900.00 ($175.80 / sqft )

518 Eden Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover an extraordinary retreat where sophisticated living meets effortless leisure in the prestigious Eden Harbor gated community. This meticulously maintained three bedroom, three bathroom courtya

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3128 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663850
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Drew Betz, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice