118 Dixie Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33444
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: R11159373 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 118 Dixie Boulevard
  • Viewed: 39
  • Price: $1,599,300
  • Price sqft: $876
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Bldg sqft: 1826
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 99
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.471 / -80.0717
  • County: Palm Beach
  • City: Delray Beach
  • Zipcode: 33444
  • Subdivision: Dixie Del Ida
  • Elementary School: Plumosa
  • Middle School: Carver Community
  • High School: Atlantic
  • Provided by: Lang Realty/Delray Beach
  • REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Nestled in the heart of Del Ida, just moments from Atlantic Avenue, Delray Beach, and the ocean, this enchanting historic 1930 Mediterranean Revival residenceknown throughout the city as The Mango Cottagewas inspired by Captain and Frances E. Childress, who replicated their honeymoon cottage in Cuba to create this one of a kind home at 118 Dixie Boulevard. Originally built within a mango grove by Frederick Henry Link, a trained Addison Mizner craftsman, the home sits on an oversized lot surrounded by lush tropical gardens, fruit trees, and timeless Old Florida charm. A welcoming front porch opens to sun filled interiors highlighted by hand restored wood beams, stone flooring, and a cut coral stone fireplace that anchor the space with warmth and character. With an extraordinary backyard featuring a pool, a newly expanded deck, and serene garden spaces, this 2 bedroom, 1.1 bath home has been meticulously renovated while honoring its original soul; offering a truly turnkey, one of a kind lifestyle rarely found in the area. From its arched architectural details and hand restored wood beams to its stone floors, cut coral fireplace, and garden like outdoor spaces, this residence captures the essence of Old Florida living; where craftsmanship, warmth, and character are not just preserved, but celebrated. Beyond its undeniable charm, the home has been thoughtfully and substantially enhanced beneath the surface. The residence was professionally reinforced with poured concrete pilings beneath the structure to ensure long term stability and prevent floor settling; an extensive undertaking rarely seen in homes of this era. Following the structural work, Italian stone masons were brought in from New York to meticulously restore the slate flooring, preserving the home's historic character while delivering modern structural integrity. Ideally located within walking distance to sought after Pineapple Grove and Atlantic Avenue's dining, shopping, and entertainment, and just moments from the beach this is an invitation to love living a life in an idyllic setting in paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Exterior Features: Custom Lighting
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Slate
  • Roof: Barrel, Built-Up
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Fruit Tree(s), Sidewalks
School Information
  • High School: Atlantic
  • Middle School: Carver Community
  • School Elementary: Plumosa School of the Arts K-8
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Carport, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Electric: Three Phase
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions, Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: West of US-1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: DIXIE DEL IDA PLAT LT 2
  • Parcel Number: 12434609850000020
  • Style: Mediterranean, Ranch, Other
  • Views: 39
  • Zoning Code: R-1-AA
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 625 Sunshine Drive, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,450,000.00 ($601.16 / sqft )

625 Sunshine Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to East Delray Beach's highly sought after Lake Ida Neighborhoodjust 1.5 miles from the beach and minutes from the vibrant Atlantic Ave., where you'll find an array of charming shops, top rate

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2412 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11065198
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Direct
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 514 3rd Avenue, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,900,000.00 ($305.61 / sqft )

514 3rd Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

An opportunity to secure a future coastal estate in the heart of Downtown Delray Beach, positioned just four blocks from Atlantic Avenue and less than a mile from the beach. This exceptional 13,165 SF

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 6217 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11133859
  2. Provided by Illustrated Properties
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 124 Bonnie Briar Lane, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,749,000.00 ($767.78 / sqft )

124 Bonnie Briar Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

124 Bonnie Briar Lane is the perfect blend of coastal contemporary living intertwined with old Florida charm. Located within less than a mile to Delray Beach's famed Atlantic Avenue and within close

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2278 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11166362
  2. Provided by The Corcoran Group
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 530 3rd Avenue, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,494,000.00 ($690.39 / sqft )

530 3rd Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Recently renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bath single family home in a prime location close to shopping, dining, schools, parks, and major commuter routes. Move in ready with ceramic tile flooring, completely u

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2164 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11167102
  2. Provided by Ocean Management Group IV LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 618 Sunshine Drive, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,850,000.00 ($632.70 / sqft )

618 Sunshine Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully updated, move in ready 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home is ideally located in the highly sought after Lake Ida neighborhood. Thoughtfully enhanced by the current owners with quality upgrade

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2924 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26015149
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Services
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 216 2nd Avenue, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,550,000.00 ($645.03 / sqft )

216 2nd Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Golden chance in one of East Delray Beach's most dynamic and fast evolving corridors. This rare offering includes a former children's daycare building situated on two adjacent lots, presenting an exce

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2403 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26020330
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Realty Services
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 501 11th Street, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,500,000.00 ($484.50 / sqft )

501 11th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Build Your Dream Home in Lake Ida Prime Corner Lot | Nearly 14,819 sqft. Welcome to an exceptional opportunity in the heart of the neighborhood. This large corner lot offers generous dimensions and a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3096 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26021666
  2. Provided by Compass Florida, LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1501 Dale Lane, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,630,000.00 ($755.33 / sqft )

1501 Dale Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

This fabulous single family home in the highly desirable Lake Ida neighborhood offers the perfect blend of style, comfort, & outdoor living. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 beautifully updated bathrooms.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2158 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26022207
  2. Provided by Lang Realty/Delray Beach
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 249 15th Street, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,450,000.00 ($729.01 / sqft )

249 15th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away in East Delray, this quintessential "old school Delray" beach house captures the effortless charm that made the area so special. Just moments from the ocean and Atlantic Avenue, it offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1989 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26023818
  2. Provided by SDG Real Estate LLC
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 275 16th Street, Delray Beach, FL 33444
$1,795,000.00 ($902.92 / sqft )

275 16th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

A truly unique and rare opportunity just minutes from downtown Delray Beach, unlike anything the city has seen before. Welcome to your own private wellness retreat, thoughtfully designed to elevate ev

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1988 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26025460
  2. Provided by Serhant
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice